Williams Baptist University vs. Lenoir-Rhyne University
Deciding between Williams Baptist University and Lenoir Rhyne University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Williams Baptist University
Lenoir Rhyne University
-
Overview
- Williams Baptist University
- Lenoir-Rhyne University
- Location
-
Williams Baptist University Walnut Ridge, AR
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University Hickory, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Williams Baptist University Distant Rural
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Williams Baptist University 517
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 2,256
-
-
- Type
-
Williams Baptist University Private 4 Year
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Williams Baptist University
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Williams Baptist University Southern Baptist
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University Evangelical Lutheran Church
-
-
- Status
-
Williams Baptist University Non-profit
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Williams Baptist University williamsbaptistuniversity.com
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University lr.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Williams Baptist University
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University
-
-
-
Cost
- Williams Baptist University
- Lenoir-Rhyne University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Williams Baptist University $21,070
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University $31,900
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Williams Baptist University $21,070
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University $31,900
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Williams Baptist University $9,340
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University $13,400
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Williams Baptist University $12,692
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University $21,546
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Williams Baptist University $20,766
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University $23,467
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Williams Baptist University 100%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Williams Baptist University
- Lenoir-Rhyne University
- Applied
-
Williams Baptist University 609
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 3,666
-
-
- Admitted
-
Williams Baptist University 508
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 3,101
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Williams Baptist University 83.4%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 84.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Williams Baptist University 28.9%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 11%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Williams Baptist University 990
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Williams Baptist University 19
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Williams Baptist University 3.2
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 3.41
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Williams Baptist University B+
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Williams Baptist University Extremely Easy
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Williams Baptist University
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Williams Baptist University 16/22
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Williams Baptist University 920/1058
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Williams Baptist University Required
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Williams Baptist University
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University
-
-
-
Academics
- Williams Baptist University
- Lenoir-Rhyne University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Williams Baptist University 14:1
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Williams Baptist University
- Education (35%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (15%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
- Psychology (12%)
- Business (11%)
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University
- Health Professions (18%)
- Business (14%)
- Education (14%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (11%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Williams Baptist University
- Lenoir-Rhyne University
- Graduation Rate
-
Williams Baptist University 35%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 47%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Williams Baptist University $34,800
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University $42,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Williams Baptist University 57%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 66%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Williams Baptist University $19,000
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Williams Baptist University $196
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Williams Baptist University
- Lenoir-Rhyne University
- % Men
-
Williams Baptist University 49%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 40%
-
-
- % Women
-
Williams Baptist University 51%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 60%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Williams Baptist University Low
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Williams Baptist University No
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University No
-
-
- % White
-
Williams Baptist University 83%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 69%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Williams Baptist University 0%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Williams Baptist University 9%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 15%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Williams Baptist University 4%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Williams Baptist University 1%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Williams Baptist University 0%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Williams Baptist University 0%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Williams Baptist University 3%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Williams Baptist University 0%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Williams Baptist University
- Lenoir-Rhyne University
- % In-State
-
Williams Baptist University 80%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 68%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Williams Baptist University 15%
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University 29%
-
-
-
Campus
- Williams Baptist University
- Lenoir-Rhyne University
- Campus Housing
-
Williams Baptist University Yes
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Williams Baptist University No
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Williams Baptist University Yes
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Williams Baptist University No
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Williams Baptist University No
-
Lenoir-Rhyne University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Williams Baptist University in Walnut Ridge, AR with Lenoir Rhyne University in Hickory, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Lenoir Rhyne University is larger than Williams Baptist University based on total student enrollment (2,256 students vs. 517 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Williams Baptist University is located in Walnut Ridge, AR (Distant Rural setting); Lenoir Rhyne University is in Hickory, NC (Small City setting).
- Williams Baptist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lenoir Rhyne University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Williams Baptist University 14:1; Lenoir Rhyne University 15:1.
Williams Baptist University vs. Lenoir-Rhyne University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Williams Baptist University or Lenoir-Rhyne University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Williams Baptist University than Lenoir-Rhyne University ($12,692 vs. $21,546).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Williams Baptist University are 30.3% lower than at Lenoir Rhyne University ($9,340 vs. $13,400).
- Lenoir Rhyne University is 51.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Williams Baptist University (about $10,830 more per year; $31,900.00 vs. $21,070.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 51.4% higher at Lenoir-Rhyne University than at Williams Baptist University (about $10,830 more per year; $31,900.00 vs. $21,070.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Williams Baptist University as at Lenoir Rhyne University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Lenoir Rhyne University students is 13% larger than aid received by Williams Baptist University students ($23,467 vs. $20,766).
Williams Baptist University vs. Lenoir-Rhyne University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Williams Baptist University or Lenoir-Rhyne University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lenoir-Rhyne University and Williams Baptist University.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Williams Baptist University 920/1058.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Williams Baptist University 16/22.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Williams Baptist University - Required; Lenoir-Rhyne University - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Lenoir-Rhyne University students have a 0.21 point higher average high school GPA (3.41) than students at Williams Baptist University (3.2).
- Lenoir-Rhyne University has a higher acceptance rate (84.6%) than Williams Baptist University (83.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 28.9% at Williams Baptist University vs. 11% at Lenoir-Rhyne University.
Williams Baptist University vs. Lenoir-Rhyne University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Williams Baptist University and Lenoir-Rhyne University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Lenoir Rhyne University's six-year graduation rate (47%) is higher than Williams Baptist University's (35%).
- Graduates from Lenoir Rhyne University earn a median of about $7,200 more per year than Williams Baptist University graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,000 vs. $34,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Williams Baptist University graduates have a $8,000 lower median loan debt than Lenoir-Rhyne University graduates ($19,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Williams Baptist University graduates have an estimated $83 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lenoir-Rhyne University graduates ($196 vs. $279).
- More Lenoir-Rhyne University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Williams Baptist University students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 57%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.