Peace College vs. Penn State Greater Allegheny

Deciding between William Peace University and Penn State Greater Allegheny? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

William Peace University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Peace College Raleigh, NC
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny McKeesport, PA
  • Setting
  • Peace College Large City
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Peace College 722
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 352
  • Type
  • Peace College Private 4 Year
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Peace College
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Peace College Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny -
  • Status
  • Peace College Non-profit
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Peace College
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Peace College $34,176
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny $14,408
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Peace College $34,176
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny $24,134
  • Room & Board
  • Peace College $12,606
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny $14,474
  • Average Net Price
  • Peace College $24,216
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny $15,574
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Peace College $24,889
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny $11,121
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Peace College 100%
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 86%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Peace College 1,044
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 538
  • Admitted
  • Peace College 984
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 519
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Peace College 94.3%
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 96.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Peace College 17.1%
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 19.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Peace College 1150
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 1180
  • Typical ACT score
  • Peace College 24
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny
  • Average High School GPA
  • Peace College 3.67
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Peace College A-
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Peace College Moderate
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Peace College
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny
  • ACT Range
  • Peace College 22/27
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny
  • SAT Range
  • Peace College 1080/1225
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 1080/1280
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Peace College Test optional
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Peace College
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Peace College 13:1
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Peace College
    • Business (28%)
    • Psychology (21%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
    • Communication (8%)
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny
    • Business (38%)
    • Psychology (35%)
    • Communication (15%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (2%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Peace College 36%
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 47%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Peace College $36,000
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny $55,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Peace College 49%
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Peace College $24,000
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny $26,818
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Peace College $248
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny $277
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Peace College 47%
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 63%
  • % Women
  • Peace College 53%
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 37%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Peace College High
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny High
  • HBCU
  • Peace College No
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny No
  • % White
  • Peace College 45%
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 61%
  • % Asian
  • Peace College 2%
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 5%
  • % Black
  • Peace College 36%
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 19%
  • % Hispanic
  • Peace College 5%
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 7%
  • % Native American
  • Peace College 1%
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Peace College 0%
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Peace College 2%
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 3%
  • % International
  • Peace College 1%
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Peace College 8%
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Peace College 85%
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 81%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Peace College 14%
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 18%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Peace College Yes
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Peace College No
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny No
  • Meal Plan
  • Peace College Yes
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Peace College No
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Peace College No
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny No
  • Learn More
  • Peace College Details
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny Details

Comparable Facts

Compare William Peace University in Raleigh, NC with Penn State Greater Allegheny in McKeesport, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

William Peace University is larger than Penn State Greater Allegheny based on total student enrollment (722 students vs. 352 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • William Peace University is located in Raleigh, NC (Large City setting); Penn State Greater Allegheny is in McKeesport, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • William Peace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Greater Allegheny is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: William Peace University 13:1; Penn State Greater Allegheny 9:1.

Peace College vs. Penn State Greater Allegheny Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Peace College or Penn State Greater Allegheny? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Greater Allegheny than Peace College ($15,574 vs. $24,216).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at William Peace University are 12.9% lower than at Penn State Greater Allegheny ($12,606 vs. $14,474).
  • William Peace University is 137.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Greater Allegheny (about $19,768 more per year; $34,176.00 vs. $14,408.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 41.6% higher at Peace College than at Penn State Greater Allegheny (about $10,042 more per year; $34,176.00 vs. $24,134.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at William Peace University than at Penn State Greater Allegheny (100% vs. 86%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by William Peace University students is 123.8% larger than aid received by Penn State Greater Allegheny students ($24,889 vs. $11,121).

Peace College vs. Penn State Greater Allegheny Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Peace College or Penn State Greater Allegheny? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Greater Allegheny and Peace College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Greater Allegheny (1180) is 30 points higher than at Peace College (1150).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: William Peace University 1080/1225; Penn State Greater Allegheny 1080/1280.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: William Peace University 22/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Peace College - Test optional; Penn State Greater Allegheny - Test optional.
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny has a higher acceptance rate (96.5%) than Peace College (94.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.1% at Peace College vs. 19.5% at Penn State Greater Allegheny.

Peace College vs. Penn State Greater Allegheny Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Peace College and Penn State Greater Allegheny? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Penn State Greater Allegheny's six-year graduation rate (47%) is higher than William Peace University's (36%).
  • Graduates from Penn State Greater Allegheny earn a median of about $19,300 more per year than Peace College graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $36,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, William Peace University graduates have a $2,818 lower median loan debt than Penn State Greater Allegheny graduates ($24,000 vs. $26,818).
  • Among borrowers, Peace College graduates have an estimated $29 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Greater Allegheny graduates ($248 vs. $277).
  • More Penn State Greater Allegheny graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Peace College students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 49%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.