Wheaton College vs. Oberlin

Deciding between Wheaton College and Oberlin College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Wheaton College
Oberlin College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Wheaton College Wheaton, IL
  • Oberlin Oberlin, OH
  • Setting
  • Wheaton College Large Suburban
  • Oberlin Midsize Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Wheaton College 2,874
  • Oberlin 2,909
  • Type
  • Wheaton College Private 4 Year
  • Oberlin Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Wheaton College #146
  • Oberlin #153
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Wheaton College Undenominational
  • Oberlin -
  • Status
  • Wheaton College Non-profit
  • Oberlin Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Wheaton College
  • Oberlin
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Wheaton College $45,546
  • Oberlin $67,366
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Wheaton College $45,546
  • Oberlin $67,366
  • Room & Board
  • Wheaton College $13,010
  • Oberlin $19,510
  • Average Net Price
  • Wheaton College $31,356
  • Oberlin $51,624
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Wheaton College $27,987
  • Oberlin $35,780
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Wheaton College 98%
  • Oberlin 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Wheaton College 2,040
  • Oberlin 10,536
  • Admitted
  • Wheaton College 1,783
  • Oberlin 3,601
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Wheaton College 87.4%
  • Oberlin 34.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Wheaton College 29.9%
  • Oberlin 19.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Wheaton College 1370
  • Oberlin 1440
  • Typical ACT score
  • Wheaton College 30
  • Oberlin 32
  • Average High School GPA
  • Wheaton College 3.75
  • Oberlin 3.67
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Wheaton College A-
  • Oberlin A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Wheaton College Very High
  • Oberlin Exceptional
  • Applicant Competition
  • Wheaton College
  • Oberlin High
  • ACT Range
  • Wheaton College 28/32
  • Oberlin 31/34
  • SAT Range
  • Wheaton College 1260/1470
  • Oberlin 1360/1520
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Wheaton College Test optional
  • Oberlin Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Wheaton College Aug 1, 2027
  • Oberlin Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Wheaton College 10:1
  • Oberlin 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Wheaton College
    • Social Sciences (15%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (9%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
    • Business (8%)
  • Oberlin
    • Visual and Performing Arts (26%)
    • Social Sciences (13%)
    • Biology (12%)
    • English and Literature (9%)
    • Ethnic Studies (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Wheaton College 87%
  • Oberlin 88%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Wheaton College $54,300
  • Oberlin $43,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Wheaton College 90%
  • Oberlin 82%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Wheaton College $22,500
  • Oberlin $26,579
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Wheaton College $232
  • Oberlin $274
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Wheaton College 46%
  • Oberlin 41%
  • % Women
  • Wheaton College 54%
  • Oberlin 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Wheaton College Low
  • Oberlin Medium
  • HBCU
  • Wheaton College No
  • Oberlin No
  • % White
  • Wheaton College 76%
  • Oberlin 68%
  • % Asian
  • Wheaton College 9%
  • Oberlin 4%
  • % Black
  • Wheaton College 3%
  • Oberlin 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Wheaton College 6%
  • Oberlin 8%
  • % Native American
  • Wheaton College 0%
  • Oberlin 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Wheaton College 0%
  • Oberlin 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Wheaton College 5%
  • Oberlin 6%
  • % International
  • Wheaton College 3%
  • Oberlin 8%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Wheaton College 0%
  • Oberlin 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Wheaton College 25%
  • Oberlin 6%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Wheaton College 68%
  • Oberlin 82%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Wheaton College Yes
  • Oberlin Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Wheaton College No
  • Oberlin No
  • Meal Plan
  • Wheaton College Yes
  • Oberlin Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Wheaton College No
  • Oberlin No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Wheaton College No
  • Oberlin No

Comparable Facts

Compare Wheaton College in Wheaton, IL with Oberlin College in Oberlin, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Oberlin College is larger than Wheaton College based on total student enrollment (2,909 students vs. 2,874 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Wheaton College is located in Wheaton, IL (Large Suburban setting); Oberlin College is in Oberlin, OH (Midsize Suburban setting).
  • Wheaton College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Oberlin College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Wheaton College 10:1; Oberlin College 9:1.

Wheaton College vs. Oberlin Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Wheaton College or Oberlin? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Wheaton College than Oberlin ($31,356 vs. $51,624).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wheaton College are 33.3% lower than at Oberlin College ($13,010 vs. $19,510).
  • Oberlin College is 47.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Wheaton College (about $21,820 more per year; $67,366.00 vs. $45,546.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 47.9% higher at Oberlin than at Wheaton College (about $21,820 more per year; $67,366.00 vs. $45,546.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Oberlin College than at Wheaton College (99% vs. 98%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Oberlin College students is 27.8% larger than aid received by Wheaton College students ($35,780 vs. $27,987).

Wheaton College vs. Oberlin Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Wheaton College or Oberlin? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Oberlin and Wheaton College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Oberlin College (1440) is 70 points higher than at Wheaton College (1370).
  • Incoming Oberlin students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (32 vs. 30 at Wheaton College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Wheaton College 1260/1470; Oberlin College 1360/1520.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Wheaton College 28/32; Oberlin College 31/34.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Wheaton College - Test optional; Oberlin - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Wheaton College Aug 1, 2027; Oberlin Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Wheaton College students have a 0.08 point higher average high school GPA (3.75) than students at Oberlin (3.67).
  • Wheaton College has a higher acceptance rate (87.4%) than Oberlin (34.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 29.9% at Wheaton College vs. 19.5% at Oberlin.

Wheaton College vs. Oberlin Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Wheaton College and Oberlin? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Oberlin College's six-year graduation rate (88%) is higher than Wheaton College's (87%).
  • Graduates from Wheaton College earn a median of about $10,400 more per year than Oberlin graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,300 vs. $43,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Wheaton College graduates have a $4,079 lower median loan debt than Oberlin graduates ($22,500 vs. $26,579).
  • Among borrowers, Wheaton College graduates have an estimated $42 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Oberlin graduates ($232 vs. $274).
  • More Wheaton College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Oberlin students, three years after graduation. (90% vs. 82%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.