Wheaton College (Massachusetts) vs. Pratt Institute
Deciding between Wheaton College (Massachusetts) and Pratt Institute Main? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Wheaton College (Massachusetts)
Pratt Institute Main
-
Overview
- Wheaton College (Massachusetts)
- Pratt Institute
- Location
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Norton, MA
-
Pratt Institute Brooklyn, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Large Suburban
-
Pratt Institute Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 1,785
-
Pratt Institute 5,356
-
-
- Type
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Private 4 Year
-
Pratt Institute Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) #165
-
Pratt Institute #229
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) -
-
Pratt Institute -
-
-
- Status
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Non-profit
-
Pratt Institute Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) wheatoncollege.edu
-
Pratt Institute pratt.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts)
-
Pratt Institute
-
-
-
Cost
- Wheaton College (Massachusetts)
- Pratt Institute
- Tuition (In State)
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) $63,960
-
Pratt Institute $61,845
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) $63,960
-
Pratt Institute $61,845
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) $16,200
-
Pratt Institute $17,336
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) $30,701
-
Pratt Institute $54,150
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) $48,666
-
Pratt Institute $26,021
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 99%
-
Pratt Institute 78%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Wheaton College (Massachusetts)
- Pratt Institute
- Applied
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 5,835
-
Pratt Institute 8,457
-
-
- Admitted
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 3,952
-
Pratt Institute 6,195
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 67.7%
-
Pratt Institute 73.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 12.9%
-
Pratt Institute 18.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 1310
-
Pratt Institute 1270
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 31
-
Pratt Institute 28
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 3.48
-
Pratt Institute 3.86
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) B+
-
Pratt Institute A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Very High
-
Pratt Institute Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Low
-
Pratt Institute Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 29/33
-
Pratt Institute 26/31
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 1220/1390
-
Pratt Institute 1150/1390
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Test optional
-
Pratt Institute Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Feb 15, 2027
-
Pratt Institute Jan 5, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Wheaton College (Massachusetts)
- Pratt Institute
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 11:1
-
Pratt Institute 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts)
- Social Sciences (27%)
- Psychology (19%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
- Ethnic Studies (8%)
- Biology (7%)
-
Pratt Institute
- Visual and Performing Arts (80%)
- Architecture (14%)
- English and Literature (3%)
- Education (2%)
- Business (2%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Wheaton College (Massachusetts)
- Pratt Institute
- Graduation Rate
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 77%
-
Pratt Institute 62%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) $53,700
-
Pratt Institute $49,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 86%
-
Pratt Institute 76%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) $26,000
-
Pratt Institute $26,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) $268
-
Pratt Institute $271
-
-
-
Diversity
- Wheaton College (Massachusetts)
- Pratt Institute
- % Men
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 35%
-
Pratt Institute 28%
-
-
- % Women
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 65%
-
Pratt Institute 72%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Medium
-
Pratt Institute Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) No
-
Pratt Institute No
-
-
- % White
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 67%
-
Pratt Institute 40%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 5%
-
Pratt Institute 14%
-
-
- % Black
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 6%
-
Pratt Institute 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 7%
-
Pratt Institute 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 0%
-
Pratt Institute 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 0%
-
Pratt Institute 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 3%
-
Pratt Institute 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 10%
-
Pratt Institute 26%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 1%
-
Pratt Institute 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Wheaton College (Massachusetts)
- Pratt Institute
- % In-State
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 41%
-
Pratt Institute 22%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 54%
-
Pratt Institute 52%
-
-
-
Campus
- Wheaton College (Massachusetts)
- Pratt Institute
- Campus Housing
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Yes
-
Pratt Institute Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) No
-
Pratt Institute No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Yes
-
Pratt Institute Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) No
-
Pratt Institute No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) No
-
Pratt Institute No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Wheaton College (Massachusetts) in Norton, MA with Pratt Institute Main in Brooklyn, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Pratt Institute Main is larger than Wheaton College (Massachusetts) based on total student enrollment (5,356 students vs. 1,785 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Wheaton College (Massachusetts) is located in Norton, MA (Large Suburban setting); Pratt Institute Main is in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting).
- Wheaton College (Massachusetts) is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Pratt Institute Main is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 11:1; Pratt Institute Main 9:1.
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) vs. Pratt Institute Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Wheaton College (Massachusetts) or Pratt Institute? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Wheaton College (Massachusetts) than Pratt Institute ($30,701 vs. $54,150).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wheaton College (Massachusetts) are 6.6% lower than at Pratt Institute Main ($16,200 vs. $17,336).
- Wheaton College (Massachusetts) is 3.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Pratt Institute (about $2,115 more per year; $63,960.00 vs. $61,845.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 3.4% higher at Wheaton College (Massachusetts) than at Pratt Institute Main (about $2,115 more per year; $63,960.00 vs. $61,845.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Wheaton College (Massachusetts) than at Pratt Institute Main (99% vs. 78%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Wheaton College (Massachusetts) students is 87% larger than aid received by Pratt Institute Main students ($48,666 vs. $26,021).
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) vs. Pratt Institute Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Wheaton College (Massachusetts) or Pratt Institute? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Pratt Institute and Wheaton College (Massachusetts).
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Wheaton College (Massachusetts) (1310) is 40 points higher than at Pratt Institute (1270).
- Incoming Wheaton College (Massachusetts) students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 28 at Pratt Institute).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 1220/1390; Pratt Institute Main 1150/1390.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 29/33; Pratt Institute Main 26/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Wheaton College (Massachusetts) - Test optional; Pratt Institute - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Feb 15, 2027; Pratt Institute Jan 5, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Pratt Institute students have a 0.38 point higher average high school GPA (3.86) than students at Wheaton College (Massachusetts) (3.48).
- Pratt Institute has a higher acceptance rate (73.3%) than Wheaton College (Massachusetts) (67.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.9% at Wheaton College (Massachusetts) vs. 18.3% at Pratt Institute.
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) vs. Pratt Institute Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Wheaton College (Massachusetts) and Pratt Institute? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Wheaton College (Massachusetts)'s six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than Pratt Institute Main's (62%).
- Graduates from Wheaton College (Massachusetts) earn a median of about $4,500 more per year than Pratt Institute graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,700 vs. $49,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Wheaton College (Massachusetts) graduates have a $250 lower median loan debt than Pratt Institute graduates ($26,000 vs. $26,250).
- Among borrowers, Wheaton College (Massachusetts) graduates have an estimated $3 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Pratt Institute graduates ($268 vs. $271).
- More Wheaton College (Massachusetts) graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pratt Institute students, three years after graduation. (86% vs. 76%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.