Western New Mexico University vs. WSSU
Deciding between Western New Mexico University and Winston Salem State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Western New Mexico University
Winston Salem State University
-
Overview
- Western New Mexico University
- WSSU
- Location
-
Western New Mexico University Silver City, NM
-
WSSU Winston-Salem, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Western New Mexico University Remote Town
-
WSSU Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Western New Mexico University 3,531
-
WSSU 4,782
-
-
- Type
-
Western New Mexico University Public 4 Year
-
WSSU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Western New Mexico University
-
WSSU #940
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Western New Mexico University -
-
WSSU -
-
-
- Status
-
Western New Mexico University Non-profit
-
WSSU Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Western New Mexico University
-
WSSU
-
-
-
Cost
- Western New Mexico University
- WSSU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Western New Mexico University $7,856
-
WSSU $6,126
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Western New Mexico University $14,342
-
WSSU $16,782
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Western New Mexico University $10,940
-
WSSU $11,484
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Western New Mexico University $9,477
-
WSSU $12,989
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Western New Mexico University $12,666
-
WSSU $10,057
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Western New Mexico University 84%
-
WSSU 91%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Western New Mexico University
- WSSU
- Applied
-
Western New Mexico University -
-
WSSU 9,108
-
-
- Admitted
-
Western New Mexico University -
-
WSSU 7,128
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Western New Mexico University Open
-
WSSU 78.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Western New Mexico University Open
-
WSSU 13.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Western New Mexico University
-
WSSU 930
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Western New Mexico University
-
WSSU 17
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Western New Mexico University 2.5
-
WSSU 3.01
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Western New Mexico University B-
-
WSSU B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Western New Mexico University Unavailable
-
WSSU Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Western New Mexico University
-
WSSU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Western New Mexico University
-
WSSU 15/20
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Western New Mexico University
-
WSSU 830/1020
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Western New Mexico University Open admission
-
WSSU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Western New Mexico University Aug 12, 2027
-
WSSU Feb 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Western New Mexico University
- WSSU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Western New Mexico University 12:1
-
WSSU 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Western New Mexico University
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (18%)
- Business (16%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Education (11%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
-
WSSU
- Health Professions (50%)
- Business (9%)
- Education (6%)
- Social Sciences (5%)
- Psychology (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Western New Mexico University
- WSSU
- Graduation Rate
-
Western New Mexico University 13%
-
WSSU 41%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Western New Mexico University $35,600
-
WSSU $35,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Western New Mexico University 34%
-
WSSU 33%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Western New Mexico University $20,686
-
WSSU $25,663
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Western New Mexico University $213
-
WSSU $265
-
-
-
Diversity
- Western New Mexico University
- WSSU
- % Men
-
Western New Mexico University 32%
-
WSSU 26%
-
-
- % Women
-
Western New Mexico University 68%
-
WSSU 74%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Western New Mexico University High
-
WSSU Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Western New Mexico University No
-
WSSU Yes
-
-
- % White
-
Western New Mexico University 29%
-
WSSU 16%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Western New Mexico University 2%
-
WSSU 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Western New Mexico University 7%
-
WSSU 72%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Western New Mexico University 51%
-
WSSU 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Western New Mexico University 3%
-
WSSU 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Western New Mexico University 0%
-
WSSU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Western New Mexico University 1%
-
WSSU 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Western New Mexico University 2%
-
WSSU 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Western New Mexico University 6%
-
WSSU 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Western New Mexico University
- WSSU
- % In-State
-
Western New Mexico University 76%
-
WSSU 75%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Western New Mexico University 20%
-
WSSU 24%
-
-
-
Campus
- Western New Mexico University
- WSSU
- Campus Housing
-
Western New Mexico University Yes
-
WSSU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Western New Mexico University No
-
WSSU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Western New Mexico University Yes
-
WSSU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Western New Mexico University No
-
WSSU Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Western New Mexico University Yes
-
WSSU No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Western New Mexico University in Silver City, NM with Winston Salem State University in Winston-Salem, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Winston Salem State University is larger than Western New Mexico University based on total student enrollment (4,782 students vs. 3,531 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Western New Mexico University is located in Silver City, NM (Remote Town setting); Winston Salem State University is in Winston-Salem, NC (Midsize City setting).
- Western New Mexico University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Winston Salem State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Western New Mexico University 12:1; Winston Salem State University 15:1.
Western New Mexico University vs. WSSU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Western New Mexico University or WSSU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Western New Mexico University than WSSU ($9,477 vs. $12,989).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Western New Mexico University are 4.7% lower than at Winston Salem State University ($10,940 vs. $11,484).
- Western New Mexico University is 28.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than WSSU (about $1,742 more per year; $7,868.00 vs. $6,126.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 17% higher at WSSU than at Western New Mexico University (about $2,440 more per year; $16,782.00 vs. $14,342.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Winston Salem State University than at Western New Mexico University (91% vs. 84%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Western New Mexico University students is 25.9% larger than aid received by Winston Salem State University students ($12,666 vs. $10,057).
Western New Mexico University vs. WSSU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Western New Mexico University or WSSU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WSSU and Western New Mexico University.
- Western New Mexico University reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsWinston Salem State University 830/1020.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsWinston Salem State University 15/20.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Western New Mexico University - Open admission; WSSU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Western New Mexico University Aug 12, 2027; WSSU Feb 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman WSSU students have a 0.51 point higher average high school GPA (3.01) than students at Western New Mexico University (2.5).
Western New Mexico University vs. WSSU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Western New Mexico University and WSSU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Winston Salem State University's six-year graduation rate (41%) is higher than Western New Mexico University's (13%).
- Graduates from Winston Salem State University earn a median of about $100 more per year than Western New Mexico University graduates about ten years after starting college ($35,700 vs. $35,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Western New Mexico University graduates have a $4,977 lower median loan debt than WSSU graduates ($20,686 vs. $25,663).
- Among borrowers, Western New Mexico University graduates have an estimated $52 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than WSSU graduates ($213 vs. $265).
- More Western New Mexico University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former WSSU students, three years after graduation. (34% vs. 33%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.