WCU vs. Converse University

Deciding between Western Carolina University and Converse University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Western Carolina University
Converse University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • WCU Cullowhee, NC
  • Converse University Spartanburg, SC
  • Setting
  • WCU Distant Town
  • Converse University Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • WCU 11,686
  • Converse University 1,787
  • Type
  • WCU Public 4 Year
  • Converse University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • WCU #698
  • Converse University #685
  • Religious Affiliation
  • WCU -
  • Converse University -
  • Status
  • WCU Non-profit
  • Converse University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • WCU
  • Converse University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • WCU $4,630
  • Converse University $25,240
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • WCU $8,630
  • Converse University $25,240
  • Room & Board
  • WCU $12,354
  • Converse University $13,380
  • Average Net Price
  • WCU $13,767
  • Converse University $19,061
  • Average Grant Aid
  • WCU $5,993
  • Converse University $18,575
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • WCU 81%
  • Converse University 96%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • WCU 19,742
  • Converse University 2,979
  • Admitted
  • WCU 16,154
  • Converse University 2,018
  • Acceptance Rate
  • WCU 81.8%
  • Converse University 67.7%
  • Enrolled
  • WCU 12.7%
  • Converse University 12%
  • Typical SAT score
  • WCU 1180
  • Converse University 1130
  • Typical ACT score
  • WCU 22
  • Converse University 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • WCU 3.44
  • Converse University 3.89
  • Typical High School Grades
  • WCU B+
  • Converse University A
  • Admissions Standards
  • WCU Moderate
  • Converse University Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • WCU
  • Converse University Low
  • ACT Range
  • WCU 19/25
  • Converse University 19/26
  • SAT Range
  • WCU 1080/1270
  • Converse University 1010/1250
  • Submit Test Scores
  • WCU Test optional
  • Converse University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • WCU Mar 1, 2027
  • Converse University Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • WCU 16:1
  • Converse University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • WCU
    • Education (20%)
    • Health Professions (16%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Engineering Technology (8%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
  • Converse University
    • Visual and Performing Arts (20%)
    • Education (20%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • Business (9%)
    • English and Literature (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • WCU 50%
  • Converse University 60%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • WCU $39,100
  • Converse University $33,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • WCU 58%
  • Converse University 58%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • WCU $22,010
  • Converse University $26,952
  • Median Loan Payment
  • WCU $227
  • Converse University $278
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • WCU 41%
  • Converse University 25%
  • % Women
  • WCU 59%
  • Converse University 75%
  • Racial Diversity
  • WCU Low
  • Converse University Low
  • HBCU
  • WCU No
  • Converse University No
  • % White
  • WCU 79%
  • Converse University 70%
  • % Asian
  • WCU 1%
  • Converse University 1%
  • % Black
  • WCU 6%
  • Converse University 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • WCU 6%
  • Converse University 5%
  • % Native American
  • WCU 1%
  • Converse University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • WCU 0%
  • Converse University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • WCU 4%
  • Converse University 4%
  • % International
  • WCU 1%
  • Converse University 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • WCU 1%
  • Converse University 10%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • WCU 75%
  • Converse University 69%
  • % Out-of-State
  • WCU 22%
  • Converse University 24%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • WCU Yes
  • Converse University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • WCU No
  • Converse University No
  • Meal Plan
  • WCU Yes
  • Converse University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • WCU No
  • Converse University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • WCU Yes
  • Converse University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Western Carolina University in Cullowhee, NC with Converse University in Spartanburg, SC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Western Carolina University is larger than Converse University based on total student enrollment (11,686 students vs. 1,787 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Western Carolina University is located in Cullowhee, NC (Distant Town setting); Converse University is in Spartanburg, SC (Small City setting).
  • Western Carolina University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Converse University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Western Carolina University 16:1; Converse University 12:1.

WCU vs. Converse University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, WCU or Converse University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Western Carolina University than Converse University ($13,767 vs. $19,061).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Western Carolina University are 7.7% lower than at Converse University ($12,354 vs. $13,380).
  • Converse University is 445.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than WCU (about $20,610 more per year; $25,240.00 vs. $4,630.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 192.5% higher at Converse University than at Western Carolina University (about $16,610 more per year; $25,240.00 vs. $8,630.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Converse University than at Western Carolina University (96% vs. 81%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Converse University students is 209.9% larger than aid received by Western Carolina University students ($18,575 vs. $5,993).

WCU vs. Converse University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, WCU or Converse University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Converse University and WCU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Western Carolina University (1180) is 50 points higher than at Converse University (1130).
  • Incoming WCU students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 22) as students at Converse University (22).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Western Carolina University 1080/1270; Converse University 1010/1250.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Western Carolina University 19/25; Converse University 19/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: WCU - Test optional; Converse University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: WCU Mar 1, 2027; Converse University Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Converse University students have a 0.45 point higher average high school GPA (3.89) than students at WCU (3.44).
  • WCU has a higher acceptance rate (81.8%) than Converse University (67.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.7% at WCU vs. 12% at Converse University.

WCU vs. Converse University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for WCU and Converse University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Converse University's six-year graduation rate (60%) is higher than Western Carolina University's (50%).
  • Graduates from Western Carolina University earn a median of about $6,100 more per year than Converse University graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,100 vs. $33,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Western Carolina University graduates have a $4,942 lower median loan debt than Converse University graduates ($22,010 vs. $26,952).
  • Among borrowers, WCU graduates have an estimated $51 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Converse University graduates ($227 vs. $278).
  • More WCU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Converse University students, three years after graduation. (58% vs. 58%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.