West Virginia Northern Community College vs. New River Community and Technical College

Deciding between West Virginia Northern Community College and New River Community and Technical College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • West Virginia Northern Community College Wheeling, WV
  • New River Community and Technical College Beaver, WV
  • Setting
  • West Virginia Northern Community College Small City
  • New River Community and Technical College Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • West Virginia Northern Community College 1,525
  • New River Community and Technical College 1,571
  • Type
  • West Virginia Northern Community College Public 2 Year
  • New River Community and Technical College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • West Virginia Northern Community College
  • New River Community and Technical College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • West Virginia Northern Community College -
  • New River Community and Technical College -
  • Status
  • West Virginia Northern Community College Non-profit
  • New River Community and Technical College Non-profit
  • Website
  • West Virginia Northern Community College wvncc.edu
  • New River Community and Technical College newriver.edu
  • Team Colors
  • West Virginia Northern Community College
  • New River Community and Technical College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • West Virginia Northern Community College $4,706
  • New River Community and Technical College $5,156
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • West Virginia Northern Community College $12,698
  • New River Community and Technical College $9,646
  • Room & Board
  • West Virginia Northern Community College $8,744
  • New River Community and Technical College $4,938
  • Average Net Price
  • West Virginia Northern Community College $5,560
  • New River Community and Technical College $4,309
  • Average Grant Aid
  • West Virginia Northern Community College $7,498
  • New River Community and Technical College $7,720
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • West Virginia Northern Community College 82%
  • New River Community and Technical College 85%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • West Virginia Northern Community College Calculate
  • New River Community and Technical College Calculate
  • Applied
  • West Virginia Northern Community College -
  • New River Community and Technical College -
  • Admitted
  • West Virginia Northern Community College -
  • New River Community and Technical College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • West Virginia Northern Community College Open
  • New River Community and Technical College Open
  • Enrolled
  • West Virginia Northern Community College Open
  • New River Community and Technical College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • West Virginia Northern Community College
  • New River Community and Technical College
  • Typical ACT score
  • West Virginia Northern Community College
  • New River Community and Technical College
  • Average High School GPA
  • West Virginia Northern Community College 2.92
  • New River Community and Technical College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • West Virginia Northern Community College B
  • New River Community and Technical College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • West Virginia Northern Community College Unavailable
  • New River Community and Technical College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • West Virginia Northern Community College
  • New River Community and Technical College
  • ACT Range
  • West Virginia Northern Community College
  • New River Community and Technical College
  • SAT Range
  • West Virginia Northern Community College
  • New River Community and Technical College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • West Virginia Northern Community College Open admission
  • New River Community and Technical College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • West Virginia Northern Community College
  • New River Community and Technical College Aug 13, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • West Virginia Northern Community College 11:1
  • New River Community and Technical College 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • West Virginia Northern Community College
    • Health Professions (54%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (19%)
    • Business (8%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (5%)
    • Human Services (3%)
  • New River Community and Technical College
    • Science Technologies (33%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (20%)
    • Business (20%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
    • Health Professions (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • West Virginia Northern Community College -
  • New River Community and Technical College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • West Virginia Northern Community College $29,000
  • New River Community and Technical College N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • West Virginia Northern Community College 30%
  • New River Community and Technical College 25%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • West Virginia Northern Community College $8,903
  • New River Community and Technical College $6,181
  • Median Loan Payment
  • West Virginia Northern Community College $92
  • New River Community and Technical College $63
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • West Virginia Northern Community College 37%
  • New River Community and Technical College 32%
  • % Women
  • West Virginia Northern Community College 63%
  • New River Community and Technical College 68%
  • Racial Diversity
  • West Virginia Northern Community College Extremely Low
  • New River Community and Technical College Very Low
  • HBCU
  • West Virginia Northern Community College No
  • New River Community and Technical College No
  • % White
  • West Virginia Northern Community College 91%
  • New River Community and Technical College 90%
  • % Asian
  • West Virginia Northern Community College 0%
  • New River Community and Technical College 1%
  • % Black
  • West Virginia Northern Community College 4%
  • New River Community and Technical College 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • West Virginia Northern Community College 1%
  • New River Community and Technical College 0%
  • % Native American
  • West Virginia Northern Community College 0%
  • New River Community and Technical College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • West Virginia Northern Community College 0%
  • New River Community and Technical College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • West Virginia Northern Community College 3%
  • New River Community and Technical College 2%
  • % International
  • West Virginia Northern Community College 1%
  • New River Community and Technical College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • West Virginia Northern Community College 0%
  • New River Community and Technical College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • West Virginia Northern Community College 82%
  • New River Community and Technical College 99%
  • % Out-of-State
  • West Virginia Northern Community College 18%
  • New River Community and Technical College 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • West Virginia Northern Community College No
  • New River Community and Technical College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • West Virginia Northern Community College No
  • New River Community and Technical College No
  • Meal Plan
  • West Virginia Northern Community College No
  • New River Community and Technical College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • West Virginia Northern Community College Yes
  • New River Community and Technical College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • West Virginia Northern Community College No
  • New River Community and Technical College No
  • Learn More
  • West Virginia Northern Community College Details
  • New River Community and Technical College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare West Virginia Northern Community College in Wheeling, WV with New River Community and Technical College in Beaver, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

New River Community and Technical College is larger than West Virginia Northern Community College based on total student enrollment (1,571 students vs. 1,525 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • West Virginia Northern Community College is located in Wheeling, WV (Small City setting); New River Community and Technical College is in Beaver, WV (Distant Town setting).
  • West Virginia Northern Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. New River Community and Technical College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: West Virginia Northern Community College 11:1; New River Community and Technical College 16:1.

West Virginia Northern Community College vs. New River Community and Technical College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, West Virginia Northern Community College or New River Community and Technical College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at New River Community and Technical College than West Virginia Northern Community College ($4,309 vs. $5,560).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at New River Community and Technical College are 43.5% lower than at West Virginia Northern Community College ($4,938 vs. $8,744).
  • New River Community and Technical College is 9.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than West Virginia Northern Community College (about $450 more per year; $5,156.00 vs. $4,706.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 31.6% higher at West Virginia Northern Community College than at New River Community and Technical College (about $3,052 more per year; $12,698.00 vs. $9,646.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at New River Community and Technical College than at West Virginia Northern Community College (85% vs. 82%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by New River Community and Technical College students is 3% larger than aid received by West Virginia Northern Community College students ($7,720 vs. $7,498).

West Virginia Northern Community College vs. New River Community and Technical College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, West Virginia Northern Community College or New River Community and Technical College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between New River Community and Technical College and West Virginia Northern Community College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: West Virginia Northern Community College - Open admission; New River Community and Technical College - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: New River Community and Technical College Aug 13, 2027.

West Virginia Northern Community College vs. New River Community and Technical College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for West Virginia Northern Community College and New River Community and Technical College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, New River Community and Technical College graduates have a $2,722 lower median loan debt than West Virginia Northern Community College graduates ($6,181 vs. $8,903).
  • Among borrowers, New River Community and Technical College graduates have an estimated $29 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than West Virginia Northern Community College graduates ($63 vs. $92).
  • More West Virginia Northern Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former New River Community and Technical College students, three years after graduation. (30% vs. 25%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.