WWU vs. Bacone College

Deciding between William Woods University and Bacone College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • WWU Fulton, MO
  • Bacone College Muskogee, OK
  • Setting
  • WWU Distant Town
  • Bacone College Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • WWU 2,046
  • Bacone College 106
  • Type
  • WWU Private 4 Year
  • Bacone College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • WWU
  • Bacone College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • WWU Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
  • Bacone College American Baptist
  • Status
  • WWU Non-profit
  • Bacone College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • WWU
  • Bacone College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • WWU $30,340
  • Bacone College $12,000
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • WWU $30,340
  • Bacone College $12,000
  • Room & Board
  • WWU $13,050
  • Bacone College $10,100
  • Average Net Price
  • WWU $27,092
  • Bacone College -
  • Average Grant Aid
  • WWU $22,204
  • Bacone College $0
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • WWU 99%
  • Bacone College 0%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • WWU 1,567
  • Bacone College -
  • Admitted
  • WWU 1,112
  • Bacone College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • WWU 71%
  • Bacone College
  • Enrolled
  • WWU 23.6%
  • Bacone College
  • Typical SAT score
  • WWU
  • Bacone College 990
  • Typical ACT score
  • WWU
  • Bacone College 15
  • Average High School GPA
  • WWU 3.4
  • Bacone College 2.83
  • Typical High School Grades
  • WWU B+
  • Bacone College B-
  • Admissions Standards
  • WWU Unavailable
  • Bacone College Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • WWU Low
  • Bacone College
  • ACT Range
  • WWU
  • Bacone College 14/17
  • SAT Range
  • WWU
  • Bacone College 938/1033
  • Submit Test Scores
  • WWU Test optional
  • Bacone College Not reported
  • Application Deadline
  • WWU Dec 1, 2026
  • Bacone College Aug 28, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • WWU 16:1
  • Bacone College 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • WWU
    • Business (29%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Agriculture (12%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
    • Legal Professions (7%)
  • Bacone College
    • Health Professions (42%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (14%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • WWU 50%
  • Bacone College 4%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • WWU $38,600
  • Bacone College $34,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • WWU 68%
  • Bacone College 32%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • WWU $21,437
  • Bacone College $29,613
  • Median Loan Payment
  • WWU $221
  • Bacone College $306
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • WWU 40%
  • Bacone College 56%
  • % Women
  • WWU 60%
  • Bacone College 44%
  • Racial Diversity
  • WWU Very Low
  • Bacone College Very High
  • HBCU
  • WWU No
  • Bacone College No
  • % White
  • WWU 71%
  • Bacone College 13%
  • % Asian
  • WWU 0%
  • Bacone College 4%
  • % Black
  • WWU 4%
  • Bacone College 27%
  • % Hispanic
  • WWU 2%
  • Bacone College 9%
  • % Native American
  • WWU 0%
  • Bacone College 31%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • WWU 0%
  • Bacone College 2%
  • % Two or More Races
  • WWU 2%
  • Bacone College 3%
  • % International
  • WWU 1%
  • Bacone College 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • WWU 20%
  • Bacone College 10%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • WWU 57%
  • Bacone College 63%
  • % Out-of-State
  • WWU 31%
  • Bacone College 22%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • WWU Yes
  • Bacone College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • WWU No
  • Bacone College Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • WWU Yes
  • Bacone College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • WWU Yes
  • Bacone College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • WWU No
  • Bacone College No

Comparable Facts

Compare William Woods University in Fulton, MO with Bacone College in Muskogee, OK on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

William Woods University is larger than Bacone College based on total student enrollment (2,046 students vs. 106 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • William Woods University is located in Fulton, MO (Distant Town setting); Bacone College is in Muskogee, OK (Distant Town setting).
  • William Woods University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bacone College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: William Woods University 16:1; Bacone College 13:1.

WWU vs. Bacone College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, WWU or Bacone College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bacone College are 22.6% lower than at William Woods University ($10,100 vs. $13,050).
  • William Woods University is 152.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bacone College (about $18,340 more per year; $30,340.00 vs. $12,000.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 152.8% higher at WWU than at Bacone College (about $18,340 more per year; $30,340.00 vs. $12,000.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at William Woods University than at Bacone College (99% vs. 0%).

WWU vs. Bacone College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, WWU or Bacone College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bacone College and WWU.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsBacone College 938/1033.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsBacone College 14/17.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: WWU - Test optional; Bacone College - Not reported.
  • Typical fall application deadline: WWU Dec 1, 2026; Bacone College Aug 28, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman WWU students have a 0.57 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at Bacone College (2.83).

WWU vs. Bacone College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for WWU and Bacone College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • William Woods University's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than Bacone College's (4%).
  • Graduates from William Woods University earn a median of about $3,900 more per year than Bacone College graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,600 vs. $34,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, William Woods University graduates have a $8,176 lower median loan debt than Bacone College graduates ($21,437 vs. $29,613).
  • Among borrowers, WWU graduates have an estimated $85 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bacone College graduates ($221 vs. $306).
  • More WWU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bacone College students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 32%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.