Wentworth Institute of Technology vs. Marist University
Deciding between Wentworth Institute of Technology and Marist University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Wentworth Institute of Technology
Marist University
-
Overview
- Wentworth Institute of Technology
- Marist University
- Location
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology Boston, MA
-
Marist University Poughkeepsie, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology Large City
-
Marist University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 4,191
-
Marist University 6,356
-
-
- Type
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology Private 4 Year
-
Marist University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology #401
-
Marist University #178
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology -
-
Marist University -
-
-
- Status
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology Non-profit
-
Marist University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology wit.edu
-
Marist University marist.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology
-
Marist University
-
-
-
Cost
- Wentworth Institute of Technology
- Marist University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology $42,884
-
Marist University $47,750
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology $42,884
-
Marist University $47,750
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology $19,302
-
Marist University $18,460
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology $35,604
-
Marist University $42,508
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology $25,444
-
Marist University $25,067
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 100%
-
Marist University 96%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Wentworth Institute of Technology
- Marist University
- Applied
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 5,985
-
Marist University 11,274
-
-
- Admitted
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 5,459
-
Marist University 6,371
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 91.2%
-
Marist University 56.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 19.9%
-
Marist University 19.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 1220
-
Marist University 1270
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 29
-
Marist University 28
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 3.39
-
Marist University 3.56
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology B+
-
Marist University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology Difficult
-
Marist University Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology
-
Marist University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 27/31
-
Marist University 25/31
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 1110/1320
-
Marist University 1190/1340
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology Test optional
-
Marist University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology Feb 15, 2027
-
Marist University Feb 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Wentworth Institute of Technology
- Marist University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 17:1
-
Marist University 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology
- Engineering Technology (28%)
- Business (28%)
- Architecture (21%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (8%)
-
Marist University
- Business (24%)
- Communication (16%)
- Psychology (12%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
- Biology (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Wentworth Institute of Technology
- Marist University
- Graduation Rate
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 60%
-
Marist University 80%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology $62,300
-
Marist University $59,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 81%
-
Marist University 80%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology $27,000
-
Marist University $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology $279
-
Marist University $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- Wentworth Institute of Technology
- Marist University
- % Men
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 73%
-
Marist University 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 27%
-
Marist University 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology Medium
-
Marist University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology No
-
Marist University No
-
-
- % White
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 60%
-
Marist University 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 7%
-
Marist University 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 4%
-
Marist University 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 3%
-
Marist University 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 0%
-
Marist University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 0%
-
Marist University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 6%
-
Marist University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 7%
-
Marist University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 12%
-
Marist University 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Wentworth Institute of Technology
- Marist University
- % In-State
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 65%
-
Marist University 45%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 31%
-
Marist University 52%
-
-
-
Campus
- Wentworth Institute of Technology
- Marist University
- Campus Housing
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology Yes
-
Marist University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology No
-
Marist University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology Yes
-
Marist University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology Yes
-
Marist University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology No
-
Marist University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Wentworth Institute of Technology in Boston, MA with Marist University in Poughkeepsie, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Marist University is larger than Wentworth Institute of Technology based on total student enrollment (6,356 students vs. 4,191 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Wentworth Institute of Technology is located in Boston, MA (Large City setting); Marist University is in Poughkeepsie, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- Wentworth Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Marist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Wentworth Institute of Technology 17:1; Marist University 15:1.
Wentworth Institute of Technology vs. Marist University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Wentworth Institute of Technology or Marist University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Wentworth Institute of Technology than Marist University ($35,604 vs. $42,508).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Marist University are 4.4% lower than at Wentworth Institute of Technology ($18,460 vs. $19,302).
- Marist University is 11.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Wentworth Institute of Technology (about $4,866 more per year; $47,750.00 vs. $42,884.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 11.3% higher at Marist University than at Wentworth Institute of Technology (about $4,866 more per year; $47,750.00 vs. $42,884.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Wentworth Institute of Technology than at Marist University (100% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Wentworth Institute of Technology students is 1.5% larger than aid received by Marist University students ($25,444 vs. $25,067).
Wentworth Institute of Technology vs. Marist University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Wentworth Institute of Technology or Marist University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Marist University and Wentworth Institute of Technology.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Marist University (1270) is 50 points higher than at Wentworth Institute of Technology (1220).
- Incoming Wentworth Institute of Technology students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (29 vs. 28 at Marist University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Wentworth Institute of Technology 1110/1320; Marist University 1190/1340.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Wentworth Institute of Technology 27/31; Marist University 25/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Wentworth Institute of Technology - Test optional; Marist University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Wentworth Institute of Technology Feb 15, 2027; Marist University Feb 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Marist University students have a 0.17 point higher average high school GPA (3.56) than students at Wentworth Institute of Technology (3.39).
- Wentworth Institute of Technology has a higher acceptance rate (91.2%) than Marist University (56.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.9% at Wentworth Institute of Technology vs. 19.9% at Marist University.
Wentworth Institute of Technology vs. Marist University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Wentworth Institute of Technology and Marist University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Marist University's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than Wentworth Institute of Technology's (60%).
- Graduates from Wentworth Institute of Technology earn a median of about $3,300 more per year than Marist University graduates about ten years after starting college ($62,300 vs. $59,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Marist University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Wentworth Institute of Technology graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Marist University graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Wentworth Institute of Technology graduates ($268 vs. $279).
- More Wentworth Institute of Technology graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Marist University students, three years after graduation. (81% vs. 80%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.