Peace College vs. Lancaster Bible College
Deciding between William Peace University and Lancaster Bible College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
William Peace University
Lancaster Bible College
-
Overview
- Peace College
- Lancaster Bible College
- Location
-
Peace College Raleigh, NC
-
Lancaster Bible College Lancaster, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Peace College Large City
-
Lancaster Bible College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Peace College 722
-
Lancaster Bible College 2,519
-
-
- Type
-
Peace College Private 4 Year
-
Lancaster Bible College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Peace College
-
Lancaster Bible College #713
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Peace College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
Lancaster Bible College -
-
-
- Status
-
Peace College Non-profit
-
Lancaster Bible College Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Peace College
-
Lancaster Bible College
-
-
-
Cost
- Peace College
- Lancaster Bible College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Peace College $34,176
-
Lancaster Bible College $29,990
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Peace College $34,176
-
Lancaster Bible College $29,990
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Peace College $12,606
-
Lancaster Bible College $12,221
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Peace College $24,216
-
Lancaster Bible College $25,940
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Peace College $24,889
-
Lancaster Bible College $17,797
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Peace College 100%
-
Lancaster Bible College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Peace College
- Lancaster Bible College
- Applied
-
Peace College 1,044
-
Lancaster Bible College 1,732
-
-
- Admitted
-
Peace College 984
-
Lancaster Bible College 968
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Peace College 94.3%
-
Lancaster Bible College 55.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Peace College 17.1%
-
Lancaster Bible College 33.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Peace College 1150
-
Lancaster Bible College 1180
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Peace College 24
-
Lancaster Bible College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Peace College 3.67
-
Lancaster Bible College 3.31
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Peace College A-
-
Lancaster Bible College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Peace College Moderate
-
Lancaster Bible College Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Peace College
-
Lancaster Bible College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Peace College 22/27
-
Lancaster Bible College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Peace College 1080/1225
-
Lancaster Bible College 1070/1280
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Peace College Test optional
-
Lancaster Bible College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Peace College
-
Lancaster Bible College
-
-
-
Academics
- Peace College
- Lancaster Bible College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Peace College 13:1
-
Lancaster Bible College 19:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Peace College
- Business (28%)
- Psychology (21%)
- Education (11%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
- Communication (8%)
-
Lancaster Bible College
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (93%)
- Education (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Peace College
- Lancaster Bible College
- Graduation Rate
-
Peace College 36%
-
Lancaster Bible College 49%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Peace College $36,000
-
Lancaster Bible College $34,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Peace College 49%
-
Lancaster Bible College 67%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Peace College $24,000
-
Lancaster Bible College $16,666
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Peace College $248
-
Lancaster Bible College $172
-
-
-
Diversity
- Peace College
- Lancaster Bible College
- % Men
-
Peace College 47%
-
Lancaster Bible College 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
Peace College 53%
-
Lancaster Bible College 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Peace College High
-
Lancaster Bible College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Peace College No
-
Lancaster Bible College No
-
-
- % White
-
Peace College 45%
-
Lancaster Bible College 48%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Peace College 2%
-
Lancaster Bible College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Peace College 36%
-
Lancaster Bible College 26%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Peace College 5%
-
Lancaster Bible College 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Peace College 1%
-
Lancaster Bible College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Peace College 0%
-
Lancaster Bible College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Peace College 2%
-
Lancaster Bible College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Peace College 1%
-
Lancaster Bible College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Peace College 8%
-
Lancaster Bible College 20%
-
-
-
Students
- Peace College
- Lancaster Bible College
- % In-State
-
Peace College 85%
-
Lancaster Bible College 55%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Peace College 14%
-
Lancaster Bible College 44%
-
-
-
Campus
- Peace College
- Lancaster Bible College
- Campus Housing
-
Peace College Yes
-
Lancaster Bible College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Peace College No
-
Lancaster Bible College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Peace College Yes
-
Lancaster Bible College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Peace College No
-
Lancaster Bible College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Peace College No
-
Lancaster Bible College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare William Peace University in Raleigh, NC with Lancaster Bible College in Lancaster, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Lancaster Bible College is larger than Peace College based on total student enrollment (2,519 students vs. 722 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- William Peace University is located in Raleigh, NC (Large City setting); Lancaster Bible College is in Lancaster, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- William Peace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lancaster Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: William Peace University 13:1; Lancaster Bible College 19:1.
Peace College vs. Lancaster Bible College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Peace College or Lancaster Bible College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at William Peace University than Lancaster Bible College ($24,216 vs. $25,940).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lancaster Bible College are 3.1% lower than at William Peace University ($12,221 vs. $12,606).
- William Peace University is 14% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lancaster Bible College (about $4,186 more per year; $34,176.00 vs. $29,990.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 14% higher at Peace College than at Lancaster Bible College (about $4,186 more per year; $34,176.00 vs. $29,990.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at William Peace University as at Lancaster Bible College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by William Peace University students is 39.8% larger than aid received by Lancaster Bible College students ($24,889 vs. $17,797).
Peace College vs. Lancaster Bible College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Peace College or Lancaster Bible College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lancaster Bible College and Peace College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lancaster Bible College (1180) is 30 points higher than at Peace College (1150).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: William Peace University 1080/1225; Lancaster Bible College 1070/1280.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: William Peace University 22/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Peace College - Test optional; Lancaster Bible College - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Peace College students have a 0.36 point higher average high school GPA (3.67) than students at Lancaster Bible College (3.31).
- Peace College has a higher acceptance rate (94.3%) than Lancaster Bible College (55.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.1% at Peace College vs. 33.7% at Lancaster Bible College.
Peace College vs. Lancaster Bible College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Peace College and Lancaster Bible College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Lancaster Bible College's six-year graduation rate (49%) is higher than William Peace University's (36%).
- Graduates from William Peace University earn a median of about $1,100 more per year than Lancaster Bible College graduates about ten years after starting college ($36,000 vs. $34,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Lancaster Bible College graduates have a $7,334 lower median loan debt than Peace College graduates ($16,666 vs. $24,000).
- Among borrowers, Lancaster Bible College graduates have an estimated $76 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Peace College graduates ($172 vs. $248).
- More Lancaster Bible College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Peace College students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 49%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.