Westmont College vs. F&M
Deciding between Westmont College and Franklin and Marshall College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Westmont College
Franklin and Marshall College
-
Overview
- Westmont College
- F&M
- Location
-
Westmont College Santa Barbara, CA
-
F&M Lancaster, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Westmont College Midsize Suburban
-
F&M Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Westmont College 1,310
-
F&M 1,808
-
-
- Type
-
Westmont College Private 4 Year
-
F&M Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Westmont College #154
-
F&M #60
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Westmont College -
-
F&M -
-
-
- Status
-
Westmont College Non-profit
-
F&M Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Westmont College westmont.edu
-
F&M fandm.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Westmont College
-
F&M
-
-
-
Cost
- Westmont College
- F&M
- Tuition (In State)
-
Westmont College $53,584
-
F&M $70,794
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Westmont College $53,584
-
F&M $70,794
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Westmont College $16,960
-
F&M $16,188
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Westmont College $32,172
-
F&M $43,987
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Westmont College $38,956
-
F&M $41,901
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Westmont College 100%
-
F&M 80%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Westmont College
- F&M
- Applied
-
Westmont College 2,479
-
F&M 9,881
-
-
- Admitted
-
Westmont College 1,910
-
F&M 2,785
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Westmont College 77%
-
F&M 28.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Westmont College 15.9%
-
F&M 17.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Westmont College 1350
-
F&M 1390
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Westmont College 28
-
F&M 31
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Westmont College 3.59
-
F&M -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Westmont College A-
-
F&M -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Westmont College Very High
-
F&M Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Westmont College
-
F&M High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Westmont College 25/32
-
F&M 30/33
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Westmont College 1240/1450
-
F&M 1310/1463
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Westmont College Test optional
-
F&M Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Westmont College
-
F&M Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Westmont College
- F&M
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Westmont College 10:1
-
F&M 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Westmont College
- English and Literature (12%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (10%)
- Communication (10%)
- Business (10%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
-
F&M
- Social Sciences (29%)
- Business (12%)
- Biology (10%)
- General Studies (7%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Westmont College
- F&M
- Graduation Rate
-
Westmont College 77%
-
F&M 85%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Westmont College $54,600
-
F&M $61,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Westmont College 86%
-
F&M 88%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Westmont College $25,123
-
F&M $22,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Westmont College $259
-
F&M $227
-
-
-
Diversity
- Westmont College
- F&M
- % Men
-
Westmont College 39%
-
F&M 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
Westmont College 61%
-
F&M 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Westmont College Medium
-
F&M High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Westmont College No
-
F&M No
-
-
- % White
-
Westmont College 64%
-
F&M 59%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Westmont College 7%
-
F&M 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Westmont College 1%
-
F&M 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Westmont College 15%
-
F&M 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Westmont College 0%
-
F&M 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Westmont College 0%
-
F&M 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Westmont College 7%
-
F&M 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Westmont College 1%
-
F&M 14%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Westmont College 4%
-
F&M 6%
-
-
-
Students
- Westmont College
- F&M
- % In-State
-
Westmont College 69%
-
F&M 29%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Westmont College 29%
-
F&M 55%
-
-
-
Campus
- Westmont College
- F&M
- Campus Housing
-
Westmont College Yes
-
F&M Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Westmont College No
-
F&M No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Westmont College Yes
-
F&M Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Westmont College No
-
F&M No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Westmont College No
-
F&M No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Westmont College in Santa Barbara, CA with Franklin and Marshall College in Lancaster, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Franklin and Marshall College is larger than Westmont College based on total student enrollment (1,808 students vs. 1,310 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Westmont College is located in Santa Barbara, CA (Midsize Suburban setting); Franklin and Marshall College is in Lancaster, PA (Small City setting).
- Westmont College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Franklin and Marshall College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Westmont College 10:1; Franklin and Marshall College 9:1.
Westmont College vs. F&M Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Westmont College or F&M? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Westmont College than F&M ($32,172 vs. $43,987).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Franklin and Marshall College are 4.6% lower than at Westmont College ($16,188 vs. $16,960).
- Franklin and Marshall College is 32.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Westmont College (about $17,210 more per year; $70,794.00 vs. $53,584.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 32.1% higher at F&M than at Westmont College (about $17,210 more per year; $70,794.00 vs. $53,584.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Westmont College than at Franklin and Marshall College (100% vs. 80%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Franklin and Marshall College students is 7.6% larger than aid received by Westmont College students ($41,901 vs. $38,956).
Westmont College vs. F&M Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Westmont College or F&M? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between F&M and Westmont College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Franklin and Marshall College (1390) is 40 points higher than at Westmont College (1350).
- Incoming F&M students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 28 at Westmont College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Westmont College 1240/1450; Franklin and Marshall College 1310/1463.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Westmont College 25/32; Franklin and Marshall College 30/33.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Westmont College - Test optional; F&M - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: F&M Jan 15, 2027.
- Westmont College has a higher acceptance rate (77%) than F&M (28.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.9% at Westmont College vs. 17.1% at F&M.
Westmont College vs. F&M Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Westmont College and F&M? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Franklin and Marshall College's six-year graduation rate (85%) is higher than Westmont College's (77%).
- Graduates from Franklin and Marshall College earn a median of about $7,300 more per year than Westmont College graduates about ten years after starting college ($61,900 vs. $54,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Franklin and Marshall College graduates have a $3,123 lower median loan debt than Westmont College graduates ($22,000 vs. $25,123).
- Among borrowers, F&M graduates have an estimated $32 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Westmont College graduates ($227 vs. $259).
- More F&M graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Westmont College students, three years after graduation. (88% vs. 86%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.