Warren Wilson vs. Tusculum University

Deciding between Warren Wilson College and Tusculum University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Tusculum University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Warren Wilson Swannanoa, NC
  • Tusculum University Greeneville, TN
  • Setting
  • Warren Wilson Midsize Suburban
  • Tusculum University Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Warren Wilson 791
  • Tusculum University 1,103
  • Type
  • Warren Wilson Private 4 Year
  • Tusculum University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Warren Wilson
  • Tusculum University #1000
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Warren Wilson Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Tusculum University Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Status
  • Warren Wilson Non-profit
  • Tusculum University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Warren Wilson
  • Tusculum University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Warren Wilson $41,500
  • Tusculum University $29,250
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Warren Wilson $41,500
  • Tusculum University $29,250
  • Room & Board
  • Warren Wilson $13,050
  • Tusculum University $11,000
  • Average Net Price
  • Warren Wilson $26,084
  • Tusculum University $20,355
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Warren Wilson $30,887
  • Tusculum University $23,759
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Warren Wilson 100%
  • Tusculum University 94%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Warren Wilson 1,361
  • Tusculum University 1,660
  • Admitted
  • Warren Wilson 971
  • Tusculum University 1,198
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Warren Wilson 71.3%
  • Tusculum University 72.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Warren Wilson 17.9%
  • Tusculum University 16.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Warren Wilson
  • Tusculum University 1010
  • Typical ACT score
  • Warren Wilson 25
  • Tusculum University 19
  • Average High School GPA
  • Warren Wilson 3.6
  • Tusculum University 3.18
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Warren Wilson A-
  • Tusculum University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Warren Wilson Challenging
  • Tusculum University Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Warren Wilson Low
  • Tusculum University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Warren Wilson 21/29
  • Tusculum University 17/22
  • SAT Range
  • Warren Wilson
  • Tusculum University 910/1110
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Warren Wilson Test optional
  • Tusculum University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Warren Wilson Jul 3, 2027
  • Tusculum University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Warren Wilson 12:1
  • Tusculum University 18:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Warren Wilson
    • Natural Resources Conservation (28%)
    • English and Literature (15%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • General Studies (9%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • Tusculum University
    • Business (55%)
    • Education (31%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (5%)
    • Biology (3%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (1%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Warren Wilson 45%
  • Tusculum University 38%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Warren Wilson $30,800
  • Tusculum University $41,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Warren Wilson 72%
  • Tusculum University 52%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Warren Wilson $23,000
  • Tusculum University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Warren Wilson $237
  • Tusculum University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Warren Wilson 33%
  • Tusculum University 51%
  • % Women
  • Warren Wilson 67%
  • Tusculum University 49%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Warren Wilson Low
  • Tusculum University Low
  • HBCU
  • Warren Wilson No
  • Tusculum University No
  • % White
  • Warren Wilson 76%
  • Tusculum University 74%
  • % Asian
  • Warren Wilson 1%
  • Tusculum University 0%
  • % Black
  • Warren Wilson 4%
  • Tusculum University 14%
  • % Hispanic
  • Warren Wilson 9%
  • Tusculum University 3%
  • % Native American
  • Warren Wilson 1%
  • Tusculum University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Warren Wilson 0%
  • Tusculum University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Warren Wilson 3%
  • Tusculum University 1%
  • % International
  • Warren Wilson 2%
  • Tusculum University 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Warren Wilson 4%
  • Tusculum University 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Warren Wilson 39%
  • Tusculum University 49%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Warren Wilson 59%
  • Tusculum University 36%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Warren Wilson Yes
  • Tusculum University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Warren Wilson No
  • Tusculum University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Warren Wilson Yes
  • Tusculum University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Warren Wilson No
  • Tusculum University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Warren Wilson No
  • Tusculum University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Warren Wilson College in Swannanoa, NC with Tusculum University in Greeneville, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Tusculum University is larger than Warren Wilson based on total student enrollment (1,103 students vs. 791 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Warren Wilson College is located in Swannanoa, NC (Midsize Suburban setting); Tusculum University is in Greeneville, TN (Distant Town setting).
  • Warren Wilson College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Tusculum University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Warren Wilson College 12:1; Tusculum University 18:1.

Warren Wilson vs. Tusculum University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Warren Wilson or Tusculum University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Tusculum University than Warren Wilson ($20,355 vs. $26,084).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Tusculum University are 15.7% lower than at Warren Wilson College ($11,000 vs. $13,050).
  • Warren Wilson College is 41.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Tusculum University (about $12,250 more per year; $41,500.00 vs. $29,250.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 41.9% higher at Warren Wilson than at Tusculum University (about $12,250 more per year; $41,500.00 vs. $29,250.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Warren Wilson College than at Tusculum University (100% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Warren Wilson College students is 30% larger than aid received by Tusculum University students ($30,887 vs. $23,759).

Warren Wilson vs. Tusculum University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Warren Wilson or Tusculum University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Tusculum University and Warren Wilson.

  • Incoming Warren Wilson students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 19 at Tusculum University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsTusculum University 910/1110.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Warren Wilson College 21/29; Tusculum University 17/22.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Warren Wilson - Test optional; Tusculum University - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Warren Wilson Jul 3, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Warren Wilson students have a 0.42 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at Tusculum University (3.18).
  • Tusculum University has a higher acceptance rate (72.2%) than Warren Wilson (71.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.9% at Warren Wilson vs. 16.4% at Tusculum University.

Warren Wilson vs. Tusculum University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Warren Wilson and Tusculum University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Warren Wilson College's six-year graduation rate (45%) is higher than Tusculum University's (38%).
  • Graduates from Tusculum University earn a median of about $11,100 more per year than Warren Wilson graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,900 vs. $30,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Warren Wilson College graduates have a $4,000 lower median loan debt than Tusculum University graduates ($23,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Warren Wilson graduates have an estimated $42 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Tusculum University graduates ($237 vs. $279).
  • More Warren Wilson graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Tusculum University students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 52%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.