Western Texas College vs. Remington College-North Houston Campus

Deciding between Western Texas College and Remington College North Houston Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Western Texas College Snyder, TX
  • Remington College-North Houston Campus Houston, TX
  • Setting
  • Western Texas College Rural Fringe
  • Remington College-North Houston Campus Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Western Texas College 1,385
  • Remington College-North Houston Campus 88
  • Type
  • Western Texas College Public 2 Year
  • Remington College-North Houston Campus Private 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Western Texas College
  • Remington College-North Houston Campus
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Western Texas College -
  • Remington College-North Houston Campus -
  • Status
  • Western Texas College Non-profit
  • Remington College-North Houston Campus Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Western Texas College
  • Remington College-North Houston Campus
  • Admission Chances
  • Western Texas College My Chances
  • Remington College-North Houston Campus My Chances
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Western Texas College $3,300
  • Remington College-North Houston Campus $16,373
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Western Texas College $6,150
  • Remington College-North Houston Campus $16,373
  • Room & Board
  • Western Texas College $5,786
  • Remington College-North Houston Campus $8,629
  • Average Net Price
  • Western Texas College $6,153
  • Remington College-North Houston Campus $25,536
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Western Texas College $7,399
  • Remington College-North Houston Campus $6,170
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Western Texas College 64%
  • Remington College-North Houston Campus 87%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Western Texas College My Chances
  • Remington College-North Houston Campus My Chances
  • Applied
  • Western Texas College -
  • Remington College-North Houston Campus -
  • Admitted
  • Western Texas College -
  • Remington College-North Houston Campus -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Western Texas College Open
  • Remington College-North Houston Campus
  • Enrolled
  • Western Texas College Open
  • Remington College-North Houston Campus
  • Typical SAT score
  • Western Texas College
  • Remington College-North Houston Campus
  • Typical ACT score
  • Western Texas College
  • Remington College-North Houston Campus
  • Average High School GPA
  • Western Texas College -
  • Remington College-North Houston Campus -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Western Texas College -
  • Remington College-North Houston Campus -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Western Texas College Unavailable
  • Remington College-North Houston Campus Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Western Texas College
  • Remington College-North Houston Campus
  • ACT Range
  • Western Texas College
  • Remington College-North Houston Campus
  • SAT Range
  • Western Texas College
  • Remington College-North Houston Campus
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Western Texas College Open admission
  • Remington College-North Houston Campus Not reported
  • Application Deadline
  • Western Texas College
  • Remington College-North Houston Campus
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Western Texas College 17:1
  • Remington College-North Houston Campus 18:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Western Texas College
    • Agriculture (23%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (22%)
    • Construction Trades (11%)
    • Precision Production Trades (9%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
  • Remington College-North Houston Campus
    • Health Professions (77%)
    • Personal and Culinary Services (12%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
    • Business (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Western Texas College -
  • Remington College-North Houston Campus -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Western Texas College $36,200
  • Remington College-North Houston Campus $28,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Western Texas College 42%
  • Remington College-North Houston Campus 24%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Western Texas College $8,819
  • Remington College-North Houston Campus $13,280
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Western Texas College $91
  • Remington College-North Houston Campus $137
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Western Texas College 48%
  • Remington College-North Houston Campus 19%
  • % Women
  • Western Texas College 52%
  • Remington College-North Houston Campus 81%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Western Texas College High
  • Remington College-North Houston Campus High
  • HBCU
  • Western Texas College No
  • Remington College-North Houston Campus No
  • % White
  • Western Texas College 44%
  • Remington College-North Houston Campus 9%
  • % Asian
  • Western Texas College 1%
  • Remington College-North Houston Campus 1%
  • % Black
  • Western Texas College 14%
  • Remington College-North Houston Campus 43%
  • % Hispanic
  • Western Texas College 33%
  • Remington College-North Houston Campus 45%
  • % Native American
  • Western Texas College 0%
  • Remington College-North Houston Campus 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Western Texas College 1%
  • Remington College-North Houston Campus 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Western Texas College 2%
  • Remington College-North Houston Campus 2%
  • % International
  • Western Texas College 5%
  • Remington College-North Houston Campus 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Western Texas College 0%
  • Remington College-North Houston Campus 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Western Texas College 66%
  • Remington College-North Houston Campus 100%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Western Texas College 34%
  • Remington College-North Houston Campus 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Western Texas College Yes
  • Remington College-North Houston Campus No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Western Texas College No
  • Remington College-North Houston Campus No
  • Meal Plan
  • Western Texas College Yes
  • Remington College-North Houston Campus No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Western Texas College No
  • Remington College-North Houston Campus Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Western Texas College No
  • Remington College-North Houston Campus No
  • Learn More
  • Western Texas College Details
  • Remington College-North Houston Campus Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Western Texas College in Snyder, TX with Remington College North Houston Campus in Houston, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Western Texas College is larger than Remington College-North Houston Campus based on total student enrollment (1,385 students vs. 88 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Western Texas College is located in Snyder, TX (Rural Fringe setting); Remington College North Houston Campus is in Houston, TX (Large City setting).
  • Western Texas College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Remington College North Houston Campus is a private, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Western Texas College 17:1; Remington College North Houston Campus 18:1.

Western Texas College vs. Remington College-North Houston Campus Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Western Texas College or Remington College-North Houston Campus? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Western Texas College than Remington College-North Houston Campus ($6,153 vs. $25,536).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Western Texas College are 32.9% lower than at Remington College North Houston Campus ($5,786 vs. $8,629).
  • Remington College North Houston Campus is 234.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Western Texas College (about $11,483 more per year; $16,373.00 vs. $4,890.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 166.2% higher at Remington College-North Houston Campus than at Western Texas College (about $10,223 more per year; $16,373.00 vs. $6,150.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Remington College North Houston Campus than at Western Texas College (87% vs. 64%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Western Texas College students is 19.9% larger than aid received by Remington College North Houston Campus students ($7,399 vs. $6,170).

Western Texas College vs. Remington College-North Houston Campus Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Western Texas College or Remington College-North Houston Campus? Typical SAT and ACT scores (midpoint estimates from the mid-50% ranges in the table above), enrolled-tester score ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Remington College-North Houston Campus and Western Texas College.

  • Western Texas College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Western Texas College - Open admission; Remington College-North Houston Campus - Not reported.

Western Texas College vs. Remington College-North Houston Campus Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Western Texas College and Remington College-North Houston Campus? Where federal data is available for both schools, the bullets below compare graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt using the same College Scorecard / IPEDS fields as the comparison table. If a metric is missing for one school, that school is noted separately.

  • Graduates from Western Texas College earn a median of about $8,200 more per year than Remington College-North Houston Campus graduates about ten years after starting college ($36,200 vs. $28,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Western Texas College graduates have a $4,461 lower median loan debt than Remington College-North Houston Campus graduates ($8,819 vs. $13,280).
  • Among borrowers, Western Texas College graduates have an estimated $46 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Remington College-North Houston Campus graduates ($91 vs. $137).
  • More Western Texas College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Remington College-North Houston Campus students, three years after graduation. (42% vs. 24%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.