Wheaton College vs. Muhlenberg College
Deciding between Wheaton College and Muhlenberg College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Wheaton College
Muhlenberg College
-
Overview
- Wheaton College
- Muhlenberg College
- Location
-
Wheaton College Wheaton, IL
-
Muhlenberg College Allentown, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Wheaton College Large Suburban
-
Muhlenberg College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Wheaton College 2,874
-
Muhlenberg College 1,788
-
-
- Type
-
Wheaton College Private 4 Year
-
Muhlenberg College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Wheaton College #146
-
Muhlenberg College #96
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Wheaton College Undenominational
-
Muhlenberg College Evangelical Lutheran Church
-
-
- Status
-
Wheaton College Non-profit
-
Muhlenberg College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Wheaton College wheaton.edu
-
Muhlenberg College muhlenberg.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Wheaton College
-
Muhlenberg College
-
-
-
Cost
- Wheaton College
- Muhlenberg College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Wheaton College $45,546
-
Muhlenberg College $62,805
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Wheaton College $45,546
-
Muhlenberg College $62,805
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Wheaton College $13,010
-
Muhlenberg College $14,548
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Wheaton College $31,356
-
Muhlenberg College $34,739
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Wheaton College $27,987
-
Muhlenberg College $42,545
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Wheaton College 98%
-
Muhlenberg College 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Wheaton College
- Muhlenberg College
- Applied
-
Wheaton College 2,040
-
Muhlenberg College 4,963
-
-
- Admitted
-
Wheaton College 1,783
-
Muhlenberg College 3,573
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Wheaton College 87.4%
-
Muhlenberg College 72%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Wheaton College 29.9%
-
Muhlenberg College 13%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Wheaton College 1370
-
Muhlenberg College 1330
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Wheaton College 30
-
Muhlenberg College 31
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Wheaton College 3.75
-
Muhlenberg College 3.44
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Wheaton College A-
-
Muhlenberg College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Wheaton College Very High
-
Muhlenberg College Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Wheaton College
-
Muhlenberg College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Wheaton College 28/32
-
Muhlenberg College 29/33
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Wheaton College 1260/1470
-
Muhlenberg College 1250/1410
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Wheaton College Test optional
-
Muhlenberg College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Wheaton College Aug 1, 2027
-
Muhlenberg College Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Wheaton College
- Muhlenberg College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Wheaton College 10:1
-
Muhlenberg College 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Wheaton College
- Social Sciences (15%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (9%)
- English and Literature (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
- Business (8%)
-
Muhlenberg College
- Business (24%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Communication (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Wheaton College
- Muhlenberg College
- Graduation Rate
-
Wheaton College 87%
-
Muhlenberg College 86%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Wheaton College $54,300
-
Muhlenberg College $63,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Wheaton College 90%
-
Muhlenberg College 84%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Wheaton College $22,500
-
Muhlenberg College $26,490
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Wheaton College $232
-
Muhlenberg College $273
-
-
-
Diversity
- Wheaton College
- Muhlenberg College
- % Men
-
Wheaton College 46%
-
Muhlenberg College 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
Wheaton College 54%
-
Muhlenberg College 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Wheaton College Low
-
Muhlenberg College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Wheaton College No
-
Muhlenberg College No
-
-
- % White
-
Wheaton College 76%
-
Muhlenberg College 75%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Wheaton College 9%
-
Muhlenberg College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Wheaton College 3%
-
Muhlenberg College 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Wheaton College 6%
-
Muhlenberg College 7%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Wheaton College 0%
-
Muhlenberg College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Wheaton College 0%
-
Muhlenberg College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Wheaton College 5%
-
Muhlenberg College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Wheaton College 3%
-
Muhlenberg College 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Wheaton College 0%
-
Muhlenberg College 8%
-
-
-
Students
- Wheaton College
- Muhlenberg College
- % In-State
-
Wheaton College 25%
-
Muhlenberg College 26%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Wheaton College 68%
-
Muhlenberg College 73%
-
-
-
Campus
- Wheaton College
- Muhlenberg College
- Campus Housing
-
Wheaton College Yes
-
Muhlenberg College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Wheaton College No
-
Muhlenberg College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Wheaton College Yes
-
Muhlenberg College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Wheaton College No
-
Muhlenberg College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Wheaton College No
-
Muhlenberg College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Wheaton College in Wheaton, IL with Muhlenberg College in Allentown, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Wheaton College is larger than Muhlenberg College based on total student enrollment (2,874 students vs. 1,788 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Wheaton College is located in Wheaton, IL (Large Suburban setting); Muhlenberg College is in Allentown, PA (Midsize City setting).
- Wheaton College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Muhlenberg College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Wheaton College 10:1; Muhlenberg College 9:1.
Wheaton College vs. Muhlenberg College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Wheaton College or Muhlenberg College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Wheaton College than Muhlenberg College ($31,356 vs. $34,739).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wheaton College are 10.6% lower than at Muhlenberg College ($13,010 vs. $14,548).
- Muhlenberg College is 37.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Wheaton College (about $17,259 more per year; $62,805.00 vs. $45,546.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 37.9% higher at Muhlenberg College than at Wheaton College (about $17,259 more per year; $62,805.00 vs. $45,546.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Muhlenberg College than at Wheaton College (99% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Muhlenberg College students is 52% larger than aid received by Wheaton College students ($42,545 vs. $27,987).
Wheaton College vs. Muhlenberg College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Wheaton College or Muhlenberg College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Muhlenberg College and Wheaton College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Wheaton College (1370) is 40 points higher than at Muhlenberg College (1330).
- Incoming Muhlenberg College students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 30 at Wheaton College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Wheaton College 1260/1470; Muhlenberg College 1250/1410.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Wheaton College 28/32; Muhlenberg College 29/33.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Wheaton College - Test optional; Muhlenberg College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Wheaton College Aug 1, 2027; Muhlenberg College Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Wheaton College students have a 0.31 point higher average high school GPA (3.75) than students at Muhlenberg College (3.44).
- Wheaton College has a higher acceptance rate (87.4%) than Muhlenberg College (72%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 29.9% at Wheaton College vs. 13% at Muhlenberg College.
Wheaton College vs. Muhlenberg College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Wheaton College and Muhlenberg College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Wheaton College's six-year graduation rate (87%) is higher than Muhlenberg College's (86%).
- Graduates from Muhlenberg College earn a median of about $9,400 more per year than Wheaton College graduates about ten years after starting college ($63,700 vs. $54,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Wheaton College graduates have a $3,990 lower median loan debt than Muhlenberg College graduates ($22,500 vs. $26,490).
- Among borrowers, Wheaton College graduates have an estimated $41 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Muhlenberg College graduates ($232 vs. $273).
- More Wheaton College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Muhlenberg College students, three years after graduation. (90% vs. 84%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.