Wellesley vs. Cooper Union

Deciding between Wellesley College and The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Wellesley College
The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Wellesley Wellesley, MA
  • Cooper Union New York, NY
  • Setting
  • Wellesley Large Suburban
  • Cooper Union Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Wellesley 2,407
  • Cooper Union 933
  • Type
  • Wellesley Private 4 Year
  • Cooper Union Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Wellesley #18
  • Cooper Union
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Wellesley -
  • Cooper Union -
  • Status
  • Wellesley Non-profit
  • Cooper Union Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Wellesley
  • Cooper Union
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Wellesley $67,176
  • Cooper Union $46,820
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Wellesley $67,176
  • Cooper Union $46,820
  • Room & Board
  • Wellesley $21,024
  • Cooper Union $19,090
  • Average Net Price
  • Wellesley $22,174
  • Cooper Union $26,283
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Wellesley $64,116
  • Cooper Union $38,755
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Wellesley 54%
  • Cooper Union 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Wellesley 8,714
  • Cooper Union 1,806
  • Admitted
  • Wellesley 1,224
  • Cooper Union 374
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Wellesley 14%
  • Cooper Union 20.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Wellesley 47.6%
  • Cooper Union 52.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Wellesley 1510
  • Cooper Union 1400
  • Typical ACT score
  • Wellesley 34
  • Cooper Union 31
  • Average High School GPA
  • Wellesley 3.86
  • Cooper Union 3.75
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Wellesley A
  • Cooper Union A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Wellesley Elite
  • Cooper Union Exceptional
  • Applicant Competition
  • Wellesley Very High
  • Cooper Union Very High
  • ACT Range
  • Wellesley 33/35
  • Cooper Union 28/34
  • SAT Range
  • Wellesley 1460/1560
  • Cooper Union 1295/1501
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Wellesley Test optional
  • Cooper Union Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Wellesley Jan 8, 2027
  • Cooper Union Jan 8, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Wellesley 7:1
  • Cooper Union 8:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Wellesley
    • Social Sciences (28%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Ethnic Studies (9%)
    • Foreign Languages (9%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • Cooper Union
    • Engineering (58%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (31%)
    • Architecture (11%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Wellesley 92%
  • Cooper Union 76%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Wellesley $68,100
  • Cooper Union $64,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Wellesley 86%
  • Cooper Union 75%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Wellesley $8,900
  • Cooper Union $16,662
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Wellesley $92
  • Cooper Union $172
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Wellesley 2%
  • Cooper Union 49%
  • % Women
  • Wellesley 98%
  • Cooper Union 51%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Wellesley Very High
  • Cooper Union Very High
  • HBCU
  • Wellesley No
  • Cooper Union No
  • % White
  • Wellesley 40%
  • Cooper Union 32%
  • % Asian
  • Wellesley 23%
  • Cooper Union 18%
  • % Black
  • Wellesley 6%
  • Cooper Union 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Wellesley 11%
  • Cooper Union 9%
  • % Native American
  • Wellesley 0%
  • Cooper Union 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Wellesley 0%
  • Cooper Union 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Wellesley 6%
  • Cooper Union 9%
  • % International
  • Wellesley 12%
  • Cooper Union 16%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Wellesley 4%
  • Cooper Union 12%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Wellesley 12%
  • Cooper Union 52%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Wellesley 73%
  • Cooper Union 39%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Wellesley Yes
  • Cooper Union Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Wellesley No
  • Cooper Union No
  • Meal Plan
  • Wellesley Yes
  • Cooper Union No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Wellesley No
  • Cooper Union No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Wellesley No
  • Cooper Union No

Comparable Facts

Compare Wellesley College in Wellesley, MA with The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Wellesley College is larger than Cooper Union based on total student enrollment (2,407 students vs. 933 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Wellesley College is located in Wellesley, MA (Large Suburban setting); The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
  • Wellesley College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Wellesley College 7:1; The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art 8:1.

Wellesley vs. Cooper Union Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Wellesley or Cooper Union? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Wellesley College than Cooper Union ($22,174 vs. $26,283).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art are 9.2% lower than at Wellesley College ($19,090 vs. $21,024).
  • Wellesley College is 43.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Cooper Union (about $20,356 more per year; $67,176.00 vs. $46,820.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 43.5% higher at Wellesley than at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art (about $20,356 more per year; $67,176.00 vs. $46,820.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art than at Wellesley College (100% vs. 54%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Wellesley College students is 65.4% larger than aid received by The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art students ($64,116 vs. $38,755).

Wellesley vs. Cooper Union Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Wellesley or Cooper Union? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Cooper Union and Wellesley.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Wellesley College (1510) is 110 points higher than at Cooper Union (1400).
  • Incoming Wellesley students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (34 vs. 31 at Cooper Union).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Wellesley College 1460/1560; The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art 1295/1501.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Wellesley College 33/35; The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art 28/34.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Wellesley - Test optional; Cooper Union - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Wellesley Jan 8, 2027; Cooper Union Jan 8, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Wellesley students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.86) than students at Cooper Union (3.75).
  • Cooper Union has a higher acceptance rate (20.7%) than Wellesley (14%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 47.6% at Wellesley vs. 52.4% at Cooper Union.

Wellesley vs. Cooper Union Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Wellesley and Cooper Union? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Wellesley College's six-year graduation rate (92%) is higher than The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art's (76%).
  • Graduates from Wellesley College earn a median of about $4,100 more per year than Cooper Union graduates about ten years after starting college ($68,100 vs. $64,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Wellesley College graduates have a $7,762 lower median loan debt than Cooper Union graduates ($8,900 vs. $16,662).
  • Among borrowers, Wellesley graduates have an estimated $80 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cooper Union graduates ($92 vs. $172).
  • More Wellesley graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cooper Union students, three years after graduation. (86% vs. 75%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.