WCU vs. HSC- Hampden-Sydney

Deciding between Western Carolina University and Hampden Sydney College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Western Carolina University
Hampden Sydney College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • WCU Cullowhee, NC
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney Hampden-Sydney, VA
  • Setting
  • WCU Distant Town
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney Distant Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • WCU 11,686
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 946
  • Type
  • WCU Public 4 Year
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • WCU #698
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney
  • Religious Affiliation
  • WCU -
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney -
  • Status
  • WCU Non-profit
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • WCU
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • WCU $4,630
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney $54,550
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • WCU $8,630
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney $54,550
  • Room & Board
  • WCU $12,354
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney $16,732
  • Average Net Price
  • WCU $13,767
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney $29,717
  • Average Grant Aid
  • WCU $5,993
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney $40,720
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • WCU 81%
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • WCU 19,742
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 3,177
  • Admitted
  • WCU 16,154
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 1,300
  • Acceptance Rate
  • WCU 81.8%
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 40.9%
  • Enrolled
  • WCU 12.7%
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 22.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • WCU 1180
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 1140
  • Typical ACT score
  • WCU 22
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • WCU 3.44
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 3.53
  • Typical High School Grades
  • WCU B+
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • WCU Moderate
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • WCU
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney Low
  • ACT Range
  • WCU 19/25
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 23/28
  • SAT Range
  • WCU 1080/1270
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 1030/1250
  • Submit Test Scores
  • WCU Test optional
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • WCU Mar 1, 2027
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • WCU 16:1
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • WCU
    • Education (20%)
    • Health Professions (16%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Engineering Technology (8%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney
    • Social Sciences (37%)
    • History (17%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Biology (7%)
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • WCU 50%
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 67%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • WCU $39,100
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney $54,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • WCU 58%
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 75%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • WCU $22,010
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • WCU $227
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • WCU 41%
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 100%
  • % Women
  • WCU 59%
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 0%
  • Racial Diversity
  • WCU Low
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney Low
  • HBCU
  • WCU No
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney No
  • % White
  • WCU 79%
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 81%
  • % Asian
  • WCU 1%
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 1%
  • % Black
  • WCU 6%
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • WCU 6%
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 2%
  • % Native American
  • WCU 1%
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • WCU 0%
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • WCU 4%
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 6%
  • % International
  • WCU 1%
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • WCU 1%
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • WCU 75%
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 57%
  • % Out-of-State
  • WCU 22%
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 43%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • WCU Yes
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • WCU No
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney No
  • Meal Plan
  • WCU Yes
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • WCU No
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney No
  • Daycare Facility
  • WCU Yes
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney No

Comparable Facts

Compare Western Carolina University in Cullowhee, NC with Hampden Sydney College in Hampden-Sydney, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Western Carolina University is larger than HSC- Hampden-Sydney based on total student enrollment (11,686 students vs. 946 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Western Carolina University is located in Cullowhee, NC (Distant Town setting); Hampden Sydney College is in Hampden-Sydney, VA (Distant Rural setting).
  • Western Carolina University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Hampden Sydney College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Western Carolina University 16:1; Hampden Sydney College 9:1.

WCU vs. HSC- Hampden-Sydney Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, WCU or HSC- Hampden-Sydney? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Western Carolina University than HSC- Hampden-Sydney ($13,767 vs. $29,717).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Western Carolina University are 26.2% lower than at Hampden Sydney College ($12,354 vs. $16,732).
  • Hampden Sydney College is 1,078.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than WCU (about $49,920 more per year; $54,550.00 vs. $4,630.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 532.1% higher at HSC- Hampden-Sydney than at Western Carolina University (about $45,920 more per year; $54,550.00 vs. $8,630.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Hampden Sydney College than at Western Carolina University (100% vs. 81%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Hampden Sydney College students is 579.5% larger than aid received by Western Carolina University students ($40,720 vs. $5,993).

WCU vs. HSC- Hampden-Sydney Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, WCU or HSC- Hampden-Sydney? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between HSC- Hampden-Sydney and WCU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Western Carolina University (1180) is 40 points higher than at HSC- Hampden-Sydney (1140).
  • Incoming HSC- Hampden-Sydney students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 22 at WCU).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Western Carolina University 1080/1270; Hampden Sydney College 1030/1250.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Western Carolina University 19/25; Hampden Sydney College 23/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: WCU - Test optional; HSC- Hampden-Sydney - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: WCU Mar 1, 2027; HSC- Hampden-Sydney Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman HSC- Hampden-Sydney students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.53) than students at WCU (3.44).
  • WCU has a higher acceptance rate (81.8%) than HSC- Hampden-Sydney (40.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.7% at WCU vs. 22.8% at HSC- Hampden-Sydney.

WCU vs. HSC- Hampden-Sydney Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for WCU and HSC- Hampden-Sydney? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Hampden Sydney College's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than Western Carolina University's (50%).
  • Graduates from Hampden Sydney College earn a median of about $14,900 more per year than WCU graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,000 vs. $39,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Western Carolina University graduates have a $4,990 lower median loan debt than HSC- Hampden-Sydney graduates ($22,010 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, WCU graduates have an estimated $52 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than HSC- Hampden-Sydney graduates ($227 vs. $279).
  • More HSC- Hampden-Sydney graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former WCU students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 58%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.