WSSU vs. VSU
Deciding between Winston Salem State University and Virginia State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Winston Salem State University
Virginia State University
-
Overview
- WSSU
- VSU
- Location
-
WSSU Winston-Salem, NC
-
VSU Petersburg, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
WSSU Midsize City
-
VSU Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
WSSU 4,782
-
VSU 5,605
-
-
- Type
-
WSSU Public 4 Year
-
VSU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
WSSU #940
-
VSU #950
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
WSSU -
-
VSU -
-
-
- Status
-
WSSU Non-profit
-
VSU Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
WSSU
-
VSU
-
-
-
Cost
- WSSU
- VSU
- Tuition (In State)
-
WSSU $6,126
-
VSU $10,043
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
WSSU $16,782
-
VSU $22,650
-
-
- Room & Board
-
WSSU $11,484
-
VSU $13,355
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
WSSU $12,989
-
VSU $17,840
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
WSSU $10,057
-
VSU $12,447
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
WSSU 91%
-
VSU 92%
-
-
-
Admissions
- WSSU
- VSU
- Applied
-
WSSU 9,108
-
VSU 11,775
-
-
- Admitted
-
WSSU 7,128
-
VSU 10,436
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
WSSU 78.3%
-
VSU 88.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
WSSU 13.1%
-
VSU 14.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
WSSU 930
-
VSU 960
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
WSSU 17
-
VSU 17
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
WSSU 3.01
-
VSU 2.85
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
WSSU B
-
VSU B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
WSSU Extremely Easy
-
VSU Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
WSSU
-
VSU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
WSSU 15/20
-
VSU 14/20
-
-
- SAT Range
-
WSSU 830/1020
-
VSU 840/1070
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
WSSU Test optional
-
VSU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
WSSU Feb 15, 2027
-
VSU May 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- WSSU
- VSU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
WSSU 15:1
-
VSU 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
WSSU
- Health Professions (50%)
- Business (9%)
- Education (6%)
- Social Sciences (5%)
- Psychology (5%)
-
VSU
- Business (17%)
- Education (14%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- Psychology (8%)
- General Studies (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- WSSU
- VSU
- Graduation Rate
-
WSSU 41%
-
VSU 40%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
WSSU $35,700
-
VSU $36,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
WSSU 33%
-
VSU 28%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
WSSU $25,663
-
VSU $29,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
WSSU $265
-
VSU $305
-
-
-
Diversity
- WSSU
- VSU
- % Men
-
WSSU 26%
-
VSU 40%
-
-
- % Women
-
WSSU 74%
-
VSU 60%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
WSSU Low
-
VSU Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
WSSU Yes
-
VSU Yes
-
-
- % White
-
WSSU 16%
-
VSU 3%
-
-
- % Asian
-
WSSU 1%
-
VSU 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
WSSU 72%
-
VSU 87%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
WSSU 3%
-
VSU 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
WSSU 1%
-
VSU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
WSSU 0%
-
VSU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
WSSU 4%
-
VSU 0%
-
-
- % International
-
WSSU 2%
-
VSU 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
WSSU 2%
-
VSU 7%
-
-
-
Students
- WSSU
- VSU
- % In-State
-
WSSU 75%
-
VSU 68%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
WSSU 24%
-
VSU 31%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Winston Salem State University in Winston-Salem, NC with Virginia State University in Petersburg, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Virginia State University is larger than WSSU based on total student enrollment (5,605 students vs. 4,782 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Winston Salem State University is located in Winston-Salem, NC (Midsize City setting); Virginia State University is in Petersburg, VA (Large Suburban setting).
- Winston Salem State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Virginia State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Winston Salem State University 15:1; Virginia State University 13:1.
WSSU vs. VSU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, WSSU or VSU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Winston Salem State University than VSU ($12,989 vs. $17,840).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Winston Salem State University are 14% lower than at Virginia State University ($11,484 vs. $13,355).
- Virginia State University is 63.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than WSSU (about $3,917 more per year; $10,043.00 vs. $6,126.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 35% higher at VSU than at Winston Salem State University (about $5,868 more per year; $22,650.00 vs. $16,782.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Virginia State University than at Winston Salem State University (92% vs. 91%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Virginia State University students is 23.8% larger than aid received by Winston Salem State University students ($12,447 vs. $10,057).
WSSU vs. VSU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, WSSU or VSU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between VSU and WSSU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Virginia State University (960) is 30 points higher than at WSSU (930).
- Incoming WSSU students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 17) as students at VSU (17).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Winston Salem State University 830/1020; Virginia State University 840/1070.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Winston Salem State University 15/20; Virginia State University 14/20.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: WSSU - Test optional; VSU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: WSSU Feb 15, 2027; VSU May 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman WSSU students have a 0.16 point higher average high school GPA (3.01) than students at VSU (2.85).
- VSU has a higher acceptance rate (88.6%) than WSSU (78.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.1% at WSSU vs. 14.3% at VSU.
WSSU vs. VSU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for WSSU and VSU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Winston Salem State University's six-year graduation rate (41%) is higher than Virginia State University's (40%).
- Graduates from Virginia State University earn a median of about $1,000 more per year than WSSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($36,700 vs. $35,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Winston Salem State University graduates have a $3,837 lower median loan debt than VSU graduates ($25,663 vs. $29,500).
- Among borrowers, WSSU graduates have an estimated $40 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than VSU graduates ($265 vs. $305).
- More WSSU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former VSU students, three years after graduation. (33% vs. 28%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.