Williams Baptist University vs. Lesley University

Deciding between Williams Baptist University and Lesley University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Lesley University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Williams Baptist University Walnut Ridge, AR
  • Lesley University Cambridge, MA
  • Setting
  • Williams Baptist University Distant Rural
  • Lesley University Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Williams Baptist University 517
  • Lesley University 2,557
  • Type
  • Williams Baptist University Private 4 Year
  • Lesley University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Williams Baptist University
  • Lesley University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Williams Baptist University Southern Baptist
  • Lesley University -
  • Status
  • Williams Baptist University Non-profit
  • Lesley University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Williams Baptist University
  • Lesley University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Williams Baptist University $21,070
  • Lesley University $34,256
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Williams Baptist University $21,070
  • Lesley University $34,256
  • Room & Board
  • Williams Baptist University $9,340
  • Lesley University $19,920
  • Average Net Price
  • Williams Baptist University $12,692
  • Lesley University $32,587
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Williams Baptist University $20,766
  • Lesley University $19,167
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Williams Baptist University 100%
  • Lesley University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Williams Baptist University 609
  • Lesley University 2,526
  • Admitted
  • Williams Baptist University 508
  • Lesley University 2,447
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Williams Baptist University 83.4%
  • Lesley University 96.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Williams Baptist University 28.9%
  • Lesley University 7.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Williams Baptist University 990
  • Lesley University
  • Typical ACT score
  • Williams Baptist University 19
  • Lesley University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Williams Baptist University 3.2
  • Lesley University 3.31
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Williams Baptist University B+
  • Lesley University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Williams Baptist University Extremely Easy
  • Lesley University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Williams Baptist University
  • Lesley University
  • ACT Range
  • Williams Baptist University 16/22
  • Lesley University
  • SAT Range
  • Williams Baptist University 920/1058
  • Lesley University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Williams Baptist University Required
  • Lesley University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Williams Baptist University
  • Lesley University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Williams Baptist University 14:1
  • Lesley University 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Williams Baptist University
    • Education (35%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (15%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
    • Psychology (12%)
    • Business (11%)
  • Lesley University
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (20%)
    • Psychology (20%)
    • English and Literature (6%)
    • Work and Family Studies (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Williams Baptist University 35%
  • Lesley University 49%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Williams Baptist University $34,800
  • Lesley University $38,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Williams Baptist University 57%
  • Lesley University 63%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Williams Baptist University $19,000
  • Lesley University $24,320
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Williams Baptist University $196
  • Lesley University $251
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Williams Baptist University 49%
  • Lesley University 23%
  • % Women
  • Williams Baptist University 51%
  • Lesley University 77%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Williams Baptist University Low
  • Lesley University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Williams Baptist University No
  • Lesley University No
  • % White
  • Williams Baptist University 83%
  • Lesley University 67%
  • % Asian
  • Williams Baptist University 0%
  • Lesley University 4%
  • % Black
  • Williams Baptist University 9%
  • Lesley University 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • Williams Baptist University 4%
  • Lesley University 10%
  • % Native American
  • Williams Baptist University 1%
  • Lesley University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Williams Baptist University 0%
  • Lesley University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Williams Baptist University 0%
  • Lesley University 3%
  • % International
  • Williams Baptist University 3%
  • Lesley University 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Williams Baptist University 0%
  • Lesley University 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Williams Baptist University 80%
  • Lesley University 62%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Williams Baptist University 15%
  • Lesley University 34%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Williams Baptist University Yes
  • Lesley University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Williams Baptist University No
  • Lesley University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Williams Baptist University Yes
  • Lesley University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Williams Baptist University No
  • Lesley University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Williams Baptist University No
  • Lesley University No
  • Learn More
  • Williams Baptist University Details
  • Lesley University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Williams Baptist University in Walnut Ridge, AR with Lesley University in Cambridge, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Lesley University is larger than Williams Baptist University based on total student enrollment (2,557 students vs. 517 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Williams Baptist University is located in Walnut Ridge, AR (Distant Rural setting); Lesley University is in Cambridge, MA (Midsize City setting).
  • Williams Baptist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lesley University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Williams Baptist University 14:1; Lesley University 10:1.

Williams Baptist University vs. Lesley University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Williams Baptist University or Lesley University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Williams Baptist University than Lesley University ($12,692 vs. $32,587).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Williams Baptist University are 53.1% lower than at Lesley University ($9,340 vs. $19,920).
  • Lesley University is 62.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Williams Baptist University (about $13,186 more per year; $34,256.00 vs. $21,070.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 62.6% higher at Lesley University than at Williams Baptist University (about $13,186 more per year; $34,256.00 vs. $21,070.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Williams Baptist University as at Lesley University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Williams Baptist University students is 8.3% larger than aid received by Lesley University students ($20,766 vs. $19,167).

Williams Baptist University vs. Lesley University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Williams Baptist University or Lesley University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lesley University and Williams Baptist University.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Williams Baptist University 920/1058.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Williams Baptist University 16/22.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Williams Baptist University - Required; Lesley University - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman Lesley University students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.31) than students at Williams Baptist University (3.2).
  • Lesley University has a higher acceptance rate (96.9%) than Williams Baptist University (83.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 28.9% at Williams Baptist University vs. 7.9% at Lesley University.

Williams Baptist University vs. Lesley University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Williams Baptist University and Lesley University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Lesley University's six-year graduation rate (49%) is higher than Williams Baptist University's (35%).
  • Graduates from Lesley University earn a median of about $3,800 more per year than Williams Baptist University graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,600 vs. $34,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Williams Baptist University graduates have a $5,320 lower median loan debt than Lesley University graduates ($19,000 vs. $24,320).
  • Among borrowers, Williams Baptist University graduates have an estimated $55 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lesley University graduates ($196 vs. $251).
  • More Lesley University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Williams Baptist University students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 57%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.