Wesleyan University vs. Ithaca College
Deciding between Wesleyan University and Ithaca College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Wesleyan University
Ithaca College
-
Overview
- Wesleyan University
- Ithaca College
- Location
-
Wesleyan University Middletown, CT
-
Ithaca College Ithaca, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Wesleyan University Small City
-
Ithaca College Small Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Wesleyan University 4,011
-
Ithaca College 4,767
-
-
- Type
-
Wesleyan University Private 4 Year
-
Ithaca College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Wesleyan University #36
-
Ithaca College #163
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Wesleyan University -
-
Ithaca College -
-
-
- Status
-
Wesleyan University Non-profit
-
Ithaca College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Wesleyan University wesleyan.edu
-
Ithaca College ithaca.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Wesleyan University
-
Ithaca College
-
-
-
Cost
- Wesleyan University
- Ithaca College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Wesleyan University $70,342
-
Ithaca College $53,540
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Wesleyan University $70,342
-
Ithaca College $53,540
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Wesleyan University $19,872
-
Ithaca College $16,192
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Wesleyan University $23,025
-
Ithaca College $35,253
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Wesleyan University $65,995
-
Ithaca College $33,450
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Wesleyan University 42%
-
Ithaca College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Wesleyan University
- Ithaca College
- Applied
-
Wesleyan University 14,389
-
Ithaca College 12,400
-
-
- Admitted
-
Wesleyan University 2,373
-
Ithaca College 8,557
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Wesleyan University 16.5%
-
Ithaca College 69%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Wesleyan University 34.8%
-
Ithaca College 12.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Wesleyan University 1480
-
Ithaca College 1310
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Wesleyan University 34
-
Ithaca College 28
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Wesleyan University -
-
Ithaca College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Wesleyan University -
-
Ithaca College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Wesleyan University Elite
-
Ithaca College Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Wesleyan University Very High
-
Ithaca College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Wesleyan University 33/35
-
Ithaca College 27/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Wesleyan University 1415/1540
-
Ithaca College 1230/1390
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Wesleyan University Test optional
-
Ithaca College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Wesleyan University Jan 1, 2027
-
Ithaca College Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Wesleyan University
- Ithaca College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Wesleyan University 8:1
-
Ithaca College 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Wesleyan University
- Social Sciences (24%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (14%)
- Ethnic Studies (12%)
- Psychology (11%)
- English and Literature (8%)
-
Ithaca College
- Communication (19%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (17%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Business (12%)
- Social Sciences (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Wesleyan University
- Ithaca College
- Graduation Rate
-
Wesleyan University 92%
-
Ithaca College 74%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Wesleyan University $58,000
-
Ithaca College $56,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Wesleyan University 89%
-
Ithaca College 84%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Wesleyan University $17,500
-
Ithaca College $25,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Wesleyan University $180
-
Ithaca College $266
-
-
-
Diversity
- Wesleyan University
- Ithaca College
- % Men
-
Wesleyan University 47%
-
Ithaca College 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
Wesleyan University 53%
-
Ithaca College 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Wesleyan University High
-
Ithaca College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Wesleyan University No
-
Ithaca College No
-
-
- % White
-
Wesleyan University 53%
-
Ithaca College 71%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Wesleyan University 8%
-
Ithaca College 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Wesleyan University 7%
-
Ithaca College 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Wesleyan University 11%
-
Ithaca College 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Wesleyan University 0%
-
Ithaca College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Wesleyan University 0%
-
Ithaca College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Wesleyan University 6%
-
Ithaca College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Wesleyan University 9%
-
Ithaca College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Wesleyan University 5%
-
Ithaca College 7%
-
-
-
Students
- Wesleyan University
- Ithaca College
- % In-State
-
Wesleyan University 8%
-
Ithaca College 43%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Wesleyan University 78%
-
Ithaca College 55%
-
-
-
Campus
- Wesleyan University
- Ithaca College
- Campus Housing
-
Wesleyan University Yes
-
Ithaca College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Wesleyan University Yes
-
Ithaca College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Wesleyan University Yes
-
Ithaca College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Wesleyan University No
-
Ithaca College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Wesleyan University No
-
Ithaca College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Wesleyan University in Middletown, CT with Ithaca College in Ithaca, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Ithaca College is larger than Wesleyan University based on total student enrollment (4,767 students vs. 4,011 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Wesleyan University is located in Middletown, CT (Small City setting); Ithaca College is in Ithaca, NY (Small Suburban setting).
- Wesleyan University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ithaca College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Wesleyan University 8:1; Ithaca College 10:1.
Wesleyan University vs. Ithaca College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Wesleyan University or Ithaca College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Wesleyan University than Ithaca College ($23,025 vs. $35,253).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ithaca College are 18.5% lower than at Wesleyan University ($16,192 vs. $19,872).
- Wesleyan University is 31.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Ithaca College (about $16,802 more per year; $70,342.00 vs. $53,540.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 31.4% higher at Wesleyan University than at Ithaca College (about $16,802 more per year; $70,342.00 vs. $53,540.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Ithaca College than at Wesleyan University (100% vs. 42%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Wesleyan University students is 97.3% larger than aid received by Ithaca College students ($65,995 vs. $33,450).
Wesleyan University vs. Ithaca College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Wesleyan University or Ithaca College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ithaca College and Wesleyan University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Wesleyan University (1480) is 170 points higher than at Ithaca College (1310).
- Incoming Wesleyan University students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (34 vs. 28 at Ithaca College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Wesleyan University 1415/1540; Ithaca College 1230/1390.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Wesleyan University 33/35; Ithaca College 27/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Wesleyan University - Test optional; Ithaca College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Wesleyan University Jan 1, 2027; Ithaca College Feb 1, 2027.
- Ithaca College has a higher acceptance rate (69%) than Wesleyan University (16.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 34.8% at Wesleyan University vs. 12.3% at Ithaca College.
Wesleyan University vs. Ithaca College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Wesleyan University and Ithaca College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Wesleyan University's six-year graduation rate (92%) is higher than Ithaca College's (74%).
- Graduates from Wesleyan University earn a median of about $1,900 more per year than Ithaca College graduates about ten years after starting college ($58,000 vs. $56,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Wesleyan University graduates have a $8,250 lower median loan debt than Ithaca College graduates ($17,500 vs. $25,750).
- Among borrowers, Wesleyan University graduates have an estimated $86 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Ithaca College graduates ($180 vs. $266).
- More Wesleyan University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Ithaca College students, three years after graduation. (89% vs. 84%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.