WKU vs. Vermont Tech
Deciding between Western Kentucky University and Vermont State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Western Kentucky University
Vermont State University
-
Overview
- WKU
- Vermont Tech
- Location
-
WKU Bowling Green, KY
-
Vermont Tech Randolph, VT
-
-
- Setting
-
WKU Small City
-
Vermont Tech Remote Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
WKU 16,291
-
Vermont Tech 5,093
-
-
- Type
-
WKU Public 4 Year
-
Vermont Tech Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
WKU #970
-
Vermont Tech
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
WKU -
-
Vermont Tech -
-
-
- Status
-
WKU Non-profit
-
Vermont Tech Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
WKU wku.edu
-
Vermont Tech vermontstate.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
WKU
-
Vermont Tech
-
-
-
Cost
- WKU
- Vermont Tech
- Tuition (In State)
-
WKU $11,652
-
Vermont Tech $11,952
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
WKU $27,000
-
Vermont Tech $22,296
-
-
- Room & Board
-
WKU $12,582
-
Vermont Tech $13,618
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
WKU $12,548
-
Vermont Tech $18,442
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
WKU $10,921
-
Vermont Tech $8,208
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
WKU 99%
-
Vermont Tech 91%
-
-
-
Admissions
- WKU
- Vermont Tech
- Applied
-
WKU 9,840
-
Vermont Tech 3,529
-
-
- Admitted
-
WKU 9,237
-
Vermont Tech 2,882
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
WKU 93.9%
-
Vermont Tech 81.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
WKU 30.2%
-
Vermont Tech 23%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
WKU 950
-
Vermont Tech
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
WKU 18
-
Vermont Tech
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
WKU 3.42
-
Vermont Tech 3.19
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
WKU B+
-
Vermont Tech B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
WKU Extremely Easy
-
Vermont Tech Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
WKU
-
Vermont Tech
-
-
- ACT Range
-
WKU 16/21
-
Vermont Tech
-
-
- SAT Range
-
WKU 840/1050
-
Vermont Tech
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
WKU Test optional
-
Vermont Tech Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
WKU Aug 1, 2027
-
Vermont Tech
-
-
-
Academics
- WKU
- Vermont Tech
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
WKU 19:1
-
Vermont Tech 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
WKU
- Business (16%)
- Education (12%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
-
Vermont Tech
- Health Professions (51%)
- Engineering Technology (18%)
- Business (7%)
- Agriculture (6%)
- Engineering (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- WKU
- Vermont Tech
- Graduation Rate
-
WKU 50%
-
Vermont Tech 39%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
WKU $37,100
-
Vermont Tech $44,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
WKU 47%
-
Vermont Tech 78%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
WKU $24,250
-
Vermont Tech $16,050
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
WKU $250
-
Vermont Tech $165
-
-
-
Diversity
- WKU
- Vermont Tech
- % Men
-
WKU 38%
-
Vermont Tech 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
WKU 62%
-
Vermont Tech 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
WKU Low
-
Vermont Tech Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
WKU No
-
Vermont Tech No
-
-
- % White
-
WKU 76%
-
Vermont Tech 87%
-
-
- % Asian
-
WKU 1%
-
Vermont Tech 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
WKU 10%
-
Vermont Tech 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
WKU 3%
-
Vermont Tech 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
WKU 0%
-
Vermont Tech 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
WKU 0%
-
Vermont Tech 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
WKU 3%
-
Vermont Tech 3%
-
-
- % International
-
WKU 6%
-
Vermont Tech 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
WKU 1%
-
Vermont Tech 2%
-
-
-
Students
- WKU
- Vermont Tech
- % In-State
-
WKU 66%
-
Vermont Tech 60%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
WKU 33%
-
Vermont Tech 38%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Western Kentucky University in Bowling Green, KY with Vermont State University in Randolph, VT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Western Kentucky University is larger than Vermont Tech based on total student enrollment (16,291 students vs. 5,093 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Western Kentucky University is located in Bowling Green, KY (Small City setting); Vermont State University is in Randolph, VT (Remote Rural setting).
- Western Kentucky University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Vermont State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Western Kentucky University 19:1; Vermont State University 13:1.
WKU vs. Vermont Tech Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, WKU or Vermont Tech? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Western Kentucky University than Vermont Tech ($12,548 vs. $18,442).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Western Kentucky University are 7.6% lower than at Vermont State University ($12,582 vs. $13,618).
- Vermont State University is 2.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than WKU (about $300 more per year; $11,952.00 vs. $11,652.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 21.1% higher at WKU than at Vermont State University (about $4,704 more per year; $27,000.00 vs. $22,296.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Western Kentucky University than at Vermont State University (99% vs. 91%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Western Kentucky University students is 33.1% larger than aid received by Vermont State University students ($10,921 vs. $8,208).
WKU vs. Vermont Tech Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, WKU or Vermont Tech? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Vermont Tech and WKU.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Western Kentucky University 840/1050.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Western Kentucky University 16/21.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: WKU - Test optional; Vermont Tech - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: WKU Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman WKU students have a 0.23 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at Vermont Tech (3.19).
- WKU has a higher acceptance rate (93.9%) than Vermont Tech (81.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 30.2% at WKU vs. 23% at Vermont Tech.
WKU vs. Vermont Tech Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for WKU and Vermont Tech? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Western Kentucky University's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than Vermont State University's (39%).
- Graduates from Vermont State University earn a median of about $7,700 more per year than WKU graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,800 vs. $37,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Vermont State University graduates have a $8,200 lower median loan debt than WKU graduates ($16,050 vs. $24,250).
- Among borrowers, Vermont Tech graduates have an estimated $85 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than WKU graduates ($165 vs. $250).
- More Vermont Tech graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former WKU students, three years after graduation. (78% vs. 47%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.