Westfield State University vs. ETSU

Deciding between Westfield State University and East Tennessee State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Westfield State University
East Tennessee State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Westfield State University Westfield, MA
  • ETSU Johnson City, TN
  • Setting
  • Westfield State University Large Suburban
  • ETSU Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Westfield State University 4,588
  • ETSU 13,728
  • Type
  • Westfield State University Public 4 Year
  • ETSU Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Westfield State University #602
  • ETSU #650
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Westfield State University -
  • ETSU -
  • Status
  • Westfield State University Non-profit
  • ETSU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Westfield State University
  • ETSU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Westfield State University $12,179
  • ETSU $10,472
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Westfield State University $18,259
  • ETSU $14,522
  • Room & Board
  • Westfield State University $14,018
  • ETSU $10,554
  • Average Net Price
  • Westfield State University $17,406
  • ETSU $16,286
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Westfield State University $9,054
  • ETSU $10,101
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Westfield State University 91%
  • ETSU 87%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Westfield State University 6,816
  • ETSU 10,050
  • Admitted
  • Westfield State University 5,549
  • ETSU 8,662
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Westfield State University 81.4%
  • ETSU 86.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Westfield State University 15.2%
  • ETSU 24.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Westfield State University 1090
  • ETSU 1090
  • Typical ACT score
  • Westfield State University 19
  • ETSU 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • Westfield State University 3.3
  • ETSU 3.33
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Westfield State University B+
  • ETSU B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Westfield State University Very Easy
  • ETSU Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Westfield State University
  • ETSU
  • ACT Range
  • Westfield State University 17/22
  • ETSU 19/26
  • SAT Range
  • Westfield State University 980/1190
  • ETSU 980/1200
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Westfield State University Test optional
  • ETSU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Westfield State University Mar 1, 2027
  • ETSU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Westfield State University 17:1
  • ETSU 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Westfield State University
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (16%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • ETSU
    • Health Professions (20%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
    • Education (6%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Westfield State University 58%
  • ETSU 44%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Westfield State University $46,800
  • ETSU $40,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Westfield State University 73%
  • ETSU 50%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Westfield State University $22,750
  • ETSU $20,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Westfield State University $235
  • ETSU $211
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Westfield State University 42%
  • ETSU 39%
  • % Women
  • Westfield State University 58%
  • ETSU 61%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Westfield State University Low
  • ETSU Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Westfield State University No
  • ETSU No
  • % White
  • Westfield State University 77%
  • ETSU 82%
  • % Asian
  • Westfield State University 2%
  • ETSU 1%
  • % Black
  • Westfield State University 4%
  • ETSU 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • Westfield State University 9%
  • ETSU 2%
  • % Native American
  • Westfield State University 0%
  • ETSU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Westfield State University 0%
  • ETSU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Westfield State University 4%
  • ETSU 3%
  • % International
  • Westfield State University 0%
  • ETSU 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Westfield State University 3%
  • ETSU 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Westfield State University 88%
  • ETSU 74%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Westfield State University 11%
  • ETSU 24%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Westfield State University Yes
  • ETSU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Westfield State University No
  • ETSU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Westfield State University Yes
  • ETSU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Westfield State University Yes
  • ETSU Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Westfield State University No
  • ETSU Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Westfield State University in Westfield, MA with East Tennessee State University in Johnson City, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

East Tennessee State University is larger than Westfield State University based on total student enrollment (13,728 students vs. 4,588 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Westfield State University is located in Westfield, MA (Large Suburban setting); East Tennessee State University is in Johnson City, TN (Small City setting).
  • Westfield State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. East Tennessee State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Westfield State University 17:1; East Tennessee State University 15:1.

Westfield State University vs. ETSU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Westfield State University or ETSU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at East Tennessee State University than Westfield State University ($16,286 vs. $17,406).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at East Tennessee State University are 24.7% lower than at Westfield State University ($10,554 vs. $14,018).
  • Westfield State University is 16.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than ETSU (about $1,707 more per year; $12,179.00 vs. $10,472.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 25.7% higher at Westfield State University than at East Tennessee State University (about $3,737 more per year; $18,259.00 vs. $14,522.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Westfield State University than at East Tennessee State University (91% vs. 87%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by East Tennessee State University students is 11.6% larger than aid received by Westfield State University students ($10,101 vs. $9,054).

Westfield State University vs. ETSU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Westfield State University or ETSU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between ETSU and Westfield State University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Westfield State University (1090) is the same as at ETSU (1090).
  • Incoming ETSU students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 19 at Westfield State University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Westfield State University 980/1190; East Tennessee State University 980/1200.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Westfield State University 17/22; East Tennessee State University 19/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Westfield State University - Test optional; ETSU - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Westfield State University Mar 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman ETSU students have a 0.03 point higher average high school GPA (3.33) than students at Westfield State University (3.3).
  • ETSU has a higher acceptance rate (86.2%) than Westfield State University (81.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.2% at Westfield State University vs. 24.7% at ETSU.

Westfield State University vs. ETSU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Westfield State University and ETSU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Westfield State University's six-year graduation rate (58%) is higher than East Tennessee State University's (44%).
  • Graduates from Westfield State University earn a median of about $6,800 more per year than ETSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,800 vs. $40,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, East Tennessee State University graduates have a $2,250 lower median loan debt than Westfield State University graduates ($20,500 vs. $22,750).
  • Among borrowers, ETSU graduates have an estimated $24 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Westfield State University graduates ($211 vs. $235).
  • More Westfield State University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former ETSU students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 50%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.