Wheaton College (Massachusetts) vs. Barnard
Deciding between Wheaton College (Massachusetts) and Barnard College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Wheaton College (Massachusetts)
Barnard College
-
Overview
- Wheaton College (Massachusetts)
- Barnard
- Location
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Norton, MA
-
Barnard New York, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Large Suburban
-
Barnard Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 1,785
-
Barnard 3,487
-
-
- Type
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Private 4 Year
-
Barnard Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) #165
-
Barnard #35
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) -
-
Barnard -
-
-
- Status
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Non-profit
-
Barnard Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) wheatoncollege.edu
-
Barnard barnard.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts)
-
Barnard
-
-
-
Cost
- Wheaton College (Massachusetts)
- Barnard
- Tuition (In State)
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) $63,960
-
Barnard $69,888
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) $63,960
-
Barnard $69,888
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) $16,200
-
Barnard $21,714
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) $30,701
-
Barnard $26,407
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) $48,666
-
Barnard $63,131
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 99%
-
Barnard 33%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Wheaton College (Massachusetts)
- Barnard
- Applied
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 5,835
-
Barnard 11,836
-
-
- Admitted
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 3,952
-
Barnard 1,046
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 67.7%
-
Barnard 8.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 12.9%
-
Barnard 68.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 1310
-
Barnard 1520
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 31
-
Barnard 33
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 3.48
-
Barnard 3.85
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) B+
-
Barnard A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Very High
-
Barnard Elite
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Low
-
Barnard Extreme
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 29/33
-
Barnard 32/34
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 1220/1390
-
Barnard 1470/1560
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Test optional
-
Barnard Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Feb 15, 2027
-
Barnard Jan 4, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Wheaton College (Massachusetts)
- Barnard
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 11:1
-
Barnard 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts)
- Social Sciences (27%)
- Psychology (19%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
- Ethnic Studies (8%)
- Biology (7%)
-
Barnard
- Social Sciences (27%)
- English and Literature (12%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Ethnic Studies (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Wheaton College (Massachusetts)
- Barnard
- Graduation Rate
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 77%
-
Barnard 92%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) $53,700
-
Barnard $66,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 86%
-
Barnard 89%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) $26,000
-
Barnard $17,847
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) $268
-
Barnard $184
-
-
-
Diversity
- Wheaton College (Massachusetts)
- Barnard
- % Men
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 35%
-
Barnard 2%
-
-
- % Women
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 65%
-
Barnard 98%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Medium
-
Barnard High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) No
-
Barnard No
-
-
- % White
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 67%
-
Barnard 53%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 5%
-
Barnard 14%
-
-
- % Black
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 6%
-
Barnard 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 7%
-
Barnard 12%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 0%
-
Barnard 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 0%
-
Barnard 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 3%
-
Barnard 6%
-
-
- % International
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 10%
-
Barnard 8%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 1%
-
Barnard 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Wheaton College (Massachusetts)
- Barnard
- % In-State
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 41%
-
Barnard 20%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 54%
-
Barnard 62%
-
-
-
Campus
- Wheaton College (Massachusetts)
- Barnard
- Campus Housing
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Yes
-
Barnard Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) No
-
Barnard No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Yes
-
Barnard Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) No
-
Barnard No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) No
-
Barnard No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Wheaton College (Massachusetts) in Norton, MA with Barnard College in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Barnard College is larger than Wheaton College (Massachusetts) based on total student enrollment (3,487 students vs. 1,785 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Wheaton College (Massachusetts) is located in Norton, MA (Large Suburban setting); Barnard College is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
- Wheaton College (Massachusetts) is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Barnard College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 11:1; Barnard College 10:1.
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) vs. Barnard Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Wheaton College (Massachusetts) or Barnard? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Barnard College than Wheaton College (Massachusetts) ($26,407 vs. $30,701).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wheaton College (Massachusetts) are 25.4% lower than at Barnard College ($16,200 vs. $21,714).
- Barnard College is 9.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Wheaton College (Massachusetts) (about $5,928 more per year; $69,888.00 vs. $63,960.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 9.3% higher at Barnard than at Wheaton College (Massachusetts) (about $5,928 more per year; $69,888.00 vs. $63,960.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Wheaton College (Massachusetts) than at Barnard College (99% vs. 33%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Barnard College students is 29.7% larger than aid received by Wheaton College (Massachusetts) students ($63,131 vs. $48,666).
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) vs. Barnard Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Wheaton College (Massachusetts) or Barnard? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Barnard and Wheaton College (Massachusetts).
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Barnard College (1520) is 210 points higher than at Wheaton College (Massachusetts) (1310).
- Incoming Barnard students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (33 vs. 31 at Wheaton College (Massachusetts)).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 1220/1390; Barnard College 1470/1560.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Wheaton College (Massachusetts) 29/33; Barnard College 32/34.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Wheaton College (Massachusetts) - Test optional; Barnard - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Wheaton College (Massachusetts) Feb 15, 2027; Barnard Jan 4, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Barnard students have a 0.37 point higher average high school GPA (3.85) than students at Wheaton College (Massachusetts) (3.48).
- Wheaton College (Massachusetts) has a higher acceptance rate (67.7%) than Barnard (8.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.9% at Wheaton College (Massachusetts) vs. 68.6% at Barnard.
Wheaton College (Massachusetts) vs. Barnard Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Wheaton College (Massachusetts) and Barnard? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Barnard College's six-year graduation rate (92%) is higher than Wheaton College (Massachusetts)'s (77%).
- Graduates from Barnard College earn a median of about $13,200 more per year than Wheaton College (Massachusetts) graduates about ten years after starting college ($66,900 vs. $53,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Barnard College graduates have a $8,153 lower median loan debt than Wheaton College (Massachusetts) graduates ($17,847 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers, Barnard graduates have an estimated $84 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Wheaton College (Massachusetts) graduates ($184 vs. $268).
- More Barnard graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Wheaton College (Massachusetts) students, three years after graduation. (89% vs. 86%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.