WestConn vs. Mount Aloysius College

Deciding between Western Connecticut State University and Mount Aloysius College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Western Connecticut State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • WestConn Danbury, CT
  • Mount Aloysius College Cresson, PA
  • Setting
  • WestConn Small City
  • Mount Aloysius College Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • WestConn 4,169
  • Mount Aloysius College 2,955
  • Type
  • WestConn Public 4 Year
  • Mount Aloysius College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • WestConn #660
  • Mount Aloysius College #861
  • Religious Affiliation
  • WestConn -
  • Mount Aloysius College Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • WestConn Non-profit
  • Mount Aloysius College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • WestConn
  • Mount Aloysius College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • WestConn $13,401
  • Mount Aloysius College $27,072
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • WestConn $16,901
  • Mount Aloysius College $27,072
  • Room & Board
  • WestConn $15,659
  • Mount Aloysius College $14,310
  • Average Net Price
  • WestConn $17,185
  • Mount Aloysius College $22,216
  • Average Grant Aid
  • WestConn $12,870
  • Mount Aloysius College $18,560
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • WestConn 86%
  • Mount Aloysius College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • WestConn 5,910
  • Mount Aloysius College 1,577
  • Admitted
  • WestConn 5,142
  • Mount Aloysius College 1,294
  • Acceptance Rate
  • WestConn 87%
  • Mount Aloysius College 82.1%
  • Enrolled
  • WestConn 16.7%
  • Mount Aloysius College 24.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • WestConn 1110
  • Mount Aloysius College 1040
  • Typical ACT score
  • WestConn
  • Mount Aloysius College
  • Average High School GPA
  • WestConn 3.38
  • Mount Aloysius College 3.4
  • Typical High School Grades
  • WestConn B+
  • Mount Aloysius College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • WestConn Very Easy
  • Mount Aloysius College Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • WestConn
  • Mount Aloysius College
  • ACT Range
  • WestConn
  • Mount Aloysius College
  • SAT Range
  • WestConn 1040/1170
  • Mount Aloysius College 918/1168
  • Submit Test Scores
  • WestConn Test optional
  • Mount Aloysius College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • WestConn
  • Mount Aloysius College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • WestConn 11:1
  • Mount Aloysius College 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • WestConn
    • Business (27%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (12%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
    • Education (8%)
  • Mount Aloysius College
    • Health Professions (65%)
    • Business (10%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
    • Education (4%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • WestConn 40%
  • Mount Aloysius College 36%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • WestConn $47,400
  • Mount Aloysius College $40,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • WestConn 65%
  • Mount Aloysius College 64%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • WestConn $25,000
  • Mount Aloysius College $24,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • WestConn $258
  • Mount Aloysius College $248
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • WestConn 47%
  • Mount Aloysius College 34%
  • % Women
  • WestConn 53%
  • Mount Aloysius College 66%
  • Racial Diversity
  • WestConn Medium
  • Mount Aloysius College Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • WestConn No
  • Mount Aloysius College No
  • % White
  • WestConn 61%
  • Mount Aloysius College 78%
  • % Asian
  • WestConn 4%
  • Mount Aloysius College 0%
  • % Black
  • WestConn 12%
  • Mount Aloysius College 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • WestConn 18%
  • Mount Aloysius College 1%
  • % Native American
  • WestConn 0%
  • Mount Aloysius College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • WestConn 0%
  • Mount Aloysius College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • WestConn 1%
  • Mount Aloysius College 0%
  • % International
  • WestConn 0%
  • Mount Aloysius College 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • WestConn 3%
  • Mount Aloysius College 16%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • WestConn 74%
  • Mount Aloysius College 91%
  • % Out-of-State
  • WestConn 26%
  • Mount Aloysius College 5%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • WestConn Yes
  • Mount Aloysius College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • WestConn No
  • Mount Aloysius College No
  • Meal Plan
  • WestConn Yes
  • Mount Aloysius College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • WestConn No
  • Mount Aloysius College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • WestConn Yes
  • Mount Aloysius College Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Western Connecticut State University in Danbury, CT with Mount Aloysius College in Cresson, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Western Connecticut State University is larger than Mount Aloysius College based on total student enrollment (4,169 students vs. 2,955 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Western Connecticut State University is located in Danbury, CT (Small City setting); Mount Aloysius College is in Cresson, PA (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Western Connecticut State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount Aloysius College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Western Connecticut State University 11:1; Mount Aloysius College 11:1.

WestConn vs. Mount Aloysius College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, WestConn or Mount Aloysius College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Western Connecticut State University than Mount Aloysius College ($17,185 vs. $22,216).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Aloysius College are 8.6% lower than at Western Connecticut State University ($14,310 vs. $15,659).
  • Mount Aloysius College is 102% more expensive for in-state tuition than WestConn (about $13,671 more per year; $27,072.00 vs. $13,401.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 60.2% higher at Mount Aloysius College than at Western Connecticut State University (about $10,171 more per year; $27,072.00 vs. $16,901.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount Aloysius College than at Western Connecticut State University (100% vs. 86%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mount Aloysius College students is 44.2% larger than aid received by Western Connecticut State University students ($18,560 vs. $12,870).

WestConn vs. Mount Aloysius College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, WestConn or Mount Aloysius College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mount Aloysius College and WestConn.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Western Connecticut State University (1110) is 70 points higher than at Mount Aloysius College (1040).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Western Connecticut State University 1040/1170; Mount Aloysius College 918/1168.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: WestConn - Test optional; Mount Aloysius College - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Mount Aloysius College students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at WestConn (3.38).
  • WestConn has a higher acceptance rate (87%) than Mount Aloysius College (82.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.7% at WestConn vs. 24.6% at Mount Aloysius College.

WestConn vs. Mount Aloysius College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for WestConn and Mount Aloysius College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Western Connecticut State University's six-year graduation rate (40%) is higher than Mount Aloysius College's (36%).
  • Graduates from Western Connecticut State University earn a median of about $6,800 more per year than Mount Aloysius College graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,400 vs. $40,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount Aloysius College graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than WestConn graduates ($24,000 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, Mount Aloysius College graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than WestConn graduates ($248 vs. $258).
  • More WestConn graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mount Aloysius College students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 64%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.