Peace College vs. Millersville University of Pennsylvania

Deciding between William Peace University and Millersville University of Pennsylvania? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

William Peace University
Millersville University of Pennsylvania

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Peace College Raleigh, NC
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Millersville, PA
  • Setting
  • Peace College Large City
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Peace College 722
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 6,975
  • Type
  • Peace College Private 4 Year
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Peace College
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania #726
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Peace College Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania -
  • Status
  • Peace College Non-profit
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Peace College
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Peace College $34,176
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania $11,128
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Peace College $34,176
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania $22,952
  • Room & Board
  • Peace College $12,606
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania $12,830
  • Average Net Price
  • Peace College $24,216
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania $20,551
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Peace College $24,889
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania $6,143
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Peace College 100%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 81%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Peace College Calculate
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Calculate
  • Applied
  • Peace College 1,044
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 7,662
  • Admitted
  • Peace College 984
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 6,604
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Peace College 94.3%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 86.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Peace College 17.1%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 18.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Peace College 1150
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 1120
  • Typical ACT score
  • Peace College 24
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania
  • Average High School GPA
  • Peace College 3.67
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 3.21
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Peace College A-
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Peace College Moderate
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Peace College
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania
  • ACT Range
  • Peace College 22/27
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania
  • SAT Range
  • Peace College 1080/1225
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 1020/1210
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Peace College Test optional
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Peace College
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Peace College 13:1
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 19:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Peace College
    • Business (28%)
    • Psychology (21%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
    • Communication (8%)
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania
    • Education (16%)
    • Social Sciences (12%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Engineering Technology (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Peace College 36%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 65%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Peace College $36,000
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania $44,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Peace College 49%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 71%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Peace College $24,000
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania $25,485
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Peace College $248
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania $263
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Peace College 47%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 39%
  • % Women
  • Peace College 53%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 61%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Peace College High
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Low
  • HBCU
  • Peace College No
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania No
  • % White
  • Peace College 45%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 76%
  • % Asian
  • Peace College 2%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 2%
  • % Black
  • Peace College 36%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • Peace College 5%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 8%
  • % Native American
  • Peace College 1%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Peace College 0%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Peace College 2%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 3%
  • % International
  • Peace College 1%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Peace College 8%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Peace College 85%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 90%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Peace College 14%
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania 9%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Peace College Yes
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Peace College No
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania No
  • Meal Plan
  • Peace College Yes
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Peace College No
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Peace College No
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania No
  • Learn More
  • Peace College Details
  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania Details

Comparable Facts

Compare William Peace University in Raleigh, NC with Millersville University of Pennsylvania in Millersville, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Millersville University of Pennsylvania is larger than Peace College based on total student enrollment (6,975 students vs. 722 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • William Peace University is located in Raleigh, NC (Large City setting); Millersville University of Pennsylvania is in Millersville, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • William Peace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Millersville University of Pennsylvania is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: William Peace University 13:1; Millersville University of Pennsylvania 19:1.

Peace College vs. Millersville University of Pennsylvania Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Peace College or Millersville University of Pennsylvania? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Millersville University of Pennsylvania than Peace College ($20,551 vs. $24,216).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at William Peace University are 1.7% lower than at Millersville University of Pennsylvania ($12,606 vs. $12,830).
  • William Peace University is 207.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Millersville University of Pennsylvania (about $23,048 more per year; $34,176.00 vs. $11,128.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 48.9% higher at Peace College than at Millersville University of Pennsylvania (about $11,224 more per year; $34,176.00 vs. $22,952.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at William Peace University than at Millersville University of Pennsylvania (100% vs. 81%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by William Peace University students is 305.2% larger than aid received by Millersville University of Pennsylvania students ($24,889 vs. $6,143).

Peace College vs. Millersville University of Pennsylvania Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Peace College or Millersville University of Pennsylvania? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Millersville University of Pennsylvania and Peace College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at William Peace University (1150) is 30 points higher than at Millersville University of Pennsylvania (1120).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: William Peace University 1080/1225; Millersville University of Pennsylvania 1020/1210.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: William Peace University 22/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Peace College - Test optional; Millersville University of Pennsylvania - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Peace College students have a 0.46 point higher average high school GPA (3.67) than students at Millersville University of Pennsylvania (3.21).
  • Peace College has a higher acceptance rate (94.3%) than Millersville University of Pennsylvania (86.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.1% at Peace College vs. 18.2% at Millersville University of Pennsylvania.

Peace College vs. Millersville University of Pennsylvania Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Peace College and Millersville University of Pennsylvania? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Millersville University of Pennsylvania's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than William Peace University's (36%).
  • Graduates from Millersville University of Pennsylvania earn a median of about $8,800 more per year than Peace College graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,800 vs. $36,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, William Peace University graduates have a $1,485 lower median loan debt than Millersville University of Pennsylvania graduates ($24,000 vs. $25,485).
  • Among borrowers, Peace College graduates have an estimated $15 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Millersville University of Pennsylvania graduates ($248 vs. $263).
  • More Millersville University of Pennsylvania graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Peace College students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 49%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.