San Jose Christian College vs. TLU
Deciding between William Jessup University and Texas Lutheran University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
William Jessup University
Texas Lutheran University
-
Overview
- San Jose Christian College
- TLU
- Location
-
San Jose Christian College Rocklin, CA
-
TLU Seguin, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
San Jose Christian College Rural Fringe
-
TLU Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
San Jose Christian College 1,865
-
TLU 1,423
-
-
- Type
-
San Jose Christian College Private 4 Year
-
TLU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
San Jose Christian College #472
-
TLU #629
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
San Jose Christian College Other Protestant
-
TLU American Evangelical Lutheran Church
-
-
- Status
-
San Jose Christian College Non-profit
-
TLU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
San Jose Christian College jessup.edu
-
TLU tlu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
San Jose Christian College
-
TLU
-
-
-
Cost
- San Jose Christian College
- TLU
- Tuition (In State)
-
San Jose Christian College $37,150
-
TLU $36,230
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
San Jose Christian College $37,150
-
TLU $36,230
-
-
- Room & Board
-
San Jose Christian College $13,606
-
TLU $12,350
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
San Jose Christian College $29,679
-
TLU $25,119
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
San Jose Christian College $24,059
-
TLU $24,861
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
San Jose Christian College 98%
-
TLU 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- San Jose Christian College
- TLU
- Applied
-
San Jose Christian College 1,289
-
TLU 2,306
-
-
- Admitted
-
San Jose Christian College 1,203
-
TLU 2,207
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
San Jose Christian College 93.3%
-
TLU 95.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
San Jose Christian College 19.6%
-
TLU 16.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
San Jose Christian College 1130
-
TLU 1130
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
San Jose Christian College
-
TLU 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
San Jose Christian College 3.33
-
TLU 3.9
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
San Jose Christian College B+
-
TLU A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
San Jose Christian College Moderate
-
TLU Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
San Jose Christian College
-
TLU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
San Jose Christian College
-
TLU 22/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
San Jose Christian College 1041/1228
-
TLU 1030/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
San Jose Christian College Test optional
-
TLU Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
San Jose Christian College
-
TLU
-
-
-
Academics
- San Jose Christian College
- TLU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
San Jose Christian College 10:1
-
TLU 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
San Jose Christian College
- Psychology (31%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (28%)
- Business (21%)
- Education (7%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
TLU
- Business (25%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (13%)
- Education (12%)
- Biology (11%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- San Jose Christian College
- TLU
- Graduation Rate
-
San Jose Christian College 54%
-
TLU 49%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
San Jose Christian College $40,100
-
TLU $49,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
San Jose Christian College 61%
-
TLU 67%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
San Jose Christian College $21,500
-
TLU $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
San Jose Christian College $222
-
TLU $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- San Jose Christian College
- TLU
- % Men
-
San Jose Christian College 44%
-
TLU 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
San Jose Christian College 56%
-
TLU 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
San Jose Christian College Medium
-
TLU High
-
-
- HBCU
-
San Jose Christian College No
-
TLU No
-
-
- % White
-
San Jose Christian College 66%
-
TLU 55%
-
-
- % Asian
-
San Jose Christian College 4%
-
TLU 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
San Jose Christian College 5%
-
TLU 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
San Jose Christian College 19%
-
TLU 32%
-
-
- % Native American
-
San Jose Christian College 1%
-
TLU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
San Jose Christian College 1%
-
TLU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
San Jose Christian College 2%
-
TLU 0%
-
-
- % International
-
San Jose Christian College 0%
-
TLU 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
San Jose Christian College 3%
-
TLU 3%
-
-
-
Students
- San Jose Christian College
- TLU
- % In-State
-
San Jose Christian College 74%
-
TLU 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
San Jose Christian College 26%
-
TLU 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- San Jose Christian College
- TLU
- Campus Housing
-
San Jose Christian College Yes
-
TLU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
San Jose Christian College No
-
TLU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
San Jose Christian College Yes
-
TLU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
San Jose Christian College Yes
-
TLU No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
San Jose Christian College No
-
TLU No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare William Jessup University in Rocklin, CA with Texas Lutheran University in Seguin, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
William Jessup University is larger than TLU based on total student enrollment (1,865 students vs. 1,423 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- William Jessup University is located in Rocklin, CA (Rural Fringe setting); Texas Lutheran University is in Seguin, TX (Distant Town setting).
- William Jessup University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Texas Lutheran University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: William Jessup University 10:1; Texas Lutheran University 11:1.
San Jose Christian College vs. TLU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, San Jose Christian College or TLU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Texas Lutheran University than San Jose Christian College ($25,119 vs. $29,679).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Texas Lutheran University are 9.2% lower than at William Jessup University ($12,350 vs. $13,606).
- William Jessup University is 2.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than TLU (about $920 more per year; $37,150.00 vs. $36,230.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 2.5% higher at San Jose Christian College than at Texas Lutheran University (about $920 more per year; $37,150.00 vs. $36,230.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Texas Lutheran University than at William Jessup University (100% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Texas Lutheran University students is 3.3% larger than aid received by William Jessup University students ($24,861 vs. $24,059).
San Jose Christian College vs. TLU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, San Jose Christian College or TLU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between TLU and San Jose Christian College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at William Jessup University (1130) is the same as at TLU (1130).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: William Jessup University 1041/1228; Texas Lutheran University 1030/1230.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsTexas Lutheran University 22/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: San Jose Christian College - Test optional; TLU - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman TLU students have a 0.57 point higher average high school GPA (3.9) than students at San Jose Christian College (3.33).
- TLU has a higher acceptance rate (95.7%) than San Jose Christian College (93.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.6% at San Jose Christian College vs. 16.8% at TLU.
San Jose Christian College vs. TLU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for San Jose Christian College and TLU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- William Jessup University's six-year graduation rate (54%) is higher than Texas Lutheran University's (49%).
- Graduates from Texas Lutheran University earn a median of about $9,500 more per year than San Jose Christian College graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,600 vs. $40,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, William Jessup University graduates have a $5,500 lower median loan debt than TLU graduates ($21,500 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, San Jose Christian College graduates have an estimated $57 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than TLU graduates ($222 vs. $279).
- More TLU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former San Jose Christian College students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 61%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.