Peace College vs. WLC

Deciding between William Peace University and Wisconsin Lutheran College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

William Peace University
Wisconsin Lutheran College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Peace College Raleigh, NC
  • WLC Milwaukee, WI
  • Setting
  • Peace College Large City
  • WLC Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Peace College 722
  • WLC 1,027
  • Type
  • Peace College Private 4 Year
  • WLC Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Peace College
  • WLC #397
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Peace College Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • WLC Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod
  • Status
  • Peace College Non-profit
  • WLC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Peace College
  • WLC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Peace College $34,176
  • WLC $36,110
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Peace College $34,176
  • WLC $36,110
  • Room & Board
  • Peace College $12,606
  • WLC $12,250
  • Average Net Price
  • Peace College $24,216
  • WLC $24,095
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Peace College $24,889
  • WLC $24,624
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Peace College 100%
  • WLC 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Peace College 1,044
  • WLC 1,575
  • Admitted
  • Peace College 984
  • WLC 1,231
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Peace College 94.3%
  • WLC 78.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Peace College 17.1%
  • WLC 20.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Peace College 1150
  • WLC 1100
  • Typical ACT score
  • Peace College 24
  • WLC 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • Peace College 3.67
  • WLC 3.54
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Peace College A-
  • WLC A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Peace College Moderate
  • WLC Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Peace College
  • WLC
  • ACT Range
  • Peace College 22/27
  • WLC 23/29
  • SAT Range
  • Peace College 1080/1225
  • WLC 970/1230
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Peace College Test optional
  • WLC Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Peace College
  • WLC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Peace College 13:1
  • WLC 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Peace College
    • Business (28%)
    • Psychology (21%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
    • Communication (8%)
  • WLC
    • Communication (19%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Peace College 36%
  • WLC 63%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Peace College $36,000
  • WLC $43,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Peace College 49%
  • WLC 77%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Peace College $24,000
  • WLC $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Peace College $248
  • WLC $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Peace College 47%
  • WLC 49%
  • % Women
  • Peace College 53%
  • WLC 51%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Peace College High
  • WLC Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Peace College No
  • WLC No
  • % White
  • Peace College 45%
  • WLC 83%
  • % Asian
  • Peace College 2%
  • WLC 1%
  • % Black
  • Peace College 36%
  • WLC 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Peace College 5%
  • WLC 5%
  • % Native American
  • Peace College 1%
  • WLC 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Peace College 0%
  • WLC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Peace College 2%
  • WLC 2%
  • % International
  • Peace College 1%
  • WLC 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Peace College 8%
  • WLC 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Peace College 85%
  • WLC 69%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Peace College 14%
  • WLC 31%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Peace College Yes
  • WLC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Peace College No
  • WLC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Peace College Yes
  • WLC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Peace College No
  • WLC Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Peace College No
  • WLC No

Comparable Facts

Compare William Peace University in Raleigh, NC with Wisconsin Lutheran College in Milwaukee, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Wisconsin Lutheran College is larger than Peace College based on total student enrollment (1,027 students vs. 722 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • William Peace University is located in Raleigh, NC (Large City setting); Wisconsin Lutheran College is in Milwaukee, WI (Large City setting).
  • William Peace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Wisconsin Lutheran College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: William Peace University 13:1; Wisconsin Lutheran College 11:1.

Peace College vs. WLC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Peace College or WLC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Wisconsin Lutheran College than Peace College ($24,095 vs. $24,216).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wisconsin Lutheran College are 2.8% lower than at William Peace University ($12,250 vs. $12,606).
  • Wisconsin Lutheran College is 5.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Peace College (about $1,934 more per year; $36,110.00 vs. $34,176.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 5.7% higher at WLC than at William Peace University (about $1,934 more per year; $36,110.00 vs. $34,176.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at William Peace University as at Wisconsin Lutheran College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by William Peace University students is 1.1% larger than aid received by Wisconsin Lutheran College students ($24,889 vs. $24,624).

Peace College vs. WLC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Peace College or WLC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WLC and Peace College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at William Peace University (1150) is 50 points higher than at WLC (1100).
  • Incoming WLC students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 24 at Peace College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: William Peace University 1080/1225; Wisconsin Lutheran College 970/1230.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: William Peace University 22/27; Wisconsin Lutheran College 23/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Peace College - Test optional; WLC - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Peace College students have a 0.13 point higher average high school GPA (3.67) than students at WLC (3.54).
  • Peace College has a higher acceptance rate (94.3%) than WLC (78.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.1% at Peace College vs. 20.2% at WLC.

Peace College vs. WLC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Peace College and WLC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Wisconsin Lutheran College's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than William Peace University's (36%).
  • Graduates from Wisconsin Lutheran College earn a median of about $7,000 more per year than Peace College graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,000 vs. $36,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, William Peace University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than WLC graduates ($24,000 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, Peace College graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than WLC graduates ($248 vs. $258).
  • More WLC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Peace College students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 49%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.