Williams vs. Muhlenberg College

Deciding between Williams College and Muhlenberg College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Williams College
Muhlenberg College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Williams Williamstown, MA
  • Muhlenberg College Allentown, PA
  • Setting
  • Williams Distant Town
  • Muhlenberg College Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Williams 2,164
  • Muhlenberg College 1,788
  • Type
  • Williams Private 4 Year
  • Muhlenberg College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Williams #14
  • Muhlenberg College #96
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Williams -
  • Muhlenberg College Evangelical Lutheran Church
  • Status
  • Williams Non-profit
  • Muhlenberg College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Williams
  • Muhlenberg College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Williams $68,560
  • Muhlenberg College $62,805
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Williams $68,560
  • Muhlenberg College $62,805
  • Room & Board
  • Williams $17,260
  • Muhlenberg College $14,548
  • Average Net Price
  • Williams $15,894
  • Muhlenberg College $34,739
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Williams $68,966
  • Muhlenberg College $42,545
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Williams 54%
  • Muhlenberg College 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Williams 15,411
  • Muhlenberg College 4,963
  • Admitted
  • Williams 1,272
  • Muhlenberg College 3,573
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Williams 8.3%
  • Muhlenberg College 72%
  • Enrolled
  • Williams 43%
  • Muhlenberg College 13%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Williams 1530
  • Muhlenberg College 1330
  • Typical ACT score
  • Williams 34
  • Muhlenberg College 31
  • Average High School GPA
  • Williams 3.94
  • Muhlenberg College 3.44
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Williams A
  • Muhlenberg College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Williams Elite
  • Muhlenberg College Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • Williams Extreme
  • Muhlenberg College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Williams 34/35
  • Muhlenberg College 29/33
  • SAT Range
  • Williams 1490/1570
  • Muhlenberg College 1250/1410
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Williams Test optional
  • Muhlenberg College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Williams Jan 10, 2027
  • Muhlenberg College Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Williams 6:1
  • Muhlenberg College 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Williams
    • Social Sciences (25%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • History (9%)
    • Foreign Languages (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
  • Muhlenberg College
    • Business (24%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • Communication (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Williams 95%
  • Muhlenberg College 86%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Williams $73,600
  • Muhlenberg College $63,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Williams 83%
  • Muhlenberg College 84%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Williams $14,582
  • Muhlenberg College $26,490
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Williams $150
  • Muhlenberg College $273
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Williams 47%
  • Muhlenberg College 42%
  • % Women
  • Williams 53%
  • Muhlenberg College 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Williams High
  • Muhlenberg College Low
  • HBCU
  • Williams No
  • Muhlenberg College No
  • % White
  • Williams 54%
  • Muhlenberg College 75%
  • % Asian
  • Williams 12%
  • Muhlenberg College 3%
  • % Black
  • Williams 8%
  • Muhlenberg College 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Williams 13%
  • Muhlenberg College 7%
  • % Native American
  • Williams 0%
  • Muhlenberg College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Williams 0%
  • Muhlenberg College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Williams 6%
  • Muhlenberg College 2%
  • % International
  • Williams 8%
  • Muhlenberg College 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Williams 0%
  • Muhlenberg College 8%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Williams 11%
  • Muhlenberg College 26%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Williams 77%
  • Muhlenberg College 73%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Williams Yes
  • Muhlenberg College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Williams Yes
  • Muhlenberg College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Williams Yes
  • Muhlenberg College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Williams No
  • Muhlenberg College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Williams Yes
  • Muhlenberg College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Williams College in Williamstown, MA with Muhlenberg College in Allentown, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Williams College is larger than Muhlenberg College based on total student enrollment (2,164 students vs. 1,788 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Williams College is located in Williamstown, MA (Distant Town setting); Muhlenberg College is in Allentown, PA (Midsize City setting).
  • Williams College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Muhlenberg College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Williams College 6:1; Muhlenberg College 9:1.

Williams vs. Muhlenberg College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Williams or Muhlenberg College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Williams College than Muhlenberg College ($15,894 vs. $34,739).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Muhlenberg College are 15.7% lower than at Williams College ($14,548 vs. $17,260).
  • Williams College is 9.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Muhlenberg College (about $5,755 more per year; $68,560.00 vs. $62,805.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 9.2% higher at Williams than at Muhlenberg College (about $5,755 more per year; $68,560.00 vs. $62,805.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Muhlenberg College than at Williams College (99% vs. 54%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Williams College students is 62.1% larger than aid received by Muhlenberg College students ($68,966 vs. $42,545).

Williams vs. Muhlenberg College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Williams or Muhlenberg College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Muhlenberg College and Williams.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Williams College (1530) is 200 points higher than at Muhlenberg College (1330).
  • Incoming Williams students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (34 vs. 31 at Muhlenberg College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Williams College 1490/1570; Muhlenberg College 1250/1410.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Williams College 34/35; Muhlenberg College 29/33.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Williams - Test optional; Muhlenberg College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Williams Jan 10, 2027; Muhlenberg College Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Williams students have a 0.5 point higher average high school GPA (3.94) than students at Muhlenberg College (3.44).
  • Muhlenberg College has a higher acceptance rate (72%) than Williams (8.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 43% at Williams vs. 13% at Muhlenberg College.

Williams vs. Muhlenberg College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Williams and Muhlenberg College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Williams College's six-year graduation rate (95%) is higher than Muhlenberg College's (86%).
  • Graduates from Williams College earn a median of about $9,900 more per year than Muhlenberg College graduates about ten years after starting college ($73,600 vs. $63,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Williams College graduates have a $11,908 lower median loan debt than Muhlenberg College graduates ($14,582 vs. $26,490).
  • Among borrowers, Williams graduates have an estimated $123 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Muhlenberg College graduates ($150 vs. $273).
  • More Muhlenberg College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Williams students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 83%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.