WestConn vs. Salve Regina University

Deciding between Western Connecticut State University and Salve Regina University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Western Connecticut State University
Salve Regina University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • WestConn Danbury, CT
  • Salve Regina University Newport, RI
  • Setting
  • WestConn Small City
  • Salve Regina University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • WestConn 4,169
  • Salve Regina University 2,791
  • Type
  • WestConn Public 4 Year
  • Salve Regina University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • WestConn #660
  • Salve Regina University #279
  • Religious Affiliation
  • WestConn -
  • Salve Regina University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • WestConn Non-profit
  • Salve Regina University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • WestConn
  • Salve Regina University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • WestConn $13,401
  • Salve Regina University $50,100
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • WestConn $16,901
  • Salve Regina University $50,100
  • Room & Board
  • WestConn $15,659
  • Salve Regina University $18,550
  • Average Net Price
  • WestConn $17,185
  • Salve Regina University $38,307
  • Average Grant Aid
  • WestConn $12,870
  • Salve Regina University $32,350
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • WestConn 86%
  • Salve Regina University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • WestConn 5,910
  • Salve Regina University 6,202
  • Admitted
  • WestConn 5,142
  • Salve Regina University 4,228
  • Acceptance Rate
  • WestConn 87%
  • Salve Regina University 68.2%
  • Enrolled
  • WestConn 16.7%
  • Salve Regina University 13.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • WestConn 1110
  • Salve Regina University 1250
  • Typical ACT score
  • WestConn
  • Salve Regina University 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • WestConn 3.38
  • Salve Regina University 3.52
  • Typical High School Grades
  • WestConn B+
  • Salve Regina University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • WestConn Very Easy
  • Salve Regina University Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • WestConn
  • Salve Regina University Low
  • ACT Range
  • WestConn
  • Salve Regina University 26/29
  • SAT Range
  • WestConn 1040/1170
  • Salve Regina University 1160/1330
  • Submit Test Scores
  • WestConn Test optional
  • Salve Regina University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • WestConn
  • Salve Regina University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • WestConn 11:1
  • Salve Regina University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • WestConn
    • Business (27%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (12%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
    • Education (8%)
  • Salve Regina University
    • Business (23%)
    • Education (18%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • WestConn 40%
  • Salve Regina University 73%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • WestConn $47,400
  • Salve Regina University $54,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • WestConn 65%
  • Salve Regina University 84%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • WestConn $25,000
  • Salve Regina University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • WestConn $258
  • Salve Regina University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • WestConn 47%
  • Salve Regina University 30%
  • % Women
  • WestConn 53%
  • Salve Regina University 70%
  • Racial Diversity
  • WestConn Medium
  • Salve Regina University Very Low
  • HBCU
  • WestConn No
  • Salve Regina University No
  • % White
  • WestConn 61%
  • Salve Regina University 81%
  • % Asian
  • WestConn 4%
  • Salve Regina University 1%
  • % Black
  • WestConn 12%
  • Salve Regina University 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • WestConn 18%
  • Salve Regina University 6%
  • % Native American
  • WestConn 0%
  • Salve Regina University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • WestConn 0%
  • Salve Regina University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • WestConn 1%
  • Salve Regina University 2%
  • % International
  • WestConn 0%
  • Salve Regina University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • WestConn 3%
  • Salve Regina University 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • WestConn 74%
  • Salve Regina University 13%
  • % Out-of-State
  • WestConn 26%
  • Salve Regina University 85%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • WestConn Yes
  • Salve Regina University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • WestConn No
  • Salve Regina University No
  • Meal Plan
  • WestConn Yes
  • Salve Regina University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • WestConn No
  • Salve Regina University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • WestConn Yes
  • Salve Regina University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Western Connecticut State University in Danbury, CT with Salve Regina University in Newport, RI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Western Connecticut State University is larger than Salve Regina University based on total student enrollment (4,169 students vs. 2,791 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Western Connecticut State University is located in Danbury, CT (Small City setting); Salve Regina University is in Newport, RI (Large Suburban setting).
  • Western Connecticut State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Salve Regina University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Western Connecticut State University 11:1; Salve Regina University 12:1.

WestConn vs. Salve Regina University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, WestConn or Salve Regina University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Western Connecticut State University than Salve Regina University ($17,185 vs. $38,307).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Western Connecticut State University are 15.6% lower than at Salve Regina University ($15,659 vs. $18,550).
  • Salve Regina University is 273.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than WestConn (about $36,699 more per year; $50,100.00 vs. $13,401.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 196.4% higher at Salve Regina University than at Western Connecticut State University (about $33,199 more per year; $50,100.00 vs. $16,901.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Salve Regina University than at Western Connecticut State University (100% vs. 86%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Salve Regina University students is 151.4% larger than aid received by Western Connecticut State University students ($32,350 vs. $12,870).

WestConn vs. Salve Regina University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, WestConn or Salve Regina University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Salve Regina University and WestConn.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Salve Regina University (1250) is 140 points higher than at WestConn (1110).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Western Connecticut State University 1040/1170; Salve Regina University 1160/1330.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsSalve Regina University 26/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: WestConn - Test optional; Salve Regina University - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Salve Regina University students have a 0.14 point higher average high school GPA (3.52) than students at WestConn (3.38).
  • WestConn has a higher acceptance rate (87%) than Salve Regina University (68.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.7% at WestConn vs. 13.2% at Salve Regina University.

WestConn vs. Salve Regina University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for WestConn and Salve Regina University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Salve Regina University's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than Western Connecticut State University's (40%).
  • Graduates from Salve Regina University earn a median of about $6,900 more per year than WestConn graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,300 vs. $47,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Western Connecticut State University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Salve Regina University graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, WestConn graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Salve Regina University graduates ($258 vs. $279).
  • More Salve Regina University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former WestConn students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 65%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.