Williams Baptist University vs. Paine College
Deciding between Williams Baptist University and Paine College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Williams Baptist University
Paine College
-
Overview
- Williams Baptist University
- Paine College
- Location
-
Williams Baptist University Walnut Ridge, AR
-
Paine College Augusta, GA
-
-
- Setting
-
Williams Baptist University Distant Rural
-
Paine College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Williams Baptist University 517
-
Paine College 390
-
-
- Type
-
Williams Baptist University Private 4 Year
-
Paine College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Williams Baptist University
-
Paine College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Williams Baptist University Southern Baptist
-
Paine College United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
Williams Baptist University Non-profit
-
Paine College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Williams Baptist University williamsbaptistuniversity.com
-
Paine College paine.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Williams Baptist University
-
Paine College
-
-
-
Cost
- Williams Baptist University
- Paine College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Williams Baptist University $21,070
-
Paine College $14,596
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Williams Baptist University $21,070
-
Paine College $14,596
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Williams Baptist University $9,340
-
Paine College $7,512
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Williams Baptist University $12,692
-
Paine College $15,935
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Williams Baptist University $20,766
-
Paine College $12,145
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Williams Baptist University 100%
-
Paine College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Williams Baptist University
- Paine College
- Applied
-
Williams Baptist University 609
-
Paine College 3,105
-
-
- Admitted
-
Williams Baptist University 508
-
Paine College 2,963
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Williams Baptist University 83.4%
-
Paine College 95.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Williams Baptist University 28.9%
-
Paine College 3.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Williams Baptist University 990
-
Paine College 880
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Williams Baptist University 19
-
Paine College 17
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Williams Baptist University 3.2
-
Paine College 2.81
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Williams Baptist University B+
-
Paine College B-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Williams Baptist University Extremely Easy
-
Paine College Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Williams Baptist University
-
Paine College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Williams Baptist University 16/22
-
Paine College 15/19
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Williams Baptist University 920/1058
-
Paine College 776/976
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Williams Baptist University Required
-
Paine College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Williams Baptist University
-
Paine College Jul 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Williams Baptist University
- Paine College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Williams Baptist University 14:1
-
Paine College 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Williams Baptist University
- Education (35%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (15%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
- Psychology (12%)
- Business (11%)
-
Paine College
- Business (19%)
- Communication (16%)
- Social Sciences (15%)
- Biology (14%)
- Psychology (11%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Williams Baptist University
- Paine College
- Graduation Rate
-
Williams Baptist University 35%
-
Paine College 27%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Williams Baptist University $34,800
-
Paine College $28,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Williams Baptist University 57%
-
Paine College 15%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Williams Baptist University $19,000
-
Paine College $35,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Williams Baptist University $196
-
Paine College $369
-
-
-
Diversity
- Williams Baptist University
- Paine College
- % Men
-
Williams Baptist University 49%
-
Paine College 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
Williams Baptist University 51%
-
Paine College 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Williams Baptist University Low
-
Paine College Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Williams Baptist University No
-
Paine College Yes
-
-
- % White
-
Williams Baptist University 83%
-
Paine College 2%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Williams Baptist University 0%
-
Paine College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Williams Baptist University 9%
-
Paine College 89%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Williams Baptist University 4%
-
Paine College 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Williams Baptist University 1%
-
Paine College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Williams Baptist University 0%
-
Paine College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Williams Baptist University 0%
-
Paine College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Williams Baptist University 3%
-
Paine College 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Williams Baptist University 0%
-
Paine College 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Williams Baptist University
- Paine College
- % In-State
-
Williams Baptist University 80%
-
Paine College 45%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Williams Baptist University 15%
-
Paine College 45%
-
-
-
Campus
- Williams Baptist University
- Paine College
- Campus Housing
-
Williams Baptist University Yes
-
Paine College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Williams Baptist University No
-
Paine College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Williams Baptist University Yes
-
Paine College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Williams Baptist University No
-
Paine College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Williams Baptist University No
-
Paine College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Williams Baptist University in Walnut Ridge, AR with Paine College in Augusta, GA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Williams Baptist University is larger than Paine College based on total student enrollment (517 students vs. 390 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Williams Baptist University is located in Walnut Ridge, AR (Distant Rural setting); Paine College is in Augusta, GA (Midsize City setting).
- Williams Baptist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Paine College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Williams Baptist University 14:1; Paine College 11:1.
Williams Baptist University vs. Paine College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Williams Baptist University or Paine College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Williams Baptist University than Paine College ($12,692 vs. $15,935).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Paine College are 19.6% lower than at Williams Baptist University ($7,512 vs. $9,340).
- Williams Baptist University is 44.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Paine College (about $6,474 more per year; $21,070.00 vs. $14,596.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 44.4% higher at Williams Baptist University than at Paine College (about $6,474 more per year; $21,070.00 vs. $14,596.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Williams Baptist University as at Paine College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Williams Baptist University students is 71% larger than aid received by Paine College students ($20,766 vs. $12,145).
Williams Baptist University vs. Paine College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Williams Baptist University or Paine College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Paine College and Williams Baptist University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Williams Baptist University (990) is 110 points higher than at Paine College (880).
- Incoming Williams Baptist University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (19 vs. 17 at Paine College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Williams Baptist University 920/1058; Paine College 776/976.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Williams Baptist University 16/22; Paine College 15/19.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Williams Baptist University - Required; Paine College - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Paine College Jul 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Williams Baptist University students have a 0.39 point higher average high school GPA (3.2) than students at Paine College (2.81).
- Paine College has a higher acceptance rate (95.4%) than Williams Baptist University (83.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 28.9% at Williams Baptist University vs. 3.6% at Paine College.
Williams Baptist University vs. Paine College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Williams Baptist University and Paine College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Williams Baptist University's six-year graduation rate (35%) is higher than Paine College's (27%).
- Graduates from Williams Baptist University earn a median of about $6,400 more per year than Paine College graduates about ten years after starting college ($34,800 vs. $28,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Williams Baptist University graduates have a $16,750 lower median loan debt than Paine College graduates ($19,000 vs. $35,750).
- Among borrowers, Williams Baptist University graduates have an estimated $173 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Paine College graduates ($196 vs. $369).
- More Williams Baptist University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Paine College students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 15%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.