Woodbury University vs. Bloomfield College of Montclair State University

Deciding between Woodbury University and Bloomfield College of Montclair State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Bloomfield College of Montclair State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Woodbury University Burbank, CA
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Bloomfield, NJ
  • Setting
  • Woodbury University Large City
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Woodbury University 849
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 799
  • Type
  • Woodbury University Private 4 Year
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Woodbury University
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Woodbury University -
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Status
  • Woodbury University Non-profit
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Woodbury University
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Woodbury University $47,056
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $15,912
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Woodbury University $47,056
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $26,022
  • Room & Board
  • Woodbury University $14,843
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $16,730
  • Average Net Price
  • Woodbury University $37,258
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $27,410
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Woodbury University $22,081
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $14,625
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Woodbury University 100%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 92%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Woodbury University Calculate
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Calculate
  • Applied
  • Woodbury University 2,572
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 1,596
  • Admitted
  • Woodbury University 2,100
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 1,113
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Woodbury University 81.6%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 69.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Woodbury University 5.9%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 15.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Woodbury University
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 870
  • Typical ACT score
  • Woodbury University
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 15
  • Average High School GPA
  • Woodbury University 3.39
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 2.69
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Woodbury University B+
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University B-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Woodbury University Unavailable
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Woodbury University
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Woodbury University
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 14/16
  • SAT Range
  • Woodbury University
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 770/960
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Woodbury University Test-free
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Woodbury University
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Woodbury University 13:1
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Woodbury University
    • Architecture (42%)
    • Business (35%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
    • Psychology (2%)
    • General Studies (2%)
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
    • Visual and Performing Arts (23%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Social Sciences (15%)
    • Psychology (12%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Woodbury University 52%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 32%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Woodbury University $50,500
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $40,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Woodbury University 60%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 36%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Woodbury University $31,000
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $29,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Woodbury University $320
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $305
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Woodbury University 45%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 42%
  • % Women
  • Woodbury University 55%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Woodbury University Very High
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University High
  • HBCU
  • Woodbury University No
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University No
  • % White
  • Woodbury University 34%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 10%
  • % Asian
  • Woodbury University 8%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 3%
  • % Black
  • Woodbury University 3%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 50%
  • % Hispanic
  • Woodbury University 26%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 26%
  • % Native American
  • Woodbury University 1%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Woodbury University 1%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Woodbury University 2%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 1%
  • % International
  • Woodbury University 24%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Woodbury University 1%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Woodbury University 83%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 89%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Woodbury University 11%
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 8%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Woodbury University Yes
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Woodbury University No
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Woodbury University Yes
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Woodbury University Yes
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Woodbury University No
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University No
  • Learn More
  • Woodbury University Details
  • Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Woodbury University in Burbank, CA with Bloomfield College of Montclair State University in Bloomfield, NJ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Woodbury University is larger than Bloomfield College of Montclair State University based on total student enrollment (849 students vs. 799 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Woodbury University is located in Burbank, CA (Large City setting); Bloomfield College of Montclair State University is in Bloomfield, NJ (Large Suburban setting).
  • Woodbury University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bloomfield College of Montclair State University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Woodbury University 13:1; Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 12:1.

Woodbury University vs. Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Woodbury University or Bloomfield College of Montclair State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University than Woodbury University ($27,410 vs. $37,258).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Woodbury University are 11.3% lower than at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University ($14,843 vs. $16,730).
  • Woodbury University is 195.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bloomfield College of Montclair State University (about $31,144 more per year; $47,056.00 vs. $15,912.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 80.8% higher at Woodbury University than at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University (about $21,034 more per year; $47,056.00 vs. $26,022.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Woodbury University than at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University (100% vs. 92%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Woodbury University students is 51% larger than aid received by Bloomfield College of Montclair State University students ($22,081 vs. $14,625).

Woodbury University vs. Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Woodbury University or Bloomfield College of Montclair State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bloomfield College of Montclair State University and Woodbury University.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsBloomfield College of Montclair State University 770/960.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsBloomfield College of Montclair State University 14/16.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Woodbury University - Test-free; Bloomfield College of Montclair State University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Woodbury University students have a 0.7 point higher average high school GPA (3.39) than students at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University (2.69).
  • Woodbury University has a higher acceptance rate (81.6%) than Bloomfield College of Montclair State University (69.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 5.9% at Woodbury University vs. 15.7% at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University.

Woodbury University vs. Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Woodbury University and Bloomfield College of Montclair State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Woodbury University's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Bloomfield College of Montclair State University's (32%).
  • Graduates from Woodbury University earn a median of about $10,300 more per year than Bloomfield College of Montclair State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,500 vs. $40,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Bloomfield College of Montclair State University graduates have a $1,500 lower median loan debt than Woodbury University graduates ($29,500 vs. $31,000).
  • Among borrowers, Bloomfield College of Montclair State University graduates have an estimated $15 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Woodbury University graduates ($305 vs. $320).
  • More Woodbury University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bloomfield College of Montclair State University students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 36%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.