Wentworth Institute of Technology vs. Bethel University
Deciding between Wentworth Institute of Technology and Bethel University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Wentworth Institute of Technology
Bethel University
-
Overview
- Wentworth Institute of Technology
- Bethel University
- Location
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology Boston, MA
-
Bethel University Saint Paul, MN
-
-
- Setting
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology Large City
-
Bethel University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 4,191
-
Bethel University 3,603
-
-
- Type
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology Private 4 Year
-
Bethel University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology #401
-
Bethel University #387
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology -
-
Bethel University Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology Non-profit
-
Bethel University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology wit.edu
-
Bethel University bethel.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology
-
Bethel University
-
-
-
Cost
- Wentworth Institute of Technology
- Bethel University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology $42,884
-
Bethel University $44,226
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology $42,884
-
Bethel University $44,226
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology $19,302
-
Bethel University $12,170
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology $35,604
-
Bethel University $31,738
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology $25,444
-
Bethel University $26,886
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 100%
-
Bethel University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Wentworth Institute of Technology
- Bethel University
- Applied
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 5,985
-
Bethel University 1,754
-
-
- Admitted
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 5,459
-
Bethel University 1,540
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 91.2%
-
Bethel University 87.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 19.9%
-
Bethel University 26.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 1220
-
Bethel University 1250
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 29
-
Bethel University 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 3.39
-
Bethel University 3.6
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology B+
-
Bethel University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology Difficult
-
Bethel University Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology
-
Bethel University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 27/31
-
Bethel University 22/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 1110/1320
-
Bethel University 1190/1300
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology Test optional
-
Bethel University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology Feb 15, 2027
-
Bethel University May 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Wentworth Institute of Technology
- Bethel University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 17:1
-
Bethel University 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology
- Engineering Technology (28%)
- Business (28%)
- Architecture (21%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (8%)
-
Bethel University
- Business (24%)
- Health Professions (18%)
- Education (10%)
- Communication (8%)
- Psychology (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Wentworth Institute of Technology
- Bethel University
- Graduation Rate
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 60%
-
Bethel University 73%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology $62,300
-
Bethel University $50,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 81%
-
Bethel University 80%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology $27,000
-
Bethel University $24,400
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology $279
-
Bethel University $252
-
-
-
Diversity
- Wentworth Institute of Technology
- Bethel University
- % Men
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 73%
-
Bethel University 40%
-
-
- % Women
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 27%
-
Bethel University 60%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology Medium
-
Bethel University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology No
-
Bethel University No
-
-
- % White
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 60%
-
Bethel University 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 7%
-
Bethel University 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 4%
-
Bethel University 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 3%
-
Bethel University 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 0%
-
Bethel University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 0%
-
Bethel University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 6%
-
Bethel University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 7%
-
Bethel University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 12%
-
Bethel University 7%
-
-
-
Students
- Wentworth Institute of Technology
- Bethel University
- % In-State
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 65%
-
Bethel University 83%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology 31%
-
Bethel University 17%
-
-
-
Campus
- Wentworth Institute of Technology
- Bethel University
- Campus Housing
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology Yes
-
Bethel University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology No
-
Bethel University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology Yes
-
Bethel University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology Yes
-
Bethel University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Wentworth Institute of Technology No
-
Bethel University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Wentworth Institute of Technology in Boston, MA with Bethel University in Saint Paul, MN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Wentworth Institute of Technology is larger than Bethel University based on total student enrollment (4,191 students vs. 3,603 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Wentworth Institute of Technology is located in Boston, MA (Large City setting); Bethel University is in Saint Paul, MN (Large Suburban setting).
- Wentworth Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bethel University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Wentworth Institute of Technology 17:1; Bethel University 14:1.
Wentworth Institute of Technology vs. Bethel University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Wentworth Institute of Technology or Bethel University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bethel University than Wentworth Institute of Technology ($31,738 vs. $35,604).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bethel University are 36.9% lower than at Wentworth Institute of Technology ($12,170 vs. $19,302).
- Bethel University is 3.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Wentworth Institute of Technology (about $1,342 more per year; $44,226.00 vs. $42,884.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 3.1% higher at Bethel University than at Wentworth Institute of Technology (about $1,342 more per year; $44,226.00 vs. $42,884.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Wentworth Institute of Technology as at Bethel University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bethel University students is 5.7% larger than aid received by Wentworth Institute of Technology students ($26,886 vs. $25,444).
Wentworth Institute of Technology vs. Bethel University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Wentworth Institute of Technology or Bethel University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bethel University and Wentworth Institute of Technology.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Bethel University (1250) is 30 points higher than at Wentworth Institute of Technology (1220).
- Incoming Wentworth Institute of Technology students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (29 vs. 25 at Bethel University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Wentworth Institute of Technology 1110/1320; Bethel University 1190/1300.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Wentworth Institute of Technology 27/31; Bethel University 22/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Wentworth Institute of Technology - Test optional; Bethel University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Wentworth Institute of Technology Feb 15, 2027; Bethel University May 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Bethel University students have a 0.21 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at Wentworth Institute of Technology (3.39).
- Wentworth Institute of Technology has a higher acceptance rate (91.2%) than Bethel University (87.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.9% at Wentworth Institute of Technology vs. 26.9% at Bethel University.
Wentworth Institute of Technology vs. Bethel University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Wentworth Institute of Technology and Bethel University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Bethel University's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than Wentworth Institute of Technology's (60%).
- Graduates from Wentworth Institute of Technology earn a median of about $12,200 more per year than Bethel University graduates about ten years after starting college ($62,300 vs. $50,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Bethel University graduates have a $2,600 lower median loan debt than Wentworth Institute of Technology graduates ($24,400 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Bethel University graduates have an estimated $27 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Wentworth Institute of Technology graduates ($252 vs. $279).
- More Wentworth Institute of Technology graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bethel University students, three years after graduation. (81% vs. 80%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.