WestConn vs. Niagara University
Deciding between Western Connecticut State University and Niagara University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Western Connecticut State University
Niagara University
-
Overview
- WestConn
- Niagara University
- Location
-
WestConn Danbury, CT
-
Niagara University Niagara University, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
WestConn Small City
-
Niagara University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
WestConn 4,169
-
Niagara University 4,033
-
-
- Type
-
WestConn Public 4 Year
-
Niagara University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
WestConn #660
-
Niagara University #475
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
WestConn -
-
Niagara University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
WestConn Non-profit
-
Niagara University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
WestConn wcsu.edu
-
Niagara University niagara.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
WestConn
-
Niagara University
-
-
-
Cost
- WestConn
- Niagara University
- Tuition (In State)
-
WestConn $13,401
-
Niagara University $39,345
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
WestConn $16,901
-
Niagara University $39,345
-
-
- Room & Board
-
WestConn $15,659
-
Niagara University $13,400
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
WestConn $17,185
-
Niagara University $16,613
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
WestConn $12,870
-
Niagara University $33,575
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
WestConn 86%
-
Niagara University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- WestConn
- Niagara University
- Applied
-
WestConn 5,910
-
Niagara University 4,197
-
-
- Admitted
-
WestConn 5,142
-
Niagara University 3,667
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
WestConn 87%
-
Niagara University 87.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
WestConn 16.7%
-
Niagara University 14.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
WestConn 1110
-
Niagara University 1150
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
WestConn
-
Niagara University 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
WestConn 3.38
-
Niagara University 3.53
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
WestConn B+
-
Niagara University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
WestConn Very Easy
-
Niagara University Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
WestConn
-
Niagara University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
WestConn
-
Niagara University 22/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
WestConn 1040/1170
-
Niagara University 1060/1235
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
WestConn Test optional
-
Niagara University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
WestConn
-
Niagara University Aug 30, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- WestConn
- Niagara University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
WestConn 11:1
-
Niagara University 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
WestConn
- Business (27%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (12%)
- Communication (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
- Education (8%)
-
Niagara University
- Education (35%)
- Business (29%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
- Social Sciences (5%)
- Biology (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- WestConn
- Niagara University
- Graduation Rate
-
WestConn 40%
-
Niagara University 65%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
WestConn $47,400
-
Niagara University $43,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
WestConn 65%
-
Niagara University 72%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
WestConn $25,000
-
Niagara University $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
WestConn $258
-
Niagara University $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- WestConn
- Niagara University
- % Men
-
WestConn 47%
-
Niagara University 33%
-
-
- % Women
-
WestConn 53%
-
Niagara University 67%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
WestConn Medium
-
Niagara University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
WestConn No
-
Niagara University No
-
-
- % White
-
WestConn 61%
-
Niagara University 68%
-
-
- % Asian
-
WestConn 4%
-
Niagara University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
WestConn 12%
-
Niagara University 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
WestConn 18%
-
Niagara University 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
WestConn 0%
-
Niagara University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
WestConn 0%
-
Niagara University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
WestConn 1%
-
Niagara University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
WestConn 0%
-
Niagara University 13%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
WestConn 3%
-
Niagara University 5%
-
-
-
Students
- WestConn
- Niagara University
- % In-State
-
WestConn 74%
-
Niagara University 71%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
WestConn 26%
-
Niagara University 11%
-
-
-
Campus
- WestConn
- Niagara University
- Campus Housing
-
WestConn Yes
-
Niagara University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
WestConn No
-
Niagara University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
WestConn Yes
-
Niagara University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
WestConn No
-
Niagara University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
WestConn Yes
-
Niagara University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Western Connecticut State University in Danbury, CT with Niagara University in Niagara University, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Western Connecticut State University is larger than Niagara University based on total student enrollment (4,169 students vs. 4,033 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Western Connecticut State University is located in Danbury, CT (Small City setting); Niagara University is in Niagara University, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- Western Connecticut State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Niagara University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Western Connecticut State University 11:1; Niagara University 10:1.
WestConn vs. Niagara University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, WestConn or Niagara University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Niagara University than WestConn ($16,613 vs. $17,185).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Niagara University are 14.4% lower than at Western Connecticut State University ($13,400 vs. $15,659).
- Niagara University is 193.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than WestConn (about $25,944 more per year; $39,345.00 vs. $13,401.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 132.8% higher at Niagara University than at Western Connecticut State University (about $22,444 more per year; $39,345.00 vs. $16,901.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Niagara University than at Western Connecticut State University (100% vs. 86%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Niagara University students is 160.9% larger than aid received by Western Connecticut State University students ($33,575 vs. $12,870).
WestConn vs. Niagara University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, WestConn or Niagara University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Niagara University and WestConn.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Niagara University (1150) is 40 points higher than at WestConn (1110).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Western Connecticut State University 1040/1170; Niagara University 1060/1235.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsNiagara University 22/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: WestConn - Test optional; Niagara University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Niagara University Aug 30, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Niagara University students have a 0.15 point higher average high school GPA (3.53) than students at WestConn (3.38).
- Niagara University has a higher acceptance rate (87.4%) than WestConn (87%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.7% at WestConn vs. 14.5% at Niagara University.
WestConn vs. Niagara University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for WestConn and Niagara University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Niagara University's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than Western Connecticut State University's (40%).
- Graduates from Western Connecticut State University earn a median of about $4,300 more per year than Niagara University graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,400 vs. $43,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Niagara University and WestConn graduates have the same median loan debt ($25,000 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Niagara University and WestConn graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($258 vs. $258).
- More Niagara University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former WestConn students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 65%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.