WestConn vs. Gwynedd Mercy University
Deciding between Western Connecticut State University and Gwynedd Mercy University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Western Connecticut State University
Gwynedd Mercy University
-
Overview
- WestConn
- Gwynedd Mercy University
- Location
-
WestConn Danbury, CT
-
Gwynedd Mercy University Gwynedd Valley, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
WestConn Small City
-
Gwynedd Mercy University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
WestConn 4,169
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 2,017
-
-
- Type
-
WestConn Public 4 Year
-
Gwynedd Mercy University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
WestConn #660
-
Gwynedd Mercy University #583
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
WestConn -
-
Gwynedd Mercy University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
WestConn Non-profit
-
Gwynedd Mercy University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
WestConn wcsu.edu
-
Gwynedd Mercy University gmercyu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
WestConn
-
Gwynedd Mercy University
-
-
-
Cost
- WestConn
- Gwynedd Mercy University
- Tuition (In State)
-
WestConn $13,401
-
Gwynedd Mercy University $40,122
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
WestConn $16,901
-
Gwynedd Mercy University $40,122
-
-
- Room & Board
-
WestConn $15,659
-
Gwynedd Mercy University $13,956
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
WestConn $17,185
-
Gwynedd Mercy University $27,960
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
WestConn $12,870
-
Gwynedd Mercy University $27,554
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
WestConn 86%
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- WestConn
- Gwynedd Mercy University
- Applied
-
WestConn 5,910
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 1,388
-
-
- Admitted
-
WestConn 5,142
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 1,244
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
WestConn 87%
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 89.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
WestConn 16.7%
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 17%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
WestConn 1110
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 1100
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
WestConn
-
Gwynedd Mercy University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
WestConn 3.38
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 3.34
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
WestConn B+
-
Gwynedd Mercy University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
WestConn Very Easy
-
Gwynedd Mercy University Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
WestConn
-
Gwynedd Mercy University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
WestConn
-
Gwynedd Mercy University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
WestConn 1040/1170
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 1023/1186
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
WestConn Test optional
-
Gwynedd Mercy University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
WestConn
-
Gwynedd Mercy University Aug 20, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- WestConn
- Gwynedd Mercy University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
WestConn 11:1
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
WestConn
- Business (27%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (12%)
- Communication (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
- Education (8%)
-
Gwynedd Mercy University
- Health Professions (46%)
- Business (33%)
- Education (10%)
- Biology (2%)
- Psychology (2%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- WestConn
- Gwynedd Mercy University
- Graduation Rate
-
WestConn 40%
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 52%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
WestConn $47,400
-
Gwynedd Mercy University $56,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
WestConn 65%
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 63%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
WestConn $25,000
-
Gwynedd Mercy University $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
WestConn $258
-
Gwynedd Mercy University $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- WestConn
- Gwynedd Mercy University
- % Men
-
WestConn 47%
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 28%
-
-
- % Women
-
WestConn 53%
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 72%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
WestConn Medium
-
Gwynedd Mercy University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
WestConn No
-
Gwynedd Mercy University No
-
-
- % White
-
WestConn 61%
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 57%
-
-
- % Asian
-
WestConn 4%
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
WestConn 12%
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 23%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
WestConn 18%
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
WestConn 0%
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
WestConn 0%
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
WestConn 1%
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 0%
-
-
- % International
-
WestConn 0%
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
WestConn 3%
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 10%
-
-
-
Students
- WestConn
- Gwynedd Mercy University
- % In-State
-
WestConn 74%
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 82%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
WestConn 26%
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 18%
-
-
-
Campus
- WestConn
- Gwynedd Mercy University
- Campus Housing
-
WestConn Yes
-
Gwynedd Mercy University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
WestConn No
-
Gwynedd Mercy University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
WestConn Yes
-
Gwynedd Mercy University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
WestConn No
-
Gwynedd Mercy University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
WestConn Yes
-
Gwynedd Mercy University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Western Connecticut State University in Danbury, CT with Gwynedd Mercy University in Gwynedd Valley, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Western Connecticut State University is larger than Gwynedd Mercy University based on total student enrollment (4,169 students vs. 2,017 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Western Connecticut State University is located in Danbury, CT (Small City setting); Gwynedd Mercy University is in Gwynedd Valley, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Western Connecticut State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Gwynedd Mercy University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Western Connecticut State University 11:1; Gwynedd Mercy University 12:1.
WestConn vs. Gwynedd Mercy University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, WestConn or Gwynedd Mercy University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Western Connecticut State University than Gwynedd Mercy University ($17,185 vs. $27,960).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Gwynedd Mercy University are 10.9% lower than at Western Connecticut State University ($13,956 vs. $15,659).
- Gwynedd Mercy University is 199.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than WestConn (about $26,721 more per year; $40,122.00 vs. $13,401.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 137.4% higher at Gwynedd Mercy University than at Western Connecticut State University (about $23,221 more per year; $40,122.00 vs. $16,901.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Gwynedd Mercy University than at Western Connecticut State University (100% vs. 86%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Gwynedd Mercy University students is 114.1% larger than aid received by Western Connecticut State University students ($27,554 vs. $12,870).
WestConn vs. Gwynedd Mercy University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, WestConn or Gwynedd Mercy University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Gwynedd Mercy University and WestConn.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Western Connecticut State University (1110) is 10 points higher than at Gwynedd Mercy University (1100).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Western Connecticut State University 1040/1170; Gwynedd Mercy University 1023/1186.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: WestConn - Test optional; Gwynedd Mercy University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Gwynedd Mercy University Aug 20, 2027.
- Accepted freshman WestConn students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.38) than students at Gwynedd Mercy University (3.34).
- Gwynedd Mercy University has a higher acceptance rate (89.6%) than WestConn (87%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.7% at WestConn vs. 17% at Gwynedd Mercy University.
WestConn vs. Gwynedd Mercy University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for WestConn and Gwynedd Mercy University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Gwynedd Mercy University's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Western Connecticut State University's (40%).
- Graduates from Gwynedd Mercy University earn a median of about $9,200 more per year than WestConn graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,600 vs. $47,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Gwynedd Mercy University and WestConn graduates have the same median loan debt ($25,000 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Gwynedd Mercy University and WestConn graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($258 vs. $258).
- More WestConn graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Gwynedd Mercy University students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 63%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.