WVSU vs. Parkside

Deciding between West Virginia State University and University of Wisconsin Parkside? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

West Virginia State University
University of Wisconsin Parkside

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • WVSU Institute, WV
  • Parkside Kenosha, WI
  • Setting
  • WVSU Midsize Suburban
  • Parkside Midsize Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • WVSU 3,246
  • Parkside 3,925
  • Type
  • WVSU Public 4 Year
  • Parkside Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • WVSU #1010
  • Parkside #982
  • Religious Affiliation
  • WVSU -
  • Parkside -
  • Status
  • WVSU Non-profit
  • Parkside Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • WVSU
  • Parkside
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • WVSU $9,570
  • Parkside $8,270
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • WVSU $14,990
  • Parkside $17,429
  • Room & Board
  • WVSU $13,522
  • Parkside $8,750
  • Average Net Price
  • WVSU $11,055
  • Parkside $10,234
  • Average Grant Aid
  • WVSU $8,993
  • Parkside $7,598
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • WVSU 88%
  • Parkside 56%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • WVSU 6,163
  • Parkside 2,649
  • Admitted
  • WVSU 5,914
  • Parkside 1,997
  • Acceptance Rate
  • WVSU 96%
  • Parkside 75.4%
  • Enrolled
  • WVSU 5.5%
  • Parkside 26.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • WVSU 900
  • Parkside
  • Typical ACT score
  • WVSU 17
  • Parkside 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • WVSU 3.24
  • Parkside 3.31
  • Typical High School Grades
  • WVSU B+
  • Parkside B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • WVSU Extremely Easy
  • Parkside Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • WVSU
  • Parkside
  • ACT Range
  • WVSU 15/20
  • Parkside 17/23
  • SAT Range
  • WVSU 760/1040
  • Parkside
  • Submit Test Scores
  • WVSU Test optional
  • Parkside Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • WVSU
  • Parkside
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • WVSU 13:1
  • Parkside 20:1
  • Popular Majors
  • WVSU
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (23%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Communication (9%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Parkside
    • Business (20%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (12%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
    • Biology (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • WVSU 25%
  • Parkside 28%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • WVSU $32,700
  • Parkside $41,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • WVSU 35%
  • Parkside 54%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • WVSU $23,250
  • Parkside $22,965
  • Median Loan Payment
  • WVSU $240
  • Parkside $237
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • WVSU 42%
  • Parkside 45%
  • % Women
  • WVSU 58%
  • Parkside 55%
  • Racial Diversity
  • WVSU Medium
  • Parkside Medium
  • HBCU
  • WVSU Yes
  • Parkside No
  • % White
  • WVSU 65%
  • Parkside 68%
  • % Asian
  • WVSU 0%
  • Parkside 3%
  • % Black
  • WVSU 14%
  • Parkside 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • WVSU 1%
  • Parkside 13%
  • % Native American
  • WVSU 0%
  • Parkside 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • WVSU 0%
  • Parkside 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • WVSU 10%
  • Parkside 4%
  • % International
  • WVSU 1%
  • Parkside 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • WVSU 9%
  • Parkside 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • WVSU 63%
  • Parkside 84%
  • % Out-of-State
  • WVSU 32%
  • Parkside 14%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • WVSU Yes
  • Parkside Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • WVSU No
  • Parkside No
  • Meal Plan
  • WVSU Yes
  • Parkside Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • WVSU No
  • Parkside No
  • Daycare Facility
  • WVSU Yes
  • Parkside Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare West Virginia State University in Institute, WV with University of Wisconsin Parkside in Kenosha, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Wisconsin Parkside is larger than WVSU based on total student enrollment (3,925 students vs. 3,246 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • West Virginia State University is located in Institute, WV (Midsize Suburban setting); University of Wisconsin Parkside is in Kenosha, WI (Midsize Suburban setting).
  • West Virginia State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Wisconsin Parkside is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: West Virginia State University 13:1; University of Wisconsin Parkside 20:1.

WVSU vs. Parkside Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, WVSU or Parkside? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Wisconsin Parkside than WVSU ($10,234 vs. $11,055).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Wisconsin Parkside are 35.3% lower than at West Virginia State University ($8,750 vs. $13,522).
  • West Virginia State University is 15.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Parkside (about $1,300 more per year; $9,570.00 vs. $8,270.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 16.3% higher at Parkside than at West Virginia State University (about $2,439 more per year; $17,429.00 vs. $14,990.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at West Virginia State University than at University of Wisconsin Parkside (88% vs. 56%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by West Virginia State University students is 18.4% larger than aid received by University of Wisconsin Parkside students ($8,993 vs. $7,598).

WVSU vs. Parkside Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, WVSU or Parkside? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Parkside and WVSU.

  • Incoming Parkside students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (20 vs. 17 at WVSU).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: West Virginia State University 760/1040.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: West Virginia State University 15/20; University of Wisconsin Parkside 17/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: WVSU - Test optional; Parkside - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Parkside students have a 0.07 point higher average high school GPA (3.31) than students at WVSU (3.24).
  • WVSU has a higher acceptance rate (96%) than Parkside (75.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 5.5% at WVSU vs. 26.1% at Parkside.

WVSU vs. Parkside Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for WVSU and Parkside? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Wisconsin Parkside's six-year graduation rate (28%) is higher than West Virginia State University's (25%).
  • Graduates from University of Wisconsin Parkside earn a median of about $8,300 more per year than WVSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,000 vs. $32,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Wisconsin Parkside graduates have a $285 lower median loan debt than WVSU graduates ($22,965 vs. $23,250).
  • Among borrowers, Parkside graduates have an estimated $3 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than WVSU graduates ($237 vs. $240).
  • More Parkside graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former WVSU students, three years after graduation. (54% vs. 35%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.