WCU vs. Randolph-Macon

Deciding between West Chester University of Pennsylvania and Randolph Macon College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

West Chester University of Pennsylvania
Randolph Macon College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • WCU West Chester, PA
  • Randolph-Macon Ashland, VA
  • Setting
  • WCU Large Suburban
  • Randolph-Macon Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • WCU 17,171
  • Randolph-Macon 1,687
  • Type
  • WCU Public 4 Year
  • Randolph-Macon Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • WCU #505
  • Randolph-Macon #508
  • Religious Affiliation
  • WCU -
  • Randolph-Macon United Methodist
  • Status
  • WCU Non-profit
  • Randolph-Macon Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • WCU
  • Randolph-Macon
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • WCU $10,775
  • Randolph-Macon $49,466
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • WCU $22,599
  • Randolph-Macon $49,466
  • Room & Board
  • WCU $14,828
  • Randolph-Macon $14,540
  • Average Net Price
  • WCU $22,546
  • Randolph-Macon $28,912
  • Average Grant Aid
  • WCU $5,709
  • Randolph-Macon $34,972
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • WCU 73%
  • Randolph-Macon 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • WCU 17,193
  • Randolph-Macon 3,242
  • Admitted
  • WCU 13,479
  • Randolph-Macon 2,808
  • Acceptance Rate
  • WCU 78.4%
  • Randolph-Macon 86.6%
  • Enrolled
  • WCU 22.4%
  • Randolph-Macon 18.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • WCU 1190
  • Randolph-Macon 1100
  • Typical ACT score
  • WCU 26
  • Randolph-Macon 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • WCU 3.43
  • Randolph-Macon 3.7
  • Typical High School Grades
  • WCU B+
  • Randolph-Macon A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • WCU Average
  • Randolph-Macon Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • WCU
  • Randolph-Macon
  • ACT Range
  • WCU 24/28
  • Randolph-Macon 21/27
  • SAT Range
  • WCU 1100/1270
  • Randolph-Macon 980/1220
  • Submit Test Scores
  • WCU Test optional
  • Randolph-Macon Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • WCU
  • Randolph-Macon Mar 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • WCU 20:1
  • Randolph-Macon 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • WCU
    • Business (16%)
    • Education (16%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • English and Literature (9%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
  • Randolph-Macon
    • Social Sciences (28%)
    • History (9%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
    • Biology (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • WCU 68%
  • Randolph-Macon 60%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • WCU $49,000
  • Randolph-Macon $50,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • WCU 75%
  • Randolph-Macon 76%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • WCU $23,500
  • Randolph-Macon $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • WCU $242
  • Randolph-Macon $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • WCU 40%
  • Randolph-Macon 46%
  • % Women
  • WCU 60%
  • Randolph-Macon 54%
  • Racial Diversity
  • WCU Low
  • Randolph-Macon Low
  • HBCU
  • WCU No
  • Randolph-Macon No
  • % White
  • WCU 78%
  • Randolph-Macon 78%
  • % Asian
  • WCU 2%
  • Randolph-Macon 2%
  • % Black
  • WCU 11%
  • Randolph-Macon 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • WCU 5%
  • Randolph-Macon 5%
  • % Native American
  • WCU 0%
  • Randolph-Macon 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • WCU 0%
  • Randolph-Macon 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • WCU 3%
  • Randolph-Macon 4%
  • % International
  • WCU 0%
  • Randolph-Macon 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • WCU 0%
  • Randolph-Macon 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • WCU 86%
  • Randolph-Macon 80%
  • % Out-of-State
  • WCU 13%
  • Randolph-Macon 18%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • WCU Yes
  • Randolph-Macon Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • WCU No
  • Randolph-Macon No
  • Meal Plan
  • WCU Yes
  • Randolph-Macon Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • WCU No
  • Randolph-Macon No
  • Daycare Facility
  • WCU No
  • Randolph-Macon No

Comparable Facts

Compare West Chester University of Pennsylvania in West Chester, PA with Randolph Macon College in Ashland, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

West Chester University of Pennsylvania is larger than Randolph-Macon based on total student enrollment (17,171 students vs. 1,687 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • West Chester University of Pennsylvania is located in West Chester, PA (Large Suburban setting); Randolph Macon College is in Ashland, VA (Large Suburban setting).
  • West Chester University of Pennsylvania is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Randolph Macon College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: West Chester University of Pennsylvania 20:1; Randolph Macon College 11:1.

WCU vs. Randolph-Macon Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, WCU or Randolph-Macon? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at West Chester University of Pennsylvania than Randolph-Macon ($22,546 vs. $28,912).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Randolph Macon College are 1.9% lower than at West Chester University of Pennsylvania ($14,540 vs. $14,828).
  • Randolph Macon College is 359.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than WCU (about $38,691 more per year; $49,466.00 vs. $10,775.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 118.9% higher at Randolph-Macon than at West Chester University of Pennsylvania (about $26,867 more per year; $49,466.00 vs. $22,599.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Randolph Macon College than at West Chester University of Pennsylvania (100% vs. 73%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Randolph Macon College students is 512.6% larger than aid received by West Chester University of Pennsylvania students ($34,972 vs. $5,709).

WCU vs. Randolph-Macon Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, WCU or Randolph-Macon? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Randolph-Macon and WCU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at West Chester University of Pennsylvania (1190) is 90 points higher than at Randolph-Macon (1100).
  • Incoming WCU students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 24 at Randolph-Macon).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: West Chester University of Pennsylvania 1100/1270; Randolph Macon College 980/1220.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: West Chester University of Pennsylvania 24/28; Randolph Macon College 21/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: WCU - Test optional; Randolph-Macon - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Randolph-Macon Mar 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Randolph-Macon students have a 0.27 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at WCU (3.43).
  • Randolph-Macon has a higher acceptance rate (86.6%) than WCU (78.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 22.4% at WCU vs. 18.9% at Randolph-Macon.

WCU vs. Randolph-Macon Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for WCU and Randolph-Macon? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • West Chester University of Pennsylvania's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Randolph Macon College's (60%).
  • Graduates from Randolph Macon College earn a median of about $1,600 more per year than WCU graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,600 vs. $49,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, West Chester University of Pennsylvania graduates have a $3,500 lower median loan debt than Randolph-Macon graduates ($23,500 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, WCU graduates have an estimated $37 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Randolph-Macon graduates ($242 vs. $279).
  • More Randolph-Macon graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former WCU students, three years after graduation. (76% vs. 75%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.