Wentworth Institute of Technology vs. SUNY Oneonta

Deciding between Wentworth Institute of Technology and SUNY Oneonta? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Wentworth Institute of Technology
SUNY Oneonta

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology Boston, MA
  • SUNY Oneonta Oneonta, NY
  • Setting
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology Large City
  • SUNY Oneonta Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 4,191
  • SUNY Oneonta 5,337
  • Type
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology Private 4 Year
  • SUNY Oneonta Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology #401
  • SUNY Oneonta #314
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology -
  • SUNY Oneonta -
  • Status
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology Non-profit
  • SUNY Oneonta Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology
  • SUNY Oneonta
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology $42,884
  • SUNY Oneonta $8,831
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology $42,884
  • SUNY Oneonta $19,781
  • Room & Board
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology $19,302
  • SUNY Oneonta $16,284
  • Average Net Price
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology $35,604
  • SUNY Oneonta $18,669
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology $25,444
  • SUNY Oneonta $10,025
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 100%
  • SUNY Oneonta 83%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 5,985
  • SUNY Oneonta 15,544
  • Admitted
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 5,459
  • SUNY Oneonta 10,818
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 91.2%
  • SUNY Oneonta 69.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 19.9%
  • SUNY Oneonta 11.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 1220
  • SUNY Oneonta 1220
  • Typical ACT score
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 29
  • SUNY Oneonta 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 3.39
  • SUNY Oneonta 3.45
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology B+
  • SUNY Oneonta B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology Difficult
  • SUNY Oneonta Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology
  • SUNY Oneonta Low
  • ACT Range
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 27/31
  • SUNY Oneonta 25/30
  • SAT Range
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 1110/1320
  • SUNY Oneonta 1120/1310
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology Test optional
  • SUNY Oneonta Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology Feb 15, 2027
  • SUNY Oneonta
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 17:1
  • SUNY Oneonta 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology
    • Engineering Technology (28%)
    • Business (28%)
    • Architecture (21%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (8%)
  • SUNY Oneonta
    • Education (16%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (16%)
    • Work and Family Studies (11%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
    • Business (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 60%
  • SUNY Oneonta 67%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology $62,300
  • SUNY Oneonta $45,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 81%
  • SUNY Oneonta 78%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology $27,000
  • SUNY Oneonta $21,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology $279
  • SUNY Oneonta $222
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 73%
  • SUNY Oneonta 38%
  • % Women
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 27%
  • SUNY Oneonta 62%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology Medium
  • SUNY Oneonta Low
  • HBCU
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology No
  • SUNY Oneonta No
  • % White
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 60%
  • SUNY Oneonta 78%
  • % Asian
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 7%
  • SUNY Oneonta 2%
  • % Black
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 4%
  • SUNY Oneonta 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 3%
  • SUNY Oneonta 11%
  • % Native American
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 0%
  • SUNY Oneonta 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 0%
  • SUNY Oneonta 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 6%
  • SUNY Oneonta 2%
  • % International
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 7%
  • SUNY Oneonta 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 12%
  • SUNY Oneonta 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 65%
  • SUNY Oneonta 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology 31%
  • SUNY Oneonta 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology Yes
  • SUNY Oneonta Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology No
  • SUNY Oneonta No
  • Meal Plan
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology Yes
  • SUNY Oneonta Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology Yes
  • SUNY Oneonta No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology No
  • SUNY Oneonta Yes
  • Learn More
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology Details
  • SUNY Oneonta Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Wentworth Institute of Technology in Boston, MA with SUNY Oneonta in Oneonta, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

SUNY Oneonta is larger than Wentworth Institute of Technology based on total student enrollment (5,337 students vs. 4,191 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Wentworth Institute of Technology is located in Boston, MA (Large City setting); SUNY Oneonta is in Oneonta, NY (Remote Town setting).
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. SUNY Oneonta is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Wentworth Institute of Technology 17:1; SUNY Oneonta 13:1.

Wentworth Institute of Technology vs. SUNY Oneonta Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Wentworth Institute of Technology or SUNY Oneonta? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY Oneonta than Wentworth Institute of Technology ($18,669 vs. $35,604).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at SUNY Oneonta are 15.6% lower than at Wentworth Institute of Technology ($16,284 vs. $19,302).
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology is 385.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY Oneonta (about $34,053 more per year; $42,884.00 vs. $8,831.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 116.8% higher at Wentworth Institute of Technology than at SUNY Oneonta (about $23,103 more per year; $42,884.00 vs. $19,781.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Wentworth Institute of Technology than at SUNY Oneonta (100% vs. 83%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Wentworth Institute of Technology students is 153.8% larger than aid received by SUNY Oneonta students ($25,444 vs. $10,025).

Wentworth Institute of Technology vs. SUNY Oneonta Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Wentworth Institute of Technology or SUNY Oneonta? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SUNY Oneonta and Wentworth Institute of Technology.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Wentworth Institute of Technology (1220) is the same as at SUNY Oneonta (1220).
  • Incoming Wentworth Institute of Technology students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (29 vs. 27 at SUNY Oneonta).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Wentworth Institute of Technology 1110/1320; SUNY Oneonta 1120/1310.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Wentworth Institute of Technology 27/31; SUNY Oneonta 25/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Wentworth Institute of Technology - Test optional; SUNY Oneonta - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Wentworth Institute of Technology Feb 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman SUNY Oneonta students have a 0.06 point higher average high school GPA (3.45) than students at Wentworth Institute of Technology (3.39).
  • Wentworth Institute of Technology has a higher acceptance rate (91.2%) than SUNY Oneonta (69.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.9% at Wentworth Institute of Technology vs. 11.2% at SUNY Oneonta.

Wentworth Institute of Technology vs. SUNY Oneonta Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Wentworth Institute of Technology and SUNY Oneonta? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • SUNY Oneonta's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than Wentworth Institute of Technology's (60%).
  • Graduates from Wentworth Institute of Technology earn a median of about $16,600 more per year than SUNY Oneonta graduates about ten years after starting college ($62,300 vs. $45,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY Oneonta graduates have a $5,500 lower median loan debt than Wentworth Institute of Technology graduates ($21,500 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, SUNY Oneonta graduates have an estimated $57 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Wentworth Institute of Technology graduates ($222 vs. $279).
  • More Wentworth Institute of Technology graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SUNY Oneonta students, three years after graduation. (81% vs. 78%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.