Westfield State University vs. Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi
Deciding between Westfield State University and Texas A & M University Corpus Christi? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Westfield State University
Texas A & M University Corpus Christi
-
Overview
- Westfield State University
- Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi
- Location
-
Westfield State University Westfield, MA
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi Corpus Christi, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Westfield State University Large Suburban
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Westfield State University 4,588
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 11,266
-
-
- Type
-
Westfield State University Public 4 Year
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Westfield State University #602
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi #815
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Westfield State University -
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi -
-
-
- Status
-
Westfield State University Non-profit
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Westfield State University ma.edu
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi tamucc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Westfield State University
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi
-
-
-
Cost
- Westfield State University
- Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi
- Tuition (In State)
-
Westfield State University $12,179
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi $9,748
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Westfield State University $18,259
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi $20,794
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Westfield State University $14,018
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi $12,748
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Westfield State University $17,406
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi $15,233
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Westfield State University $9,054
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi $9,597
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Westfield State University 91%
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 76%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Westfield State University
- Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi
- Admission Chances
-
Westfield State University Calculate
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
Westfield State University 6,816
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 12,049
-
-
- Admitted
-
Westfield State University 5,549
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 10,673
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Westfield State University 81.4%
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 88.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Westfield State University 15.2%
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 21%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Westfield State University 1090
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 1080
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Westfield State University 19
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Westfield State University 3.3
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 3.41
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Westfield State University B+
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Westfield State University Very Easy
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Westfield State University
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Westfield State University 17/22
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 19/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Westfield State University 980/1190
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 970/1193
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Westfield State University Test optional
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Westfield State University Mar 1, 2027
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi Jul 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Westfield State University
- Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Westfield State University 17:1
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 19:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Westfield State University
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (16%)
- Business (14%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
- Education (10%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi
- Business (18%)
- General Studies (16%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Biology (10%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Westfield State University
- Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi
- Graduation Rate
-
Westfield State University 58%
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 40%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Westfield State University $46,800
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi $47,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Westfield State University 73%
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 54%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Westfield State University $22,750
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi $23,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Westfield State University $235
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi $237
-
-
-
Diversity
- Westfield State University
- Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi
- % Men
-
Westfield State University 42%
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 40%
-
-
- % Women
-
Westfield State University 58%
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 60%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Westfield State University Low
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Westfield State University No
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi No
-
-
- % White
-
Westfield State University 77%
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 38%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Westfield State University 2%
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Westfield State University 4%
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Westfield State University 9%
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 48%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Westfield State University 0%
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Westfield State University 0%
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Westfield State University 4%
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Westfield State University 0%
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Westfield State University 3%
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Westfield State University
- Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi
- % In-State
-
Westfield State University 88%
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 97%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Westfield State University 11%
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi 3%
-
-
-
Campus
- Westfield State University
- Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi
- Campus Housing
-
Westfield State University Yes
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Westfield State University No
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Westfield State University Yes
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Westfield State University Yes
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Westfield State University No
-
Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Westfield State University in Westfield, MA with Texas A & M University Corpus Christi in Corpus Christi, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Texas A & M University Corpus Christi is larger than Westfield State University based on total student enrollment (11,266 students vs. 4,588 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Westfield State University is located in Westfield, MA (Large Suburban setting); Texas A & M University Corpus Christi is in Corpus Christi, TX (Large City setting).
- Westfield State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Texas A & M University Corpus Christi is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Westfield State University 17:1; Texas A & M University Corpus Christi 19:1.
Westfield State University vs. Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Westfield State University or Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Texas A & M University Corpus Christi than Westfield State University ($15,233 vs. $17,406).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Texas A & M University Corpus Christi are 9.1% lower than at Westfield State University ($12,748 vs. $14,018).
- Westfield State University is 24.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi (about $2,431 more per year; $12,179.00 vs. $9,748.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 13.9% higher at Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi than at Westfield State University (about $2,535 more per year; $20,794.00 vs. $18,259.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Westfield State University than at Texas A & M University Corpus Christi (91% vs. 76%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Texas A & M University Corpus Christi students is 6% larger than aid received by Westfield State University students ($9,597 vs. $9,054).
Westfield State University vs. Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Westfield State University or Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi and Westfield State University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Westfield State University (1090) is 10 points higher than at Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi (1080).
- Incoming Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 19 at Westfield State University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Westfield State University 980/1190; Texas A & M University Corpus Christi 970/1193.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Westfield State University 17/22; Texas A & M University Corpus Christi 19/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Westfield State University - Test optional; Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Westfield State University Mar 1, 2027; Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi Jul 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.41) than students at Westfield State University (3.3).
- Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi has a higher acceptance rate (88.6%) than Westfield State University (81.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.2% at Westfield State University vs. 21% at Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi.
Westfield State University vs. Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Westfield State University and Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Westfield State University's six-year graduation rate (58%) is higher than Texas A & M University Corpus Christi's (40%).
- Graduates from Texas A & M University Corpus Christi earn a median of about $200 more per year than Westfield State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,000 vs. $46,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Westfield State University graduates have a $250 lower median loan debt than Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi graduates ($22,750 vs. $23,000).
- Among borrowers, Westfield State University graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi graduates ($235 vs. $237).
- More Westfield State University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 54%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.