WNC vs. UW-La Crosse

Deciding between Western Nevada College and University of Wisconsin La Crosse? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Wisconsin La Crosse

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • WNC Carson City, NV
  • UW-La Crosse La Crosse, WI
  • Setting
  • WNC Rural Fringe
  • UW-La Crosse Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • WNC 4,284
  • UW-La Crosse 10,446
  • Type
  • WNC Public 4 Year
  • UW-La Crosse Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • WNC
  • UW-La Crosse #552
  • Religious Affiliation
  • WNC -
  • UW-La Crosse -
  • Status
  • WNC Non-profit
  • UW-La Crosse Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • WNC
  • UW-La Crosse
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • WNC $4,168
  • UW-La Crosse $10,070
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • WNC $12,834
  • UW-La Crosse $19,517
  • Room & Board
  • WNC $17,788
  • UW-La Crosse $8,702
  • Average Net Price
  • WNC $14,929
  • UW-La Crosse $14,712
  • Average Grant Aid
  • WNC $5,874
  • UW-La Crosse $4,499
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • WNC 88%
  • UW-La Crosse 44%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • WNC -
  • UW-La Crosse 7,136
  • Admitted
  • WNC -
  • UW-La Crosse 5,388
  • Acceptance Rate
  • WNC Open
  • UW-La Crosse 75.5%
  • Enrolled
  • WNC Open
  • UW-La Crosse 43.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • WNC
  • UW-La Crosse
  • Typical ACT score
  • WNC
  • UW-La Crosse 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • WNC -
  • UW-La Crosse 3.6
  • Typical High School Grades
  • WNC -
  • UW-La Crosse A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • WNC Unavailable
  • UW-La Crosse Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • WNC
  • UW-La Crosse
  • ACT Range
  • WNC
  • UW-La Crosse 22/26
  • SAT Range
  • WNC
  • UW-La Crosse
  • Submit Test Scores
  • WNC Open admission
  • UW-La Crosse Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • WNC
  • UW-La Crosse
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • WNC 15:1
  • UW-La Crosse 20:1
  • Popular Majors
  • WNC
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (49%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
    • Business (10%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
  • UW-La Crosse
    • Business (22%)
    • Biology (11%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Education (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • WNC -
  • UW-La Crosse 68%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • WNC $33,700
  • UW-La Crosse $49,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • WNC 30%
  • UW-La Crosse 80%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • WNC $11,316
  • UW-La Crosse $23,250
  • Median Loan Payment
  • WNC $117
  • UW-La Crosse $240
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • WNC 48%
  • UW-La Crosse 42%
  • % Women
  • WNC 52%
  • UW-La Crosse 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • WNC Medium
  • UW-La Crosse Very Low
  • HBCU
  • WNC No
  • UW-La Crosse No
  • % White
  • WNC 66%
  • UW-La Crosse 90%
  • % Asian
  • WNC 2%
  • UW-La Crosse 2%
  • % Black
  • WNC 2%
  • UW-La Crosse 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • WNC 20%
  • UW-La Crosse 3%
  • % Native American
  • WNC 2%
  • UW-La Crosse 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • WNC 1%
  • UW-La Crosse 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • WNC 3%
  • UW-La Crosse 2%
  • % International
  • WNC 0%
  • UW-La Crosse 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • WNC 5%
  • UW-La Crosse 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • WNC 97%
  • UW-La Crosse 82%
  • % Out-of-State
  • WNC 3%
  • UW-La Crosse 18%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • WNC No
  • UW-La Crosse Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • WNC No
  • UW-La Crosse No
  • Meal Plan
  • WNC No
  • UW-La Crosse Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • WNC No
  • UW-La Crosse No
  • Daycare Facility
  • WNC Yes
  • UW-La Crosse Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Western Nevada College in Carson City, NV with University of Wisconsin La Crosse in La Crosse, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Wisconsin La Crosse is larger than WNC based on total student enrollment (10,446 students vs. 4,284 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Western Nevada College is located in Carson City, NV (Rural Fringe setting); University of Wisconsin La Crosse is in La Crosse, WI (Small City setting).
  • Western Nevada College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Wisconsin La Crosse is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Western Nevada College 15:1; University of Wisconsin La Crosse 20:1.

WNC vs. UW-La Crosse Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, WNC or UW-La Crosse? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Wisconsin La Crosse than WNC ($14,712 vs. $14,929).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Wisconsin La Crosse are 51.1% lower than at Western Nevada College ($8,702 vs. $17,788).
  • University of Wisconsin La Crosse is 141.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than WNC (about $5,902 more per year; $10,070.00 vs. $4,168.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 52.1% higher at UW-La Crosse than at Western Nevada College (about $6,683 more per year; $19,517.00 vs. $12,834.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Western Nevada College than at University of Wisconsin La Crosse (88% vs. 44%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Western Nevada College students is 30.6% larger than aid received by University of Wisconsin La Crosse students ($5,874 vs. $4,499).

WNC vs. UW-La Crosse Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, WNC or UW-La Crosse? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UW-La Crosse and WNC.

  • Western Nevada College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsUniversity of Wisconsin La Crosse 22/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: WNC - Open admission; UW-La Crosse - Test optional.

WNC vs. UW-La Crosse Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for WNC and UW-La Crosse? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from University of Wisconsin La Crosse earn a median of about $15,800 more per year than WNC graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,500 vs. $33,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Western Nevada College graduates have a $11,934 lower median loan debt than UW-La Crosse graduates ($11,316 vs. $23,250).
  • Among borrowers, WNC graduates have an estimated $123 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UW-La Crosse graduates ($117 vs. $240).
  • More UW-La Crosse graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former WNC students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 30%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.