Williams Baptist University vs. Paul Quinn College

Deciding between Williams Baptist University and Paul Quinn College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Paul Quinn College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Williams Baptist University Walnut Ridge, AR
  • Paul Quinn College Dallas, TX
  • Setting
  • Williams Baptist University Distant Rural
  • Paul Quinn College Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Williams Baptist University 517
  • Paul Quinn College 628
  • Type
  • Williams Baptist University Private 4 Year
  • Paul Quinn College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Williams Baptist University
  • Paul Quinn College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Williams Baptist University Southern Baptist
  • Paul Quinn College African Methodist Episcopal
  • Status
  • Williams Baptist University Non-profit
  • Paul Quinn College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Williams Baptist University
  • Paul Quinn College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Williams Baptist University $21,070
  • Paul Quinn College $13,498
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Williams Baptist University $21,070
  • Paul Quinn College $13,498
  • Room & Board
  • Williams Baptist University $9,340
  • Paul Quinn College $7,650
  • Average Net Price
  • Williams Baptist University $12,692
  • Paul Quinn College $12,709
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Williams Baptist University $20,766
  • Paul Quinn College $10,878
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Williams Baptist University 100%
  • Paul Quinn College 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Williams Baptist University 609
  • Paul Quinn College 3,088
  • Admitted
  • Williams Baptist University 508
  • Paul Quinn College 1,244
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Williams Baptist University 83.4%
  • Paul Quinn College 40.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Williams Baptist University 28.9%
  • Paul Quinn College 13.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Williams Baptist University 990
  • Paul Quinn College 940
  • Typical ACT score
  • Williams Baptist University 19
  • Paul Quinn College 15
  • Average High School GPA
  • Williams Baptist University 3.2
  • Paul Quinn College 2.6
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Williams Baptist University B+
  • Paul Quinn College B-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Williams Baptist University Extremely Easy
  • Paul Quinn College Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Williams Baptist University
  • Paul Quinn College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Williams Baptist University 16/22
  • Paul Quinn College 14/17
  • SAT Range
  • Williams Baptist University 920/1058
  • Paul Quinn College 855/1015
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Williams Baptist University Required
  • Paul Quinn College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Williams Baptist University
  • Paul Quinn College Jun 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Williams Baptist University 14:1
  • Paul Quinn College 20:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Williams Baptist University
    • Education (35%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (15%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
    • Psychology (12%)
    • Business (11%)
  • Paul Quinn College
    • Education (31%)
    • Business (31%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (8%)
    • Biology (8%)
    • Mathematics (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Williams Baptist University 35%
  • Paul Quinn College 5%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Williams Baptist University $34,800
  • Paul Quinn College $29,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Williams Baptist University 57%
  • Paul Quinn College 17%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Williams Baptist University $19,000
  • Paul Quinn College N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Williams Baptist University $196
  • Paul Quinn College N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Williams Baptist University 49%
  • Paul Quinn College 35%
  • % Women
  • Williams Baptist University 51%
  • Paul Quinn College 65%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Williams Baptist University Low
  • Paul Quinn College Low
  • HBCU
  • Williams Baptist University No
  • Paul Quinn College Yes
  • % White
  • Williams Baptist University 83%
  • Paul Quinn College 2%
  • % Asian
  • Williams Baptist University 0%
  • Paul Quinn College 0%
  • % Black
  • Williams Baptist University 9%
  • Paul Quinn College 80%
  • % Hispanic
  • Williams Baptist University 4%
  • Paul Quinn College 18%
  • % Native American
  • Williams Baptist University 1%
  • Paul Quinn College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Williams Baptist University 0%
  • Paul Quinn College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Williams Baptist University 0%
  • Paul Quinn College 0%
  • % International
  • Williams Baptist University 3%
  • Paul Quinn College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Williams Baptist University 0%
  • Paul Quinn College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Williams Baptist University 80%
  • Paul Quinn College 69%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Williams Baptist University 15%
  • Paul Quinn College 29%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Williams Baptist University Yes
  • Paul Quinn College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Williams Baptist University No
  • Paul Quinn College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Williams Baptist University Yes
  • Paul Quinn College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Williams Baptist University No
  • Paul Quinn College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Williams Baptist University No
  • Paul Quinn College No
  • Learn More
  • Williams Baptist University Details
  • Paul Quinn College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Williams Baptist University in Walnut Ridge, AR with Paul Quinn College in Dallas, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Paul Quinn College is larger than Williams Baptist University based on total student enrollment (628 students vs. 517 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Williams Baptist University is located in Walnut Ridge, AR (Distant Rural setting); Paul Quinn College is in Dallas, TX (Large City setting).
  • Williams Baptist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Paul Quinn College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Williams Baptist University 14:1; Paul Quinn College 20:1.

Williams Baptist University vs. Paul Quinn College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Williams Baptist University or Paul Quinn College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Williams Baptist University than Paul Quinn College ($12,692 vs. $12,709).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Paul Quinn College are 18.1% lower than at Williams Baptist University ($7,650 vs. $9,340).
  • Williams Baptist University is 56.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Paul Quinn College (about $7,572 more per year; $21,070.00 vs. $13,498.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 56.1% higher at Williams Baptist University than at Paul Quinn College (about $7,572 more per year; $21,070.00 vs. $13,498.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Williams Baptist University than at Paul Quinn College (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Williams Baptist University students is 90.9% larger than aid received by Paul Quinn College students ($20,766 vs. $10,878).

Williams Baptist University vs. Paul Quinn College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Williams Baptist University or Paul Quinn College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Paul Quinn College and Williams Baptist University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Williams Baptist University (990) is 50 points higher than at Paul Quinn College (940).
  • Incoming Williams Baptist University students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (19 vs. 15 at Paul Quinn College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Williams Baptist University 920/1058; Paul Quinn College 855/1015.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Williams Baptist University 16/22; Paul Quinn College 14/17.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Williams Baptist University - Required; Paul Quinn College - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Paul Quinn College Jun 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Williams Baptist University students have a 0.6 point higher average high school GPA (3.2) than students at Paul Quinn College (2.6).
  • Williams Baptist University has a higher acceptance rate (83.4%) than Paul Quinn College (40.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 28.9% at Williams Baptist University vs. 13.6% at Paul Quinn College.

Williams Baptist University vs. Paul Quinn College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Williams Baptist University and Paul Quinn College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Williams Baptist University's six-year graduation rate (35%) is higher than Paul Quinn College's (5%).
  • Graduates from Williams Baptist University earn a median of about $5,500 more per year than Paul Quinn College graduates about ten years after starting college ($34,800 vs. $29,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • More Williams Baptist University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Paul Quinn College students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 17%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.