West Virginia Wesleyan College vs. MIAD

Deciding between West Virginia Wesleyan College and Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • West Virginia Wesleyan College Buckhannon, WV
  • MIAD Milwaukee, WI
  • Setting
  • West Virginia Wesleyan College Remote Town
  • MIAD Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • West Virginia Wesleyan College 1,055
  • MIAD 838
  • Type
  • West Virginia Wesleyan College Private 4 Year
  • MIAD Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • West Virginia Wesleyan College #910
  • MIAD
  • Religious Affiliation
  • West Virginia Wesleyan College United Methodist
  • MIAD -
  • Status
  • West Virginia Wesleyan College Non-profit
  • MIAD Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • West Virginia Wesleyan College
  • MIAD
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • West Virginia Wesleyan College $34,090
  • MIAD $43,743
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • West Virginia Wesleyan College $34,090
  • MIAD $43,743
  • Room & Board
  • West Virginia Wesleyan College $12,988
  • MIAD $10,955
  • Average Net Price
  • West Virginia Wesleyan College $19,218
  • MIAD $27,579
  • Average Grant Aid
  • West Virginia Wesleyan College $29,150
  • MIAD $26,015
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • West Virginia Wesleyan College 100%
  • MIAD 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • West Virginia Wesleyan College 1,397
  • MIAD 1,039
  • Admitted
  • West Virginia Wesleyan College 1,304
  • MIAD 629
  • Acceptance Rate
  • West Virginia Wesleyan College 93.3%
  • MIAD 60.5%
  • Enrolled
  • West Virginia Wesleyan College 22.6%
  • MIAD 33.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • West Virginia Wesleyan College 1030
  • MIAD 1040
  • Typical ACT score
  • West Virginia Wesleyan College 19
  • MIAD 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • West Virginia Wesleyan College 3.52
  • MIAD 3.08
  • Typical High School Grades
  • West Virginia Wesleyan College A-
  • MIAD B
  • Admissions Standards
  • West Virginia Wesleyan College Very Easy
  • MIAD Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • West Virginia Wesleyan College
  • MIAD Low
  • ACT Range
  • West Virginia Wesleyan College 16/23
  • MIAD 20/28
  • SAT Range
  • West Virginia Wesleyan College 892/1160
  • MIAD 940/1140
  • Submit Test Scores
  • West Virginia Wesleyan College Test optional
  • MIAD Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • West Virginia Wesleyan College
  • MIAD Aug 31, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • West Virginia Wesleyan College 13:1
  • MIAD 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • West Virginia Wesleyan College
    • Business (19%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
    • Physical Sciences (8%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • MIAD
    • Visual and Performing Arts (87%)
    • Communications Technology (7%)
    • Architecture (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • West Virginia Wesleyan College 55%
  • MIAD 57%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • West Virginia Wesleyan College $46,600
  • MIAD $36,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • West Virginia Wesleyan College 68%
  • MIAD 59%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • West Virginia Wesleyan College $27,000
  • MIAD $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • West Virginia Wesleyan College $279
  • MIAD $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • West Virginia Wesleyan College 47%
  • MIAD 19%
  • % Women
  • West Virginia Wesleyan College 53%
  • MIAD 81%
  • Racial Diversity
  • West Virginia Wesleyan College Low
  • MIAD Medium
  • HBCU
  • West Virginia Wesleyan College No
  • MIAD No
  • % White
  • West Virginia Wesleyan College 79%
  • MIAD 68%
  • % Asian
  • West Virginia Wesleyan College 0%
  • MIAD 4%
  • % Black
  • West Virginia Wesleyan College 9%
  • MIAD 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • West Virginia Wesleyan College 2%
  • MIAD 13%
  • % Native American
  • West Virginia Wesleyan College 0%
  • MIAD 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • West Virginia Wesleyan College 0%
  • MIAD 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • West Virginia Wesleyan College 3%
  • MIAD 5%
  • % International
  • West Virginia Wesleyan College 5%
  • MIAD 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • West Virginia Wesleyan College 1%
  • MIAD 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • West Virginia Wesleyan College 59%
  • MIAD 61%
  • % Out-of-State
  • West Virginia Wesleyan College 35%
  • MIAD 37%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • West Virginia Wesleyan College Yes
  • MIAD Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • West Virginia Wesleyan College No
  • MIAD No
  • Meal Plan
  • West Virginia Wesleyan College Yes
  • MIAD Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • West Virginia Wesleyan College No
  • MIAD No
  • Daycare Facility
  • West Virginia Wesleyan College No
  • MIAD No

Comparable Facts

Compare West Virginia Wesleyan College in Buckhannon, WV with Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design in Milwaukee, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

West Virginia Wesleyan College is larger than MIAD based on total student enrollment (1,055 students vs. 838 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • West Virginia Wesleyan College is located in Buckhannon, WV (Remote Town setting); Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design is in Milwaukee, WI (Large City setting).
  • West Virginia Wesleyan College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: West Virginia Wesleyan College 13:1; Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design 11:1.

West Virginia Wesleyan College vs. MIAD Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, West Virginia Wesleyan College or MIAD? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at West Virginia Wesleyan College than MIAD ($19,218 vs. $27,579).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design are 15.7% lower than at West Virginia Wesleyan College ($10,955 vs. $12,988).
  • Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design is 28.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than West Virginia Wesleyan College (about $9,653 more per year; $43,743.00 vs. $34,090.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 28.3% higher at MIAD than at West Virginia Wesleyan College (about $9,653 more per year; $43,743.00 vs. $34,090.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at West Virginia Wesleyan College as at Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by West Virginia Wesleyan College students is 12.1% larger than aid received by Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design students ($29,150 vs. $26,015).

West Virginia Wesleyan College vs. MIAD Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, West Virginia Wesleyan College or MIAD? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MIAD and West Virginia Wesleyan College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design (1040) is 10 points higher than at West Virginia Wesleyan College (1030).
  • Incoming MIAD students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 19 at West Virginia Wesleyan College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: West Virginia Wesleyan College 892/1160; Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design 940/1140.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: West Virginia Wesleyan College 16/23; Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design 20/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: West Virginia Wesleyan College - Test optional; MIAD - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: MIAD Aug 31, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman West Virginia Wesleyan College students have a 0.44 point higher average high school GPA (3.52) than students at MIAD (3.08).
  • West Virginia Wesleyan College has a higher acceptance rate (93.3%) than MIAD (60.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 22.6% at West Virginia Wesleyan College vs. 33.2% at MIAD.

West Virginia Wesleyan College vs. MIAD Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for West Virginia Wesleyan College and MIAD? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design's six-year graduation rate (57%) is higher than West Virginia Wesleyan College's (55%).
  • Graduates from West Virginia Wesleyan College earn a median of about $10,600 more per year than MIAD graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,600 vs. $36,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design and West Virginia Wesleyan College graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design and West Virginia Wesleyan College graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More West Virginia Wesleyan College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MIAD students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 59%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.