Peace College vs. Saint Vincent College

Deciding between William Peace University and Saint Vincent College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

William Peace University
Saint Vincent College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Peace College Raleigh, NC
  • Saint Vincent College Latrobe, PA
  • Setting
  • Peace College Large City
  • Saint Vincent College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Peace College 722
  • Saint Vincent College 1,440
  • Type
  • Peace College Private 4 Year
  • Saint Vincent College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Peace College
  • Saint Vincent College #348
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Peace College Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Saint Vincent College Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Peace College Non-profit
  • Saint Vincent College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Peace College
  • Saint Vincent College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Peace College $34,176
  • Saint Vincent College $42,396
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Peace College $34,176
  • Saint Vincent College $42,396
  • Room & Board
  • Peace College $12,606
  • Saint Vincent College $14,172
  • Average Net Price
  • Peace College $24,216
  • Saint Vincent College $23,758
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Peace College $24,889
  • Saint Vincent College $33,117
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Peace College 100%
  • Saint Vincent College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Peace College 1,044
  • Saint Vincent College 2,613
  • Admitted
  • Peace College 984
  • Saint Vincent College 1,613
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Peace College 94.3%
  • Saint Vincent College 61.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Peace College 17.1%
  • Saint Vincent College 20.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Peace College 1150
  • Saint Vincent College 1130
  • Typical ACT score
  • Peace College 24
  • Saint Vincent College 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • Peace College 3.67
  • Saint Vincent College 3.6
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Peace College A-
  • Saint Vincent College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Peace College Moderate
  • Saint Vincent College Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Peace College
  • Saint Vincent College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Peace College 22/27
  • Saint Vincent College 20/27
  • SAT Range
  • Peace College 1080/1225
  • Saint Vincent College 1020/1230
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Peace College Test optional
  • Saint Vincent College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Peace College
  • Saint Vincent College May 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Peace College 13:1
  • Saint Vincent College 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Peace College
    • Business (28%)
    • Psychology (21%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
    • Communication (8%)
  • Saint Vincent College
    • Business (27%)
    • Biology (11%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Education (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Peace College 36%
  • Saint Vincent College 73%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Peace College $36,000
  • Saint Vincent College $49,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Peace College 49%
  • Saint Vincent College 82%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Peace College $24,000
  • Saint Vincent College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Peace College $248
  • Saint Vincent College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Peace College 47%
  • Saint Vincent College 58%
  • % Women
  • Peace College 53%
  • Saint Vincent College 42%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Peace College High
  • Saint Vincent College Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Peace College No
  • Saint Vincent College No
  • % White
  • Peace College 45%
  • Saint Vincent College 85%
  • % Asian
  • Peace College 2%
  • Saint Vincent College 2%
  • % Black
  • Peace College 36%
  • Saint Vincent College 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Peace College 5%
  • Saint Vincent College 3%
  • % Native American
  • Peace College 1%
  • Saint Vincent College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Peace College 0%
  • Saint Vincent College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Peace College 2%
  • Saint Vincent College 0%
  • % International
  • Peace College 1%
  • Saint Vincent College 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Peace College 8%
  • Saint Vincent College 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Peace College 85%
  • Saint Vincent College 72%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Peace College 14%
  • Saint Vincent College 26%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Peace College Yes
  • Saint Vincent College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Peace College No
  • Saint Vincent College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Peace College Yes
  • Saint Vincent College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Peace College No
  • Saint Vincent College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Peace College No
  • Saint Vincent College No

Comparable Facts

Compare William Peace University in Raleigh, NC with Saint Vincent College in Latrobe, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Saint Vincent College is larger than Peace College based on total student enrollment (1,440 students vs. 722 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • William Peace University is located in Raleigh, NC (Large City setting); Saint Vincent College is in Latrobe, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • William Peace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Saint Vincent College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: William Peace University 13:1; Saint Vincent College 11:1.

Peace College vs. Saint Vincent College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Peace College or Saint Vincent College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Saint Vincent College than Peace College ($23,758 vs. $24,216).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at William Peace University are 11% lower than at Saint Vincent College ($12,606 vs. $14,172).
  • Saint Vincent College is 24.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Peace College (about $8,220 more per year; $42,396.00 vs. $34,176.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 24.1% higher at Saint Vincent College than at William Peace University (about $8,220 more per year; $42,396.00 vs. $34,176.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at William Peace University as at Saint Vincent College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Saint Vincent College students is 33.1% larger than aid received by William Peace University students ($33,117 vs. $24,889).

Peace College vs. Saint Vincent College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Peace College or Saint Vincent College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Saint Vincent College and Peace College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at William Peace University (1150) is 20 points higher than at Saint Vincent College (1130).
  • Incoming Peace College students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 23 at Saint Vincent College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: William Peace University 1080/1225; Saint Vincent College 1020/1230.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: William Peace University 22/27; Saint Vincent College 20/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Peace College - Test optional; Saint Vincent College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Saint Vincent College May 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Peace College students have a 0.07 point higher average high school GPA (3.67) than students at Saint Vincent College (3.6).
  • Peace College has a higher acceptance rate (94.3%) than Saint Vincent College (61.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.1% at Peace College vs. 20.4% at Saint Vincent College.

Peace College vs. Saint Vincent College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Peace College and Saint Vincent College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Saint Vincent College's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than William Peace University's (36%).
  • Graduates from Saint Vincent College earn a median of about $13,600 more per year than Peace College graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,600 vs. $36,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, William Peace University graduates have a $3,000 lower median loan debt than Saint Vincent College graduates ($24,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Peace College graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Saint Vincent College graduates ($248 vs. $279).
  • More Saint Vincent College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Peace College students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 49%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.