Peace College vs. Limestone University
Deciding between William Peace University and Limestone University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
William Peace University
Limestone University
-
Overview
- Peace College
- Limestone University
- Location
-
Peace College Raleigh, NC
-
Limestone University Gaffney, SC
-
-
- Setting
-
Peace College Large City
-
Limestone University Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Peace College 722
-
Limestone University 1,807
-
-
- Type
-
Peace College Private 4 Year
-
Limestone University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Peace College
-
Limestone University #930
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Peace College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
Limestone University -
-
-
- Status
-
Peace College Non-profit
-
Limestone University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Peace College peace.edu
-
Limestone University limestone.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Peace College
-
Limestone University
-
-
-
Cost
- Peace College
- Limestone University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Peace College $34,176
-
Limestone University $27,800
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Peace College $34,176
-
Limestone University $27,800
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Peace College $12,606
-
Limestone University $11,210
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Peace College $24,216
-
Limestone University $19,369
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Peace College $24,889
-
Limestone University $21,504
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Peace College 100%
-
Limestone University 96%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Peace College
- Limestone University
- Applied
-
Peace College 1,044
-
Limestone University 3,027
-
-
- Admitted
-
Peace College 984
-
Limestone University 2,944
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Peace College 94.3%
-
Limestone University 97.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Peace College 17.1%
-
Limestone University 11.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Peace College 1150
-
Limestone University 1070
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Peace College 24
-
Limestone University 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Peace College 3.67
-
Limestone University 3.42
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Peace College A-
-
Limestone University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Peace College Moderate
-
Limestone University Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Peace College
-
Limestone University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Peace College 22/27
-
Limestone University 19/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Peace College 1080/1225
-
Limestone University 980/1160
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Peace College Test optional
-
Limestone University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Peace College
-
Limestone University
-
-
-
Academics
- Peace College
- Limestone University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Peace College 13:1
-
Limestone University 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Peace College
- Business (28%)
- Psychology (21%)
- Education (11%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
- Communication (8%)
-
Limestone University
- Business (48%)
- Human Services (13%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Peace College
- Limestone University
- Graduation Rate
-
Peace College 36%
-
Limestone University 39%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Peace College $36,000
-
Limestone University $40,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Peace College 49%
-
Limestone University 36%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Peace College $24,000
-
Limestone University $27,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Peace College $248
-
Limestone University $281
-
-
-
Diversity
- Peace College
- Limestone University
- % Men
-
Peace College 47%
-
Limestone University 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
Peace College 53%
-
Limestone University 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Peace College High
-
Limestone University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Peace College No
-
Limestone University No
-
-
- % White
-
Peace College 45%
-
Limestone University 42%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Peace College 2%
-
Limestone University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Peace College 36%
-
Limestone University 48%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Peace College 5%
-
Limestone University 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Peace College 1%
-
Limestone University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Peace College 0%
-
Limestone University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Peace College 2%
-
Limestone University 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Peace College 1%
-
Limestone University 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Peace College 8%
-
Limestone University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Peace College
- Limestone University
- % In-State
-
Peace College 85%
-
Limestone University 60%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Peace College 14%
-
Limestone University 30%
-
-
-
Campus
- Peace College
- Limestone University
- Campus Housing
-
Peace College Yes
-
Limestone University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Peace College No
-
Limestone University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Peace College Yes
-
Limestone University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Peace College No
-
Limestone University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Peace College No
-
Limestone University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare William Peace University in Raleigh, NC with Limestone University in Gaffney, SC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Limestone University is larger than Peace College based on total student enrollment (1,807 students vs. 722 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- William Peace University is located in Raleigh, NC (Large City setting); Limestone University is in Gaffney, SC (Distant Town setting).
- William Peace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Limestone University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: William Peace University 13:1; Limestone University 11:1.
Peace College vs. Limestone University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Peace College or Limestone University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Limestone University than Peace College ($19,369 vs. $24,216).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Limestone University are 11.1% lower than at William Peace University ($11,210 vs. $12,606).
- William Peace University is 22.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Limestone University (about $6,376 more per year; $34,176.00 vs. $27,800.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 22.9% higher at Peace College than at Limestone University (about $6,376 more per year; $34,176.00 vs. $27,800.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at William Peace University than at Limestone University (100% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by William Peace University students is 15.7% larger than aid received by Limestone University students ($24,889 vs. $21,504).
Peace College vs. Limestone University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Peace College or Limestone University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Limestone University and Peace College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at William Peace University (1150) is 80 points higher than at Limestone University (1070).
- Incoming Peace College students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 22 at Limestone University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: William Peace University 1080/1225; Limestone University 980/1160.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: William Peace University 22/27; Limestone University 19/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Peace College - Test optional; Limestone University - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Peace College students have a 0.25 point higher average high school GPA (3.67) than students at Limestone University (3.42).
- Limestone University has a higher acceptance rate (97.3%) than Peace College (94.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.1% at Peace College vs. 11.4% at Limestone University.
Peace College vs. Limestone University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Peace College and Limestone University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Limestone University's six-year graduation rate (39%) is higher than William Peace University's (36%).
- Graduates from Limestone University earn a median of about $4,500 more per year than Peace College graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,500 vs. $36,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, William Peace University graduates have a $3,250 lower median loan debt than Limestone University graduates ($24,000 vs. $27,250).
- Among borrowers, Peace College graduates have an estimated $33 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Limestone University graduates ($248 vs. $281).
- More Peace College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Limestone University students, three years after graduation. (49% vs. 36%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.