Wesleyan University vs. Tulsa University

Deciding between Wesleyan University and University of Tulsa? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Wesleyan University
University of Tulsa

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Wesleyan University Middletown, CT
  • Tulsa University Tulsa, OK
  • Setting
  • Wesleyan University Small City
  • Tulsa University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Wesleyan University 4,011
  • Tulsa University 3,914
  • Type
  • Wesleyan University Private 4 Year
  • Tulsa University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Wesleyan University #36
  • Tulsa University #113
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Wesleyan University -
  • Tulsa University Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Status
  • Wesleyan University Non-profit
  • Tulsa University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Wesleyan University
  • Tulsa University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Wesleyan University $70,342
  • Tulsa University $50,061
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Wesleyan University $70,342
  • Tulsa University $50,061
  • Room & Board
  • Wesleyan University $19,872
  • Tulsa University $12,108
  • Average Net Price
  • Wesleyan University $23,025
  • Tulsa University $13,095
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Wesleyan University $65,995
  • Tulsa University $51,968
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Wesleyan University 42%
  • Tulsa University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Wesleyan University 14,389
  • Tulsa University 5,121
  • Admitted
  • Wesleyan University 2,373
  • Tulsa University 3,150
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Wesleyan University 16.5%
  • Tulsa University 61.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Wesleyan University 34.8%
  • Tulsa University 23.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Wesleyan University 1480
  • Tulsa University 1380
  • Typical ACT score
  • Wesleyan University 34
  • Tulsa University 29
  • Average High School GPA
  • Wesleyan University -
  • Tulsa University 3.97
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Wesleyan University -
  • Tulsa University A
  • Admissions Standards
  • Wesleyan University Elite
  • Tulsa University Exceptional
  • Applicant Competition
  • Wesleyan University Very High
  • Tulsa University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Wesleyan University 33/35
  • Tulsa University 25/34
  • SAT Range
  • Wesleyan University 1415/1540
  • Tulsa University 1223/1530
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Wesleyan University Test optional
  • Tulsa University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Wesleyan University Jan 1, 2027
  • Tulsa University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Wesleyan University 8:1
  • Tulsa University 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Wesleyan University
    • Social Sciences (24%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (14%)
    • Ethnic Studies (12%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
  • Tulsa University
    • Engineering (21%)
    • Business (20%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
    • Social Sciences (7%)
    • Health Professions (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Wesleyan University 92%
  • Tulsa University 68%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Wesleyan University $58,000
  • Tulsa University $59,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Wesleyan University 89%
  • Tulsa University 73%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Wesleyan University $17,500
  • Tulsa University $26,986
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Wesleyan University $180
  • Tulsa University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Wesleyan University 47%
  • Tulsa University 50%
  • % Women
  • Wesleyan University 53%
  • Tulsa University 50%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Wesleyan University High
  • Tulsa University High
  • HBCU
  • Wesleyan University No
  • Tulsa University No
  • % White
  • Wesleyan University 53%
  • Tulsa University 56%
  • % Asian
  • Wesleyan University 8%
  • Tulsa University 4%
  • % Black
  • Wesleyan University 7%
  • Tulsa University 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Wesleyan University 11%
  • Tulsa University 5%
  • % Native American
  • Wesleyan University 0%
  • Tulsa University 3%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Wesleyan University 0%
  • Tulsa University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Wesleyan University 6%
  • Tulsa University 1%
  • % International
  • Wesleyan University 9%
  • Tulsa University 26%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Wesleyan University 5%
  • Tulsa University 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Wesleyan University 8%
  • Tulsa University 52%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Wesleyan University 78%
  • Tulsa University 44%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Wesleyan University Yes
  • Tulsa University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Wesleyan University Yes
  • Tulsa University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Wesleyan University Yes
  • Tulsa University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Wesleyan University No
  • Tulsa University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Wesleyan University No
  • Tulsa University Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Wesleyan University in Middletown, CT with University of Tulsa in Tulsa, OK on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Wesleyan University is larger than Tulsa University based on total student enrollment (4,011 students vs. 3,914 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Wesleyan University is located in Middletown, CT (Small City setting); University of Tulsa is in Tulsa, OK (Large City setting).
  • Wesleyan University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Tulsa is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Wesleyan University 8:1; University of Tulsa 10:1.

Wesleyan University vs. Tulsa University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Wesleyan University or Tulsa University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Tulsa than Wesleyan University ($13,095 vs. $23,025).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Tulsa are 39.1% lower than at Wesleyan University ($12,108 vs. $19,872).
  • Wesleyan University is 40.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Tulsa University (about $20,281 more per year; $70,342.00 vs. $50,061.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 40.5% higher at Wesleyan University than at University of Tulsa (about $20,281 more per year; $70,342.00 vs. $50,061.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Tulsa than at Wesleyan University (100% vs. 42%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Wesleyan University students is 27% larger than aid received by University of Tulsa students ($65,995 vs. $51,968).

Wesleyan University vs. Tulsa University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Wesleyan University or Tulsa University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Tulsa University and Wesleyan University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Wesleyan University (1480) is 100 points higher than at Tulsa University (1380).
  • Incoming Wesleyan University students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (34 vs. 29 at Tulsa University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Wesleyan University 1415/1540; University of Tulsa 1223/1530.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Wesleyan University 33/35; University of Tulsa 25/34.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Wesleyan University - Test optional; Tulsa University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Wesleyan University Jan 1, 2027.
  • Tulsa University has a higher acceptance rate (61.5%) than Wesleyan University (16.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 34.8% at Wesleyan University vs. 23.3% at Tulsa University.

Wesleyan University vs. Tulsa University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Wesleyan University and Tulsa University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Wesleyan University's six-year graduation rate (92%) is higher than University of Tulsa's (68%).
  • Graduates from University of Tulsa earn a median of about $1,200 more per year than Wesleyan University graduates about ten years after starting college ($59,200 vs. $58,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Wesleyan University graduates have a $9,486 lower median loan debt than Tulsa University graduates ($17,500 vs. $26,986).
  • Among borrowers, Wesleyan University graduates have an estimated $99 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Tulsa University graduates ($180 vs. $279).
  • More Wesleyan University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Tulsa University students, three years after graduation. (89% vs. 73%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.