WKU vs. Tennessee Tech
Deciding between Western Kentucky University and Tennessee Technological University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Western Kentucky University
Tennessee Technological University
-
Overview
- WKU
- Tennessee Tech
- Location
-
WKU Bowling Green, KY
-
Tennessee Tech Cookeville, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
WKU Small City
-
Tennessee Tech Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
WKU 16,291
-
Tennessee Tech 10,511
-
-
- Type
-
WKU Public 4 Year
-
Tennessee Tech Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
WKU #970
-
Tennessee Tech #500
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
WKU -
-
Tennessee Tech -
-
-
- Status
-
WKU Non-profit
-
Tennessee Tech Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
WKU wku.edu
-
Tennessee Tech tntech.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
WKU
-
Tennessee Tech
-
-
-
Cost
- WKU
- Tennessee Tech
- Tuition (In State)
-
WKU $11,652
-
Tennessee Tech $11,376
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
WKU $27,000
-
Tennessee Tech $15,576
-
-
- Room & Board
-
WKU $12,582
-
Tennessee Tech $13,302
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
WKU $12,548
-
Tennessee Tech $15,336
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
WKU $10,921
-
Tennessee Tech $10,458
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
WKU 99%
-
Tennessee Tech 95%
-
-
-
Admissions
- WKU
- Tennessee Tech
- Applied
-
WKU 9,840
-
Tennessee Tech 11,538
-
-
- Admitted
-
WKU 9,237
-
Tennessee Tech 8,784
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
WKU 93.9%
-
Tennessee Tech 76.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
WKU 30.2%
-
Tennessee Tech 22.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
WKU 950
-
Tennessee Tech 1180
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
WKU 18
-
Tennessee Tech 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
WKU 3.42
-
Tennessee Tech 3.63
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
WKU B+
-
Tennessee Tech A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
WKU Extremely Easy
-
Tennessee Tech Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
WKU
-
Tennessee Tech
-
-
- ACT Range
-
WKU 16/21
-
Tennessee Tech 20/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
WKU 840/1050
-
Tennessee Tech 1048/1310
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
WKU Test optional
-
Tennessee Tech Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
WKU Aug 1, 2027
-
Tennessee Tech Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- WKU
- Tennessee Tech
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
WKU 19:1
-
Tennessee Tech 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
WKU
- Business (16%)
- Education (12%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
-
Tennessee Tech
- Education (21%)
- Business (15%)
- Engineering (14%)
- Health Professions (6%)
- Biology (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- WKU
- Tennessee Tech
- Graduation Rate
-
WKU 50%
-
Tennessee Tech 50%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
WKU $37,100
-
Tennessee Tech $43,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
WKU 47%
-
Tennessee Tech 61%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
WKU $24,250
-
Tennessee Tech $16,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
WKU $250
-
Tennessee Tech $165
-
-
-
Diversity
- WKU
- Tennessee Tech
- % Men
-
WKU 38%
-
Tennessee Tech 53%
-
-
- % Women
-
WKU 62%
-
Tennessee Tech 47%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
WKU Low
-
Tennessee Tech Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
WKU No
-
Tennessee Tech No
-
-
- % White
-
WKU 76%
-
Tennessee Tech 81%
-
-
- % Asian
-
WKU 1%
-
Tennessee Tech 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
WKU 10%
-
Tennessee Tech 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
WKU 3%
-
Tennessee Tech 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
WKU 0%
-
Tennessee Tech 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
WKU 0%
-
Tennessee Tech 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
WKU 3%
-
Tennessee Tech 3%
-
-
- % International
-
WKU 6%
-
Tennessee Tech 7%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
WKU 1%
-
Tennessee Tech 0%
-
-
-
Students
- WKU
- Tennessee Tech
- % In-State
-
WKU 66%
-
Tennessee Tech 94%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
WKU 33%
-
Tennessee Tech 5%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Western Kentucky University in Bowling Green, KY with Tennessee Technological University in Cookeville, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Western Kentucky University is larger than Tennessee Tech based on total student enrollment (16,291 students vs. 10,511 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Western Kentucky University is located in Bowling Green, KY (Small City setting); Tennessee Technological University is in Cookeville, TN (Remote Town setting).
- Western Kentucky University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Tennessee Technological University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Western Kentucky University 19:1; Tennessee Technological University 16:1.
WKU vs. Tennessee Tech Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, WKU or Tennessee Tech? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Western Kentucky University than Tennessee Tech ($12,548 vs. $15,336).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Western Kentucky University are 5.4% lower than at Tennessee Technological University ($12,582 vs. $13,302).
- Western Kentucky University is 2.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Tennessee Tech (about $276 more per year; $11,652.00 vs. $11,376.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 73.3% higher at WKU than at Tennessee Technological University (about $11,424 more per year; $27,000.00 vs. $15,576.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Western Kentucky University than at Tennessee Technological University (99% vs. 95%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Western Kentucky University students is 4.4% larger than aid received by Tennessee Technological University students ($10,921 vs. $10,458).
WKU vs. Tennessee Tech Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, WKU or Tennessee Tech? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Tennessee Tech and WKU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Tennessee Technological University (1180) is 230 points higher than at WKU (950).
- Incoming Tennessee Tech students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 18 at WKU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Western Kentucky University 840/1050; Tennessee Technological University 1048/1310.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Western Kentucky University 16/21; Tennessee Technological University 20/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: WKU - Test optional; Tennessee Tech - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: WKU Aug 1, 2027; Tennessee Tech Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Tennessee Tech students have a 0.21 point higher average high school GPA (3.63) than students at WKU (3.42).
- WKU has a higher acceptance rate (93.9%) than Tennessee Tech (76.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 30.2% at WKU vs. 22.8% at Tennessee Tech.
WKU vs. Tennessee Tech Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for WKU and Tennessee Tech? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- The graduation rate at WKU is the same as at Tennessee Technological University (50% vs. 50%).
- Graduates from Tennessee Technological University earn a median of about $6,300 more per year than WKU graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,400 vs. $37,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Tennessee Technological University graduates have a $8,250 lower median loan debt than WKU graduates ($16,000 vs. $24,250).
- Among borrowers, Tennessee Tech graduates have an estimated $85 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than WKU graduates ($165 vs. $250).
- More Tennessee Tech graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former WKU students, three years after graduation. (61% vs. 47%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.