Williams vs. St Lawrence University

Deciding between Williams College and St Lawrence University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Williams College
St Lawrence University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Williams Williamstown, MA
  • St Lawrence University Canton, NY
  • Setting
  • Williams Distant Town
  • St Lawrence University Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Williams 2,164
  • St Lawrence University 1,991
  • Type
  • Williams Private 4 Year
  • St Lawrence University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Williams #14
  • St Lawrence University #145
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Williams -
  • St Lawrence University -
  • Status
  • Williams Non-profit
  • St Lawrence University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Williams
  • St Lawrence University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Williams $68,560
  • St Lawrence University $65,900
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Williams $68,560
  • St Lawrence University $65,900
  • Room & Board
  • Williams $17,260
  • St Lawrence University $17,000
  • Average Net Price
  • Williams $15,894
  • St Lawrence University $33,216
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Williams $68,966
  • St Lawrence University $48,784
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Williams 54%
  • St Lawrence University 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Williams 15,411
  • St Lawrence University 6,089
  • Admitted
  • Williams 1,272
  • St Lawrence University 3,309
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Williams 8.3%
  • St Lawrence University 54.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Williams 43%
  • St Lawrence University 12.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Williams 1530
  • St Lawrence University 1340
  • Typical ACT score
  • Williams 34
  • St Lawrence University 31
  • Average High School GPA
  • Williams 3.94
  • St Lawrence University 3.6
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Williams A
  • St Lawrence University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Williams Elite
  • St Lawrence University Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • Williams Extreme
  • St Lawrence University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Williams 34/35
  • St Lawrence University 30/33
  • SAT Range
  • Williams 1490/1570
  • St Lawrence University 1255/1420
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Williams Test optional
  • St Lawrence University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Williams Jan 10, 2027
  • St Lawrence University Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Williams 6:1
  • St Lawrence University 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Williams
    • Social Sciences (25%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • History (9%)
    • Foreign Languages (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
  • St Lawrence University
    • Social Sciences (30%)
    • Psychology (13%)
    • English and Literature (9%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Williams 95%
  • St Lawrence University 80%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Williams $73,600
  • St Lawrence University $53,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Williams 83%
  • St Lawrence University 85%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Williams $14,582
  • St Lawrence University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Williams $150
  • St Lawrence University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Williams 47%
  • St Lawrence University 48%
  • % Women
  • Williams 53%
  • St Lawrence University 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Williams High
  • St Lawrence University Low
  • HBCU
  • Williams No
  • St Lawrence University No
  • % White
  • Williams 54%
  • St Lawrence University 79%
  • % Asian
  • Williams 12%
  • St Lawrence University 2%
  • % Black
  • Williams 8%
  • St Lawrence University 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Williams 13%
  • St Lawrence University 5%
  • % Native American
  • Williams 0%
  • St Lawrence University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Williams 0%
  • St Lawrence University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Williams 6%
  • St Lawrence University 2%
  • % International
  • Williams 8%
  • St Lawrence University 8%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Williams 0%
  • St Lawrence University 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Williams 11%
  • St Lawrence University 36%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Williams 77%
  • St Lawrence University 50%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Williams Yes
  • St Lawrence University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Williams Yes
  • St Lawrence University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Williams Yes
  • St Lawrence University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Williams No
  • St Lawrence University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Williams Yes
  • St Lawrence University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Williams College in Williamstown, MA with St Lawrence University in Canton, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Williams College is larger than St Lawrence University based on total student enrollment (2,164 students vs. 1,991 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Williams College is located in Williamstown, MA (Distant Town setting); St Lawrence University is in Canton, NY (Remote Town setting).
  • Williams College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. St Lawrence University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Williams College 6:1; St Lawrence University 11:1.

Williams vs. St Lawrence University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Williams or St Lawrence University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Williams College than St Lawrence University ($15,894 vs. $33,216).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at St Lawrence University are 1.5% lower than at Williams College ($17,000 vs. $17,260).
  • Williams College is 4% more expensive for in-state tuition than St Lawrence University (about $2,660 more per year; $68,560.00 vs. $65,900.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 4% higher at Williams than at St Lawrence University (about $2,660 more per year; $68,560.00 vs. $65,900.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at St Lawrence University than at Williams College (99% vs. 54%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Williams College students is 41.4% larger than aid received by St Lawrence University students ($68,966 vs. $48,784).

Williams vs. St Lawrence University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Williams or St Lawrence University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between St Lawrence University and Williams.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Williams College (1530) is 190 points higher than at St Lawrence University (1340).
  • Incoming Williams students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (34 vs. 31 at St Lawrence University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Williams College 1490/1570; St Lawrence University 1255/1420.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Williams College 34/35; St Lawrence University 30/33.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Williams - Test optional; St Lawrence University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Williams Jan 10, 2027; St Lawrence University Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Williams students have a 0.34 point higher average high school GPA (3.94) than students at St Lawrence University (3.6).
  • St Lawrence University has a higher acceptance rate (54.3%) than Williams (8.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 43% at Williams vs. 12.8% at St Lawrence University.

Williams vs. St Lawrence University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Williams and St Lawrence University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Williams College's six-year graduation rate (95%) is higher than St Lawrence University's (80%).
  • Graduates from Williams College earn a median of about $20,500 more per year than St Lawrence University graduates about ten years after starting college ($73,600 vs. $53,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Williams College graduates have a $12,418 lower median loan debt than St Lawrence University graduates ($14,582 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Williams graduates have an estimated $129 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than St Lawrence University graduates ($150 vs. $279).
  • More St Lawrence University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Williams students, three years after graduation. (85% vs. 83%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.