Webb Institute vs. F&M
Deciding between Webb Institute and Franklin and Marshall College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Webb Institute
Franklin and Marshall College
-
Overview
- Webb Institute
- F&M
- Location
-
Webb Institute Glen Cove, NY
-
F&M Lancaster, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Webb Institute Large Suburban
-
F&M Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Webb Institute 106
-
F&M 1,808
-
-
- Type
-
Webb Institute Private 4 Year
-
F&M Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Webb Institute
-
F&M #60
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Webb Institute -
-
F&M -
-
-
- Status
-
Webb Institute Non-profit
-
F&M Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Webb Institute
-
F&M
-
-
-
Cost
- Webb Institute
- F&M
- Tuition (In State)
-
Webb Institute $63,214
-
F&M $70,794
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Webb Institute $63,214
-
F&M $70,794
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Webb Institute $15,280
-
F&M $16,188
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Webb Institute $21,966
-
F&M $43,987
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Webb Institute $59,984
-
F&M $41,901
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Webb Institute 100%
-
F&M 80%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Webb Institute
- F&M
- Applied
-
Webb Institute 235
-
F&M 9,881
-
-
- Admitted
-
Webb Institute 33
-
F&M 2,785
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Webb Institute 14%
-
F&M 28.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Webb Institute 75.8%
-
F&M 17.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Webb Institute 1480
-
F&M 1390
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Webb Institute 33
-
F&M 31
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Webb Institute 4.0
-
F&M -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Webb Institute A/A+
-
F&M -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Webb Institute Exceptional
-
F&M Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Webb Institute Very High
-
F&M High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Webb Institute 32/34
-
F&M 30/33
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Webb Institute 1430/1530
-
F&M 1310/1463
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Webb Institute Required
-
F&M Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Webb Institute Jan 15, 2027
-
F&M Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Webb Institute
- F&M
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Webb Institute 11:1
-
F&M 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Webb Institute
-
F&M
- Social Sciences (29%)
- Business (12%)
- Biology (10%)
- General Studies (7%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Webb Institute
- F&M
- Graduation Rate
-
Webb Institute -
-
F&M 85%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Webb Institute N/A
-
F&M $61,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Webb Institute -
-
F&M 88%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Webb Institute N/A
-
F&M $22,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Webb Institute N/A
-
F&M $227
-
-
-
Diversity
- Webb Institute
- F&M
- % Men
-
Webb Institute 75%
-
F&M 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
Webb Institute 25%
-
F&M 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Webb Institute Low
-
F&M High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Webb Institute No
-
F&M No
-
-
- % White
-
Webb Institute 77%
-
F&M 59%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Webb Institute 11%
-
F&M 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Webb Institute 0%
-
F&M 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Webb Institute 0%
-
F&M 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Webb Institute 0%
-
F&M 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Webb Institute 0%
-
F&M 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Webb Institute 8%
-
F&M 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Webb Institute 1%
-
F&M 14%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Webb Institute 3%
-
F&M 6%
-
-
-
Students
- Webb Institute
- F&M
- % In-State
-
Webb Institute 28%
-
F&M 29%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Webb Institute 72%
-
F&M 55%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Webb Institute in Glen Cove, NY with Franklin and Marshall College in Lancaster, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Franklin and Marshall College is larger than Webb Institute based on total student enrollment (1,808 students vs. 106 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Webb Institute is located in Glen Cove, NY (Large Suburban setting); Franklin and Marshall College is in Lancaster, PA (Small City setting).
- Webb Institute is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Franklin and Marshall College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Webb Institute 11:1; Franklin and Marshall College 9:1.
Webb Institute vs. F&M Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Webb Institute or F&M? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Webb Institute than F&M ($21,966 vs. $43,987).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Webb Institute are 5.6% lower than at Franklin and Marshall College ($15,280 vs. $16,188).
- Franklin and Marshall College is 12% more expensive for in-state tuition than Webb Institute (about $7,580 more per year; $70,794.00 vs. $63,214.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 12% higher at F&M than at Webb Institute (about $7,580 more per year; $70,794.00 vs. $63,214.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Webb Institute than at Franklin and Marshall College (100% vs. 80%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Webb Institute students is 43.2% larger than aid received by Franklin and Marshall College students ($59,984 vs. $41,901).
Webb Institute vs. F&M Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Webb Institute or F&M? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between F&M and Webb Institute.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Webb Institute (1480) is 90 points higher than at F&M (1390).
- Incoming Webb Institute students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (33 vs. 31 at F&M).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Webb Institute 1430/1530; Franklin and Marshall College 1310/1463.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Webb Institute 32/34; Franklin and Marshall College 30/33.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Webb Institute - Required; F&M - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Webb Institute Jan 15, 2027; F&M Jan 15, 2027.
- F&M has a higher acceptance rate (28.2%) than Webb Institute (14%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 75.8% at Webb Institute vs. 17.1% at F&M.
Webb Institute vs. F&M Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Webb Institute and F&M? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.