WKU vs. Plymouth

Deciding between Western Kentucky University and Plymouth State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Western Kentucky University
Plymouth State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • WKU Bowling Green, KY
  • Plymouth Plymouth, NH
  • Setting
  • WKU Small City
  • Plymouth Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • WKU 16,291
  • Plymouth 3,707
  • Type
  • WKU Public 4 Year
  • Plymouth Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • WKU #970
  • Plymouth
  • Religious Affiliation
  • WKU -
  • Plymouth -
  • Status
  • WKU Non-profit
  • Plymouth Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • WKU
  • Plymouth
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • WKU $11,652
  • Plymouth $14,626
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • WKU $27,000
  • Plymouth $25,566
  • Room & Board
  • WKU $12,582
  • Plymouth $13,158
  • Average Net Price
  • WKU $12,548
  • Plymouth $20,183
  • Average Grant Aid
  • WKU $10,921
  • Plymouth $11,039
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • WKU 99%
  • Plymouth 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • WKU 9,840
  • Plymouth 6,878
  • Admitted
  • WKU 9,237
  • Plymouth 6,021
  • Acceptance Rate
  • WKU 93.9%
  • Plymouth 87.5%
  • Enrolled
  • WKU 30.2%
  • Plymouth 13.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • WKU 950
  • Plymouth
  • Typical ACT score
  • WKU 18
  • Plymouth
  • Average High School GPA
  • WKU 3.42
  • Plymouth 3.08
  • Typical High School Grades
  • WKU B+
  • Plymouth B
  • Admissions Standards
  • WKU Extremely Easy
  • Plymouth Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • WKU
  • Plymouth
  • ACT Range
  • WKU 16/21
  • Plymouth
  • SAT Range
  • WKU 840/1050
  • Plymouth
  • Submit Test Scores
  • WKU Test optional
  • Plymouth Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • WKU Aug 1, 2027
  • Plymouth Apr 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • WKU 19:1
  • Plymouth 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • WKU
    • Business (16%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
  • Plymouth
    • Business (30%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
    • Communication (7%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • WKU 50%
  • Plymouth 59%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • WKU $37,100
  • Plymouth $42,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • WKU 47%
  • Plymouth 73%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • WKU $24,250
  • Plymouth $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • WKU $250
  • Plymouth $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • WKU 38%
  • Plymouth 48%
  • % Women
  • WKU 62%
  • Plymouth 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • WKU Low
  • Plymouth Very Low
  • HBCU
  • WKU No
  • Plymouth No
  • % White
  • WKU 76%
  • Plymouth 81%
  • % Asian
  • WKU 1%
  • Plymouth 2%
  • % Black
  • WKU 10%
  • Plymouth 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • WKU 3%
  • Plymouth 2%
  • % Native American
  • WKU 0%
  • Plymouth 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • WKU 0%
  • Plymouth 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • WKU 3%
  • Plymouth 2%
  • % International
  • WKU 6%
  • Plymouth 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • WKU 1%
  • Plymouth 10%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • WKU 66%
  • Plymouth 50%
  • % Out-of-State
  • WKU 33%
  • Plymouth 49%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • WKU Yes
  • Plymouth Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • WKU No
  • Plymouth No
  • Meal Plan
  • WKU Yes
  • Plymouth Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • WKU No
  • Plymouth No
  • Daycare Facility
  • WKU Yes
  • Plymouth Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Western Kentucky University in Bowling Green, KY with Plymouth State University in Plymouth, NH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Western Kentucky University is larger than Plymouth based on total student enrollment (16,291 students vs. 3,707 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Western Kentucky University is located in Bowling Green, KY (Small City setting); Plymouth State University is in Plymouth, NH (Remote Town setting).
  • Western Kentucky University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Plymouth State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Western Kentucky University 19:1; Plymouth State University 15:1.

WKU vs. Plymouth Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, WKU or Plymouth? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Western Kentucky University than Plymouth ($12,548 vs. $20,183).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Western Kentucky University are 4.4% lower than at Plymouth State University ($12,582 vs. $13,158).
  • Plymouth State University is 25.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than WKU (about $2,974 more per year; $14,626.00 vs. $11,652.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 5.6% higher at WKU than at Plymouth State University (about $1,434 more per year; $27,000.00 vs. $25,566.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Plymouth State University than at Western Kentucky University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Plymouth State University students is 1.1% larger than aid received by Western Kentucky University students ($11,039 vs. $10,921).

WKU vs. Plymouth Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, WKU or Plymouth? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Plymouth and WKU.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Western Kentucky University 840/1050.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Western Kentucky University 16/21.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: WKU - Test optional; Plymouth - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: WKU Aug 1, 2027; Plymouth Apr 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman WKU students have a 0.34 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at Plymouth (3.08).
  • WKU has a higher acceptance rate (93.9%) than Plymouth (87.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 30.2% at WKU vs. 13.7% at Plymouth.

WKU vs. Plymouth Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for WKU and Plymouth? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Plymouth State University's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than Western Kentucky University's (50%).
  • Graduates from Plymouth State University earn a median of about $5,100 more per year than WKU graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,200 vs. $37,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Western Kentucky University graduates have a $2,750 lower median loan debt than Plymouth graduates ($24,250 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, WKU graduates have an estimated $29 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Plymouth graduates ($250 vs. $279).
  • More Plymouth graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former WKU students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 47%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.