Wellesley vs. F&M
Deciding between Wellesley College and Franklin and Marshall College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Wellesley College
Franklin and Marshall College
-
Overview
- Wellesley
- F&M
- Location
-
Wellesley Wellesley, MA
-
F&M Lancaster, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Wellesley Large Suburban
-
F&M Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Wellesley 2,407
-
F&M 1,808
-
-
- Type
-
Wellesley Private 4 Year
-
F&M Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Wellesley #18
-
F&M #60
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Wellesley -
-
F&M -
-
-
- Status
-
Wellesley Non-profit
-
F&M Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Wellesley wellesley.edu
-
F&M fandm.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Wellesley
-
F&M
-
-
-
Cost
- Wellesley
- F&M
- Tuition (In State)
-
Wellesley $67,176
-
F&M $70,794
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Wellesley $67,176
-
F&M $70,794
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Wellesley $21,024
-
F&M $16,188
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Wellesley $22,174
-
F&M $43,987
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Wellesley $64,116
-
F&M $41,901
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Wellesley 54%
-
F&M 80%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Wellesley
- F&M
- Applied
-
Wellesley 8,714
-
F&M 9,881
-
-
- Admitted
-
Wellesley 1,224
-
F&M 2,785
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Wellesley 14%
-
F&M 28.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Wellesley 47.6%
-
F&M 17.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Wellesley 1510
-
F&M 1390
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Wellesley 34
-
F&M 31
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Wellesley 3.86
-
F&M -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Wellesley A
-
F&M -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Wellesley Elite
-
F&M Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Wellesley Very High
-
F&M High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Wellesley 33/35
-
F&M 30/33
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Wellesley 1460/1560
-
F&M 1310/1463
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Wellesley Test optional
-
F&M Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Wellesley Jan 8, 2027
-
F&M Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Wellesley
- F&M
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Wellesley 7:1
-
F&M 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Wellesley
- Social Sciences (28%)
- Biology (9%)
- Ethnic Studies (9%)
- Foreign Languages (9%)
- Psychology (8%)
-
F&M
- Social Sciences (29%)
- Business (12%)
- Biology (10%)
- General Studies (7%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Wellesley
- F&M
- Graduation Rate
-
Wellesley 92%
-
F&M 85%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Wellesley $68,100
-
F&M $61,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Wellesley 86%
-
F&M 88%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Wellesley $8,900
-
F&M $22,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Wellesley $92
-
F&M $227
-
-
-
Diversity
- Wellesley
- F&M
- % Men
-
Wellesley 2%
-
F&M 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
Wellesley 98%
-
F&M 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Wellesley Very High
-
F&M High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Wellesley No
-
F&M No
-
-
- % White
-
Wellesley 40%
-
F&M 59%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Wellesley 23%
-
F&M 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Wellesley 6%
-
F&M 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Wellesley 11%
-
F&M 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Wellesley 0%
-
F&M 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Wellesley 0%
-
F&M 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Wellesley 6%
-
F&M 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Wellesley 12%
-
F&M 14%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Wellesley 4%
-
F&M 6%
-
-
-
Students
- Wellesley
- F&M
- % In-State
-
Wellesley 12%
-
F&M 29%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Wellesley 73%
-
F&M 55%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Wellesley College in Wellesley, MA with Franklin and Marshall College in Lancaster, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Wellesley College is larger than F&M based on total student enrollment (2,407 students vs. 1,808 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Wellesley College is located in Wellesley, MA (Large Suburban setting); Franklin and Marshall College is in Lancaster, PA (Small City setting).
- Wellesley College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Franklin and Marshall College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Wellesley College 7:1; Franklin and Marshall College 9:1.
Wellesley vs. F&M Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Wellesley or F&M? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Wellesley College than F&M ($22,174 vs. $43,987).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Franklin and Marshall College are 23% lower than at Wellesley College ($16,188 vs. $21,024).
- Franklin and Marshall College is 5.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Wellesley (about $3,618 more per year; $70,794.00 vs. $67,176.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 5.4% higher at F&M than at Wellesley College (about $3,618 more per year; $70,794.00 vs. $67,176.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Franklin and Marshall College than at Wellesley College (80% vs. 54%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Wellesley College students is 53% larger than aid received by Franklin and Marshall College students ($64,116 vs. $41,901).
Wellesley vs. F&M Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Wellesley or F&M? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between F&M and Wellesley.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Wellesley College (1510) is 120 points higher than at F&M (1390).
- Incoming Wellesley students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (34 vs. 31 at F&M).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Wellesley College 1460/1560; Franklin and Marshall College 1310/1463.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Wellesley College 33/35; Franklin and Marshall College 30/33.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Wellesley - Test optional; F&M - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Wellesley Jan 8, 2027; F&M Jan 15, 2027.
- F&M has a higher acceptance rate (28.2%) than Wellesley (14%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 47.6% at Wellesley vs. 17.1% at F&M.
Wellesley vs. F&M Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Wellesley and F&M? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Wellesley College's six-year graduation rate (92%) is higher than Franklin and Marshall College's (85%).
- Graduates from Wellesley College earn a median of about $6,200 more per year than F&M graduates about ten years after starting college ($68,100 vs. $61,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Wellesley College graduates have a $13,100 lower median loan debt than F&M graduates ($8,900 vs. $22,000).
- Among borrowers, Wellesley graduates have an estimated $135 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than F&M graduates ($92 vs. $227).
- More F&M graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Wellesley students, three years after graduation. (88% vs. 86%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.