Woodbury University vs. Cabarrus College of Health Sciences

Woodbury University and Cabarrus College of Health Sciences side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Woodbury University
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: Cabarrus College of Health Sciences (23.4% admitted vs 81.6%). Typical SAT 1020 vs N/A.
  • Cheaper after aid: Cabarrus College of Health Sciences. Average net price is $14,795 vs $37,258 at Woodbury University.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Woodbury University $50,500 vs Cabarrus College of Health Sciences $44,900 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences more selective
Woodbury University81.6%
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences23.4%
SAT range (middle 50%)
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences higher
Woodbury University-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences970-1060
Average net price
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences $22,463 less
Woodbury University$37,258
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences$14,795
In-state tuition
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences $30,506 less
Woodbury University$47,056
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences$16,550
Out-of-state tuition
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences $30,506 less
Woodbury University$47,056
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences$16,550
Graduation rate
Woodbury University +52 pts
Woodbury University52%
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences-
Median earnings (10 years)
Woodbury University +$5,600
Woodbury University$50,500
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences$44,900

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Woodbury University and Cabarrus College of Health Sciences with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Woodbury University 2,572
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 77
  • Admitted
  • Woodbury University 2,100
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 18
  • Acceptance rate
  • Woodbury University 81.6%
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 23.4%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Woodbury University 5.9%
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 44.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Woodbury University
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 1020
  • Typical ACT score
  • Woodbury University
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 19
  • Average high school GPA
  • Woodbury University 3.39
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 3.21
  • Typical high school grades
  • Woodbury University B+
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences B+
  • Admissions standards
  • Woodbury University Unavailable
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Extremely Easy
  • Applicant competition
  • Woodbury University
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Very High
  • SAT range
  • Woodbury University
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 970-1060
  • ACT range
  • Woodbury University
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 16-22
  • Submit test scores
  • Woodbury University Test-free
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Required
  • Application deadline
  • Woodbury University
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Feb 1, 2027
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Woodbury University $47,056
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences $16,550
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Woodbury University $47,056
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences $16,550
  • Room & board
  • Woodbury University $14,843
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences $10,320
  • Average net price
  • Woodbury University $37,258
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences $14,795
  • Average grant aid
  • Woodbury University $22,081
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences $11,092
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Woodbury University 100%
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 79%
  • Graduation rate
  • Woodbury University 52%
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences -
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Woodbury University $50,500
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences $44,900
  • Making student loan payments
  • Woodbury University 60%
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 70%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Woodbury University $31,000
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences $16,500
  • Median loan payment
  • Woodbury University $320
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences $170
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Woodbury University 13:1
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 11:1
  • Popular majors
  • Woodbury University
    • Architecture (42%)
    • Business (35%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
    • Psychology (2%)
    • General Studies (2%)
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences
    • Health Professions (100%)
  • Location
  • Woodbury University Burbank, CA
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Concord, NC
  • Setting
  • Woodbury University Large City
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Woodbury University 849
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 924
  • Type
  • Woodbury University Private 4 Year
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Private 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • Woodbury University
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences

Comparable Facts

Compare Woodbury University in Burbank, CA with Cabarrus College of Health Sciences in Concord, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Cabarrus College of Health Sciences is larger than Woodbury University based on total student enrollment (924 students vs. 849 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Woodbury University is located in Burbank, CA (Large City setting); Cabarrus College of Health Sciences is in Concord, NC (Small City setting).
  • Woodbury University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Cabarrus College of Health Sciences is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Woodbury University 13:1; Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 11:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cabarrus College of Health Sciences are 30.5% lower than at Woodbury University ($10,320 vs. $14,843).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 184.3% higher at Woodbury University than at Cabarrus College of Health Sciences (about $30,506 more per year; $47,056 vs. $16,550).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Woodbury University than at Cabarrus College of Health Sciences (100% vs. 79%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Woodbury University students is 99.1% larger than aid received by Cabarrus College of Health Sciences students ($22,081 vs. $11,092).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are test-free at Woodbury University, required at Cabarrus College of Health Sciences.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Feb 1, 2027.
  • Enrolled first-year students at Woodbury University average a 3.39 high school GPA, 0.18 higher than at Cabarrus College of Health Sciences (3.21).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 5.9% at Woodbury University vs. 44.4% at Cabarrus College of Health Sciences.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Cabarrus College of Health Sciences graduates have a $14,500 lower median loan debt than Woodbury University graduates ($16,500 vs. $31,000).
  • Among borrowers, Cabarrus College of Health Sciences graduates have an estimated $150 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Woodbury University graduates ($170 vs. $320).
  • More Cabarrus College of Health Sciences graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Woodbury University students, three years after graduation (70% vs. 60%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Woodbury University
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges