Wesleyan College vs. Tabor
Deciding between Wesleyan College and Tabor College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Wesleyan College
Tabor College
-
Overview
- Wesleyan College
- Tabor
- Location
-
Wesleyan College Macon, GA
-
Tabor Hillsboro, KS
-
-
- Setting
-
Wesleyan College Small City
-
Tabor Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Wesleyan College 531
-
Tabor 621
-
-
- Type
-
Wesleyan College Private 4 Year
-
Tabor Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Wesleyan College
-
Tabor
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Wesleyan College United Methodist
-
Tabor Mennonite Brethren Church
-
-
- Status
-
Wesleyan College Non-profit
-
Tabor Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Wesleyan College wesleyancollege.edu
-
Tabor tabor.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Wesleyan College
-
Tabor
-
-
-
Cost
- Wesleyan College
- Tabor
- Tuition (In State)
-
Wesleyan College $27,650
-
Tabor $36,200
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Wesleyan College $27,650
-
Tabor $36,200
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Wesleyan College $11,660
-
Tabor $10,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Wesleyan College $12,837
-
Tabor $20,681
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Wesleyan College $27,846
-
Tabor $29,669
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Wesleyan College 100%
-
Tabor 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Wesleyan College
- Tabor
- Applied
-
Wesleyan College 1,352
-
Tabor 559
-
-
- Admitted
-
Wesleyan College 799
-
Tabor 361
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Wesleyan College 59.1%
-
Tabor 64.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Wesleyan College 13.4%
-
Tabor 37.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Wesleyan College 1040
-
Tabor 980
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Wesleyan College 22
-
Tabor 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Wesleyan College 3.28
-
Tabor 3.23
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Wesleyan College B+
-
Tabor B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Wesleyan College Very Easy
-
Tabor Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Wesleyan College Low
-
Tabor Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Wesleyan College 20/24
-
Tabor 18/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Wesleyan College 968/1116
-
Tabor 830/1130
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Wesleyan College Test optional
-
Tabor Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Wesleyan College
-
Tabor
-
-
-
Academics
- Wesleyan College
- Tabor
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Wesleyan College 8:1
-
Tabor 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Wesleyan College
- Social Sciences (16%)
- Business (16%)
- Biology (13%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
- Psychology (8%)
-
Tabor
- Health Professions (16%)
- Education (14%)
- Business (12%)
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (10%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Wesleyan College
- Tabor
- Graduation Rate
-
Wesleyan College 52%
-
Tabor 52%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Wesleyan College $36,100
-
Tabor $44,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Wesleyan College 38%
-
Tabor 60%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Wesleyan College $25,500
-
Tabor $23,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Wesleyan College $263
-
Tabor $237
-
-
-
Diversity
- Wesleyan College
- Tabor
- % Men
-
Wesleyan College 6%
-
Tabor 57%
-
-
- % Women
-
Wesleyan College 94%
-
Tabor 43%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Wesleyan College Very High
-
Tabor Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Wesleyan College No
-
Tabor No
-
-
- % White
-
Wesleyan College 36%
-
Tabor 64%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Wesleyan College 2%
-
Tabor 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Wesleyan College 28%
-
Tabor 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Wesleyan College 4%
-
Tabor 12%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Wesleyan College 0%
-
Tabor 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Wesleyan College 0%
-
Tabor 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Wesleyan College 3%
-
Tabor 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Wesleyan College 25%
-
Tabor 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Wesleyan College 1%
-
Tabor 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Wesleyan College
- Tabor
- % In-State
-
Wesleyan College 68%
-
Tabor 57%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Wesleyan College 16%
-
Tabor 31%
-
-
-
Campus
- Wesleyan College
- Tabor
- Campus Housing
-
Wesleyan College Yes
-
Tabor Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Wesleyan College No
-
Tabor No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Wesleyan College Yes
-
Tabor Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Wesleyan College Yes
-
Tabor Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Wesleyan College No
-
Tabor No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Wesleyan College in Macon, GA with Tabor College in Hillsboro, KS on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Tabor College is larger than Wesleyan College based on total student enrollment (621 students vs. 531 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Wesleyan College is located in Macon, GA (Small City setting); Tabor College is in Hillsboro, KS (Remote Town setting).
- Wesleyan College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Tabor College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Wesleyan College 8:1; Tabor College 15:1.
Wesleyan College vs. Tabor Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Wesleyan College or Tabor? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Wesleyan College than Tabor ($12,837 vs. $20,681).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Tabor College are 7.4% lower than at Wesleyan College ($10,800 vs. $11,660).
- Tabor College is 30.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Wesleyan College (about $8,550 more per year; $36,200.00 vs. $27,650.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 30.9% higher at Tabor than at Wesleyan College (about $8,550 more per year; $36,200.00 vs. $27,650.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Wesleyan College as at Tabor College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Tabor College students is 6.5% larger than aid received by Wesleyan College students ($29,669 vs. $27,846).
Wesleyan College vs. Tabor Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Wesleyan College or Tabor? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Tabor and Wesleyan College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Wesleyan College (1040) is 60 points higher than at Tabor (980).
- Incoming Wesleyan College students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 20 at Tabor).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Wesleyan College 968/1116; Tabor College 830/1130.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Wesleyan College 20/24; Tabor College 18/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Wesleyan College - Test optional; Tabor - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Wesleyan College students have a 0.05 point higher average high school GPA (3.28) than students at Tabor (3.23).
- Tabor has a higher acceptance rate (64.6%) than Wesleyan College (59.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.4% at Wesleyan College vs. 37.7% at Tabor.
Wesleyan College vs. Tabor Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Wesleyan College and Tabor? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- The graduation rate at Wesleyan College is the same as at Tabor College (52% vs. 52%).
- Graduates from Tabor College earn a median of about $8,800 more per year than Wesleyan College graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,900 vs. $36,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Tabor College graduates have a $2,500 lower median loan debt than Wesleyan College graduates ($23,000 vs. $25,500).
- Among borrowers, Tabor graduates have an estimated $26 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Wesleyan College graduates ($237 vs. $263).
- More Tabor graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Wesleyan College students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 38%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.